Sessions

The programme of the ESC2024 will be consisted of the following Sessions:

Session 01 Seismic anisotropy and shear-wave splitting: Achievements and perspectives
Conveners: George Kaviris, Yuan Gao, Lucia Margheriti

Session 02 Sinergy in advancing the models, observations, and verification toward Operational Earthquake Forecasting
Conveners: Antonella Peresan, Dimitar Ouzounov, Vladimir G. Kossobokov, Angelo  De Santis, Gerassