Scientific Programme



16:00-18:00
ESPN Executive Board Meeting
19:30 Welcome reception - Networking

Day 2 | Tuesday, May 21st, 2024

08:00-10:30

MORNING SESSION 1

08:00-08:10 Luca Massimi, Claudiu Matei: Introduction to the Course

CEREBRAL HEMISPHERIC TUMORS
Chairs: Gianpiero Tamburrini, Dominic Thompson
08:10-08:25 Radek Frič: From skin to dura and back: principles of skin, bone and dura opening and closure in children brain tumors
08:25-08:40 Ricardo Santos De Oliveira: Parenchymal step: tips and tricks of parenchymal manipulation, coagulation and dissection
08:40-08:55 Sofariu Ciprian: Preoperative evaluation and characterization of hemispheric tumors: answers from the radiologist
08:55-09:10 Federico Di Rocco: Intraoperative imaging: MRI, ultrasound, dyes
09:10-09:25 Alexandru Szathmari: Sleep-awake-sleep surgery in children: indications, limits, pitfalls
09:25-09:40 Giuseppe Cinalli: LITT in children: how to avoid open surgery?
09:40-10:00 Q & A
10:00-10:30 ROUND TABLE
From the dura to the ward (dura suspension, bone fixation, subdural drain, subcutaneous drain, skin closure, dressing, and ward protocols)
Chair: Federico Di Rocco
Panel: Paul Chumas, Martin U. Schuhmann, Martina Messing Jünger, Wan Tew Seow


10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-13:00

MORNING SESSION 1 (continued)


CEREBRAL HEMISPHERIC TUMORS
Chairs: Federico Di Rocco, Spyros Sgouros
11:00-11:15 Martin U. Schuhmann: Stereotactic biopsy in hemispheric tumors: when and why
11:15-11:30 Rodica Voichita Cosnarovici: Oncologic approach of malignant hemispheric lesions: principles of management
11:30-11:45 Ulrich-Wilhelm Thomale: Management of infantile hemispheric tumors: tips and tricks, complications avoidance, specificities in the first year of life
11:45-12:00 Paul Chumas: Management of lateral ventricle tumors: specificities (oncotypes, management, approaches, complications)
12:00-12:15 Giuseppe Cinalli: Endoscopic approach of intraventricular tumors: techniques, and complications avoidance
12:15-12:30 Q & A
12:30-13:00 Martina Messing-Junger and trainees: Cases for discussion: hemispheric and lateral ventricle tumors
13:00-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-16:30

AFTERNOON SESSION 1


CEREBRAL HEMISPHERIC TUMORS
Chairs: Alexandru Szathmari, Martin U. Schuhmann
14:30-14:45 Spyros Sgouros: Surgical anatomy of the thalamus: what a pediatric neurosurgeon should Know
14:45-15:00 Claudiu Matei: Thalamic tumors: specificities (oncotypes, management, complications)
15:00-15:15 Laura Grazia Valentini: Surgical anatomy of the insula: what a pediatric neurosurgeon should know
15:15-15:30 Alexandru Szathmari: Insular tumors: specificities (oncotypes, management, complications)
15:30-15:45 Ricardo Santos De Oliveira: How I do it: approaches to the thalamus and the insula
15:45-16:00 Ulrich-Wilhelm Thomale and trainees: Cases for discussion: insular and thalamic tumors
16:00-16:30 ROUND TABLE
Things that will change the surgical management of hemispheric tumors
Chair: Gianpiero Tamburrini
Panel: Paul Chumas, Wan Tew Seow, Ricardo Santos De Oliveira, Sofariu Ciprian, Raluca Ghica, Rodica Voichita Cosnarovici
16:30-17:00 Coffee Break
17:00-20:00

GROUP SESSION I


GROUP A GROUP B GROUP C
17:00-18:00 Hands-on session I

Instructors:
Wan Tew Seow
, Federico Di Rocco, Ricardo Santos De Oliveira, Paul Chumas, Sorin Tarnoveanu
Solve a case & complication session I: Hemispheric and pineal tumors

Instructors:
Martina Messing-Jünger
, Claudiu Matei, Ulrich-Wilhelm Thomale, Thomas Roujeau, Gianpiero Tamburrini
Video for discussion session I: Hemispheric and pineal tumors

Instructors:
Alexandru Szathmari, Martin U. Schuhmann, Spyros Sgouros, Giuseppe Cinalli, Radek Frič   

18:00-19:00

Video for discussion session I: Hemispheric and pineal tumors

Instructors:
Alexandru Szathmari
, Martin U. Schuhmann, Spyros Sgouros, Giuseppe Cinalli, Radek Frič   
Hands-on session I

Instructors:
Wan Tew Seow
, Federico Di Rocco, Ricardo Santos De Oliveira, Paul Chumas, Sorin Tarnoveanu
Solve a case & complication session I: Hemispheric and pineal tumors

Instructors:
Martina Messing-Jünger, Claudiu Matei, Ulrich-Wilhelm Thomale, Thomas Roujeau, Gianpiero Tamburrini

19:00-20:00

Solve a case & complication session I: Hemispheric and pineal tumors

Instructors:
Martina Messing-Jünger
, Claudiu Matei, Ulrich-Wilhelm Thomale, Thomas Roujeau, Gianpiero Tamburrini
Video for discussion session I: Hemispheric and pineal tumors

Instructors:
Alexandru Szathmari
, Martin U. Schuhmann, Spyros Sgouros, Giuseppe Cinalli, Radek Frič  
Hands-on session I

Instructors:
Wan Tew Seow
, Federico Di Rocco, Ricardo Santos De Oliveira, Paul Chumas, Sorin Tarnoveanu

Day 3 | Wednesday May 22nd, 2024

08:00-11:00

MORNING SESSION 2


PINEAL REGION LESIONS
Chairs: Giuseppe Cinalli, Ulrich-Wilhelm Thomale
08:00-08:15 Sofariu Ciprian: Classification and radiology of pineal region lesions: what the surgeon needs to know (differential diagnosis, radiological recognition)
08:15-08:30 Raluca Ghica: Pathology of pineal region lesions: what the surgeon needs to know
08:30-08:45 Claudiu Matei: Pineal region tumors: neurosurgical perspective
08:45-09:00 Gianpiero Tamburrini: Endoscopy and pineal region lesions (hydrocephalus, biopsies, resection)
09:00-09:15 Giuseppe Cinalli: Interhemispheric transtentorial approach: indications, technique, pros and cons
09:15-09:30 Martin U. Schuhmann: Supracerebral infratentorial approach: indications, technique, pros and cons
09:30-09:45 Martina Messing-Jünger: Management of germ cell tumors and non-germinomatous pineal tumors
09:45-10:00 Federico Di Rocco: Management of tectal plate tumors
10:00-10:15 Stefan Florian: Management of not tumor lesions
10:15-10:30 Alexandru Szathmari: New insights and algorithm of management of pineal tumors
10:30-10:45 Q & A
10:45-11:00 Claudiu Matei: Cases for discussion: pineal region lesions
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-13:30

MORNING SESSION 2


INFECTIONS
Chairs: Ricardo Santos De Oliveira, Radek Frič
11:30-11:50 Spyros Sgouros: Intracranial infections (abscesses and subdural empyema): epidemiology, diagnosis, indications, and treatment
11:50-12:05 Francesco Sala: Intracranial infections in infants: epidemiology, diagnosis, indications, and treatment. Post memingitic pericerebral effusion: when to monitor, when to treat? (Video Presentation)
12:05-12:20 Dominic Thompson: Spine and spinal cord infections (spondylodiscitis, interspinal abscess)
12:20-12:35 Sandip Chatterjee: Cysticercosis and other parasitic infections: epidemiology, differential diagnosis, and treatment (video or zoom presentation)
12:35-12:50 Ulrich-Wilhelm Thomale: Post-operative infections: epidemiology, diagnosis, and treatment
12:50-13:00 Q & A
13:00-13:30 ROUND TABLE
How we prevent infections in Neurosurgery (antibiotics, shaving, post-op drainage, what else)
Chair: Ulrich-Wilhelm Thomale
Discussion: Giuseppe Cinalli, Spyros Sgouros, Dominic Thompson, Alexandru Szathmari
13:30-15:00 Lunch Break
15:00-16:45

