Preliminary Scientific Program

(as of 08/05/2024 - Subject to Change)




Wednesday, July 3rd,2024

12:00-15:00 Registration
15:00-15:15 Welcome Address
Panayiotis J. Papagelopoulos (Greece), Peter Rose (USA), Pietro Ruggieri (Italy)
15:15 -15:30 Rhodes: The Pearl Island of the Mediterranean Sea
Michael Sokorelos (Greece), Theophanis Bogiannos (Greece)
15:30- 16:00 50 years of Musculoskeletal Oncology
Franklin H. Sim (USA)
16:00-17:30 Soft Tissue Tumors
Moderators: Penelope Korkolopoulou (Greece), Evanthia Galanis (USA), Vassilios Kontogeorgakos (Greece)

16:00-16:15 Classification &  Pathologic Diagnosis of Bone & Soft Tissue Tumors
Jeremy Molligan (USA)
16:15-16:30 Imaging of Soft Tissue Tumors
Olympia Papakonstantinou (Greece)
16:30-16:45 Work-Up, Biopsy, and Staging of Soft Tissue Tumors
Christos Vottis (Greece)
16:45-17:00 Adjuvant Chemotherapy for Soft Tissue Sarcomas
Gina D'Amato (USA)
17:00-17:15 Adjuvant Radiation Therapy for Soft Tissue Sarcomas
Safia Ahmed (USA) - Vassilios Kouloulias (Greece)
17:15-17:30 Discussion
17:30-18:45 Limb Salvage for Soft Tissue Sarcomas
Moderators:  Andrea Angelini (Italy), Daniel Kotrych (Poland), Olympia Papakonstantinou (Greece)

17:30-17:45 Soft Tissue Sarcomas of the Upper Extremity
Anna Kulidjian (USA)
17:45-18:00 Soft Tissue Sarcomas of the Lower Extremity
Shehadeh Armad (Jordan)
18:00-18:15 Unplanned Excision of Soft Tissue Sarcomas
Vassilios Kontogeorgakos (Greece)
 18:15-18:30 Soft Tissue Microsurgery Reconstruction after Sarcoma Resection
Spyros Stavrianos (Greece)
18:30-18:45 Discussion
19:15 Welcome Reception





Thursday, July 4th,2024

09:00-10:15 Bone Tumors
Moderators: Amanda Psyrri (Greece), Gina D' Amato (USA), Jeremy Molligan (USA)

09:00-09:15 Classification & Pathologic Diagnosis of Bone Tumors
George Agrogiannis (Greece)
09:15-09:30 Work-Up, Biopsy, and Staging of Bone Tumors
Nikolaos Stavropoulos (Greece)
09:30-09:45 Imaging  of Bone Tumors
Olympia Papakonstantinou (Greece)
09:45-10:00 Chemotherapy for Bone Sarcomas ( Osteosarcoma- Ewing Sarcoma)
Anastasios Kyriazoglou (USA)
10:00-10:15 Discussion
10:15-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:45 Limb Salvage Surgery for Bone Tumors - Part A
Moderators: Valerie Lewis (USA), Ioannis Papanastasiou (Greece), Peter Rose (USA)

10:30-10:45 Shoulder Girdle - Proximal Humerus
Olga Savvidou (Greece)
10:45-11:00 Elbow - Distal Humerus – Proximal Ulna
Vasileios Kontogeorgakos (Greece)
11:00-11:15 Pelvic Reconstruction using 3D-printed implants
Joseph Benevenia (USA)
11:15-11:30 Periacetabular Reconstruction
Arne  Streitbuerger (Germany)
11:30- 11:45 Discussion
11:45-12:00
Coffee Break
12:00-14:00 Limb Salvage Surgery for Bone Tumors - Part B
Moderators: Dundar Sabah (Turkey), Joseph Benevenia (USA), Kyriakos Papavasileiou (Greece)

12:00-12:15
Proximal Femur
Andreas Mavrogenis (Greece)
12:15-12:30 TBA
12:30-12:45 Distal Femur
Kyriakos Papavasileiou (Greece)
12:45-13:00 Proximal Tibia
Andrea Angelini (Italy)
13:00-13:15 Distal Tibia- Foot
Ioannis Trikoupis (Greece)
13:15-13:30 Expandable Prostheses
Rodanthi Margariti (Greece)
13:30-13:45 Pediatric Sarcoma Reconstructions. Do You Know the Name of your Pediatrics Orthopedic Surgeon and your Plastic Surgeon?
Eduardo Ortiz (Spain)
13:45-14:00 Quiz -Discussion
14:00-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-15:45 Pelvic and Spine Tumors
Moderators:  Pietro Ruggieri (Italy) George Sapkas (Greece) Arne Streitbuerger (Germany)

14:30-14:45 Surgical Management of Pelvic Sarcomas In Children and Adolescents with and without Reconstruction
Valerie Lewis (USA)
14:45-15:00 Reconstruction of the Pelvis Following Sarcoma Resection in Adults
Francis Hornicek (USA)
15:00-15:15 Management of Cervical Spine Tumors
Spyros Pneumaticos (Greece)
15:15-15:30 Primary Tumors of the Spine and Sacrum  
Peter Rose (USA)
15:30-15:45 Quiz- Discussion
 15:45-16:30 Minimally Invasive Interventions
Moderator:  Francis Lee (USA) - Alexios Kelekis (Greece) - Vasileios Igoumenou (Germany)

15:45-16:00 Minimally Invasive Ablation Techniques for Benign Bone & Soft Tissue Tumors
Dimitris Filippiadis (Greece)
16:00-16:15 Minimally Invasive Stabilization of Osteolytic Metastases In the Pelvis: Scientific Rationale and Practical Technical Guidelines
Francis Lee (USA)
16:15-16:30 Osteoplasty for Metastatic Disease of the Spine
Alexios Kelekis (Greece)
16:30-18:30 My Challenging Tumor Cases: Faculty Presentations
Discussion Panel: Francis Hornicek (USA), Anna Kulidjian (USA), Pietro Ruggieri (Italy), George Agrogiannis (Greece), Joseph Benevenia (USA)

16:30-16:45 Case 1
Μasoud Mirkazemi (Iran)
16:45-17:00 Case 2
Daniel Kotrych (Poland)
17:00-17:15 Case 3
Peter Rose (USA)
17:15-17:30 Case 4
Andreas Mavrogenis (Greece)
17:30-17:45 Case 5
Arne Streitbuerger (Germany)
17:45-18:00 Case 6
Eduardo Ortiz (Spain)
18:00-18:15 Case 7
Panagiotis Gikas (UK)
18:15-18:30 Case 8
Shehadeh Armad (Jordan)
18:30 Adjourn





Friday, July 5th,2024

09:00-11:00 Megaprosthetic Reconstruction for Non-neoplastic Conditions
Moderators:  Panagiotis Koulouvaris (Greece), Andrea Angelini (Italy), Tomáš Tomáš, (Czech Republic)

09:00-09:15 Preoperative Workup for Revision Joint Replacement
Thomas Kostakos (Greece)
09:15-09:30 Limb Salvage After Failed Shoulder and Elbow Reconstruction 
Dimitrios Papadopoulos (Greece)
09:30-9:45 Limb Salvage After Failed Hip (Acetabulum) Reconstruction 
Daniel Kotrych (Poland)
9:45-10:00 Limb Salvage after failed Hip (Femur) reconstruction 
Dundar Sabah (Turkey)
10:00-10:15 Limb Salvage After Failed Knee Reconstruction 
Nikolaos Stavropoulos (Greece)
10:15-10:30 Joint Sparing Implants/Short Stem Solutions
Arne Streitbuerger (Germany)
10:30-11:00 Quiz - Discussion
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-13:45 Complications of Megaprosthetic Reconstruction
Moderators:  Francis Hornicek (USA), Francis Lee (USA), Panayiotis Megaloikonomos (Canada), Tomáš Tomáš (Czech Republic), Panagiotis Gikas (UK)