AFTERNOON SESSION 2

15:00-15:15 SPASTICITY
Chairs: Martina Messing-Jünger, Laura Grazia Valentini
15:15-15:30 Gabriela Visa: Basics of neurological assessment and non-surgical treatment: how to examine a spastic child from the neurologist's point of view – Indication algorithms, and alternatives to neurosurgical treatment
15:30-15:45 Luca Massimi: Baclofen pumps:  technique, results and complications
15:45-16:00 Gianpiero Tamburrini: Rhizotomy: technique, results, and complications
16:00-16:15 Thomas Roujeau: Neurotomies: technique, results, and complications
16:15-16:30 Thomas Roujeau: Dystonia and DBS: principles and patients' selection
16:30-16:45 Vincenzo Levi:  MRgFUS and movement disorders in children

Q & A
16:45-17:00 Coffee Break
17:00-20:00

GROUP SESSION II

  GROUP A GROUP B GROUP C
17:00-18:00 Hands-on session II

Instructors:
Laura Grazia Valentini
, Francesco Sala, Stefan Florian, Gianpiero Tamburrini

Video for discussion session II: Tumors, epilepsy, spasticity, infections

Instructors:
Giuseppe Cinalli
, Jonathan Roth, Martina Messing-Jünger, Martin U. Schuhmann, Thomas Blauwblomme

Solve a case & complication session II: Tumors, epilepsy, spasticity, infections

Instructors:
Dominic Thompson
, Jonathan Roth, Federico Di Rocco, Alexandru Szathmari, Wan Tew Seow, Ricardo Santos De Oliveira
18:00-19:00 Solve a case & complication session II: Tumors, epilepsy, spasticity, infections

Instructors:
Dominic Thompson
, Jonathan Roth, Federico Di Rocco, Alexandru Szathmari, Wan Tew Seow, Ricardo Santos De Oliveira
Hands-on session II

Instructors:
Laura Grazia Valentini
, Francesco Sala, Stefan Florian, Gianpiero Tamburrini
Video for discussion session II: Tumors, epilepsy, spasticity, infections

Instructors:
Giuseppe Cinalli
, Jonathan Roth, Martina Messing-Jünger, Martin U. Schuhmann, Thomas Blauwblomme
19:00-20:00 Video for discussion session II: Tumors, epilepsy, spasticity, infections

Instructors:
Giuseppe Cinalli, Jonathan Roth, Martina Messing-Jünger, Martin U. Schuhmann, Thomas Blauwblomme
Solve a case & complication session II: Tumors, epilepsy, spasticity, infections

Instructors:
Dominic Thompson
, Jonathan Roth, Federico Di Rocco, Alexandru Szathmari, Wan Tew Seow, Ricardo Santos De Oliveira
Hands-on session II

Instructors:
Laura Grazia Valentini
, Francesco Sala, Stefan Florian, Gianpiero Tamburrini

Day 4 | Thursday May 23rd, 2024

08:30-10:30

MORNING SESSION 3


EPILEPSY SURGERY
Chairs: Jonathan Roth, Thomas Blauwblomme
08:30-08:45 Sofariu Ciprian: Radiological investigation in children with epilepsy: what to ask the radiologist
08:45-09:00 Raluca Ghica: Epilepsy in children: pathological substratum
09:00-09:15 Gabriela Visa: Neurological preoperative investigation in children with epilepsy: clinical examination, EEG, PET
09:15-09:30 Sorin Tarnoveanu: The epileptic child and the neurosurgeon: how to examine, what to search for, what to say to the parents
09:30-09:45 Thomas Blauwblomme: Preoperative investigation: intraoperative monitoring, stereo EEG, and brain stimulation. When and why? Which results?
09:45-10:00 Francesco Sala: Adjuvant intraoperative techniques (cortical stimulation, mapping)
10:00-10:30 Q&A
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-13:00