11:30-11:45 Infection: The Worst Complication In Modular Prostheses: An Overview
Pietro Ruggieri (Italy)
11:45-12:00 Effectiveness of Silver Coating in Megaprostheses
Arne Streitbuerger (Germany)
12:00-12:15 Periprosthetic Fractures After Megaprosthetic Reconstruction
Panayiotis Papagelopoulos (Greece)
12:15-12:30 Aseptic Loosening After Megaprosthetic Reconstruction
Fabrice Fiorenza (France)
12:30-12:45 Revision After Revision – The Clinical Approach to 3D Printing Technology
Daniel Kotrych (Poland)
12:45-13:00 Complications In Limb Salvage Surgery In Children And Management Strategies
Harzem Ozger (Turkey)
13:00-13:15 Distraction Osteogenesis for Complex Orthopedic Reconstructions
Eralp Levent (Turkey)
13:15-13:30 Prosthetic Reconstruction for Complex Acetabular Fractures
Theodoros Tosounidis (Greece)
13:30-13:45 Quiz-Discussion
13:45-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-18:30 Interactive Case Multidisciplinary Session – Ask the Experts
Residents Unknown Cases Presentations

14:30 -15:30 Unknown Case 1-4: Benign Soft Tissue Tumors
Discussion Panel: Daniel Kotrych (Poland), Theodoros Kormas (Greece), Penelope Korkolopoulou (Greece), Olympia Papakonstantinou (Greece)

Case 1: Soft tissue mass of the thigh: Vassilios Karampikas
Case 2: Soft tissue mass of the groin: Apostolos Vlachos
Case 3: Soft tissue mass of the axilla: Foteini Soucacou
Case 4: Soft tissue mass of the popliteal fossa: Ioannis Zafeiris
15:30- 16:30 Unknown Case 5-8 : Malignant Soft Tissue Tumors
Discussion Panel: Eralp Levent (Turkey), Gina D' Amato (USA), Penelope Korkolopoulou (Greece), Olympia Papakonstantinou (Greece), Fabrice Fiorenza (France)

Case 5: Painful mass of the upper thigh: Anastasios Roustemis
Case 6: Enlarging mass of the foot: Nikolaos Rigos
Case 7: Enlarging mass of the anterior thigh: Ioannis Tolis
Case 8: Small mass of the palmar surface of hand: Pavlos Gerasimidis
16:30-16:45 Coffee Break
16:45 -17:45 Unknown Case  9-12: Benign Bone Tumors
Discussion Panel: Dimitris Filippiadis (Greece) Christos Zambakidis (Greece) Jeremy Molligan (USA) George Agrogiannis (Greece)

Case 9: Osteolytic lesion of the proximal tibia: Dimitra Melissaridou
Case 10: Asymptomatic bone lesion of the distal femur: Panagiotis Gavriil
Case 11: Back pain associated with osteolytic lesion L4: Pavlos Altsitzioglou
Case 12: Painful osteolytic lesion of the distal radius: Panagiotis Alevrogiannis
17:45 -18:45

Unknown Case 13-16: Malignant Bone Tumors
Discussion Panel: Eduardo Ortiz (Spain), Anastasios Kyriazoglou (Greece), Dimitris Filippiadis (Greece), Jeremy Molligan (USA), Harzem Ozger (Turkey)

Case 13: Painful mass above the knee: Alexandros Zikopoulos
Case 14: Painful Lesion of the proximal femur: Dimitris Serenidis
Case 15: Painful sacral lesion: Constantinos Zachos
Case 16: Painful lesion of the tibia: TBA

18:45 Closing Remarks