MORNING SESSION 3 (continued)


EPILEPSY SURGERY
Chairs: Francesco Sala, Gianpiero Tamburrini
11:00-11:15 Jonathan Roth: Disconnective surgery in children: indications
11:15-11:30 Wirginia Maixner: Hemispherotomies: principles and surgical technique, complications and their avoidance (Video Presentation)
11:30-11:45 Thomas Blauwblomme:Callosotomy: principles and surgical technique, complications and their avoidance
11:45-12:00 Thomas Roujeau: VNS: principles and surgical technique, complications and their avoidance
12:00-12:15 Jonathan Roth: How I do it: surgery of hypothalamic hamartomas
12:15-12:45 Q & A
12:45-13:00 Jonathan Roth and trainees: Cases for discussion: epilepsy surgery (non-temporal)
13:00-14:30 Lunch

Day 5 | Friday May 24th, 2024

09:00-11:00

MORNING SESSION 4


EPILEPSY SURGERY
Chairs: Paul Chumas, Wan Tew Seow
09:00-09:20 Gabriela Visa: Pediatric DNT, FCD, and hypothalamic hamartomas: a neurologist's point of view on surgical results (critical analysis, long term results, and follow-up techniques)
09:20-09:35 Gianpiero Tamburrini: How I do it: surgery of DNT and FCD
09:35-09:50 Laura Grazia Valentini: Pediatric cerebral cavernomas: clinical management and treatment
09:50-10:05 Wan Tew Seow: Tuberous sclerosis: pathological substratum, diagnosis, and management
10:05-10:20 Giuseppe Cinalli: SEGA: medical and surgical indications, results, decision-making algorithm
10:20-10:35 Luca Massimi: Sturge Weber: pathological substratum, diagnosis, and management
10:35-11:00 Q & A
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:30

MORNING SESSION 4 (continued)


EPILEPSY SURGERY
Chairs: Thomas Roujeau, Gianpiero Tamburrini
11:30-11:45 Radek Frič: Rasmussen's epilepsy: pathological substratum, diagnosis, and management
11:45-12:00 Wirginia Maixner: Hemimegalencephaly: pathological substratum, diagnosis, and Management
12:00-12:30 Wirginia Maixner: Cases for discussion: cortical dysplasia DNTs, cavernomas, hypothalamic hamartomas and temporal epilepsy
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:00

AFTERNOON SESSION 4


EPILEPSY SURGERY
Chairs: Claudiu Matei, Luca Massimi
14:00-14:15 Martina Messing-Jünger: Temporal lobe epilepsy: the condition (definition, epidemiology, diagnosis, patients' selection)
14:15-14:30 Martin U. Schuhmann: Temporal lobe epilepsy: surgical technique (surgical technique step-by-step, complications and their avoidance)
14:30-14:45 Q & A
14:45-15:00 Thomas Blauwblomme: Cases for discussion: tuberous sclerosis, SEGA, and catastrophic epilepsy
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-18:30

Group session III

  GROUP A GROUP B
15:30-17:00 Video for discussion session III: Epilepsy, spasticity, infections

Instructors:
Gianpiero Tamburrini
, Alexandru Szathmari, Thomas Blauwblomme
Solve a case & complication session III: Epilepsy, spasticity, infections

Instructors:
Thomas Roujeau
, Paul Chumas, Laura Grazia Valentini, Martin U. Schuhmann, Giuseppe Cinalli, Francesco Sala
17:00-18:30 Solve a case & complication session III: Epilepsy, spasticity, infections

Instructors:
Thomas Roujeau
, Paul Chumas, Laura Grazia Valentini, Martin U. Schuhmann, Giuseppe Cinalli, Francesco Sala
Video for discussion session III: Epilepsy, spasticity, infections

Instructors:
Gianpiero Tamburrini
, Alexandru Szathmari, Thomas Blauwblomme
18-30-19:30 FINAL SESSION
Evaluation of the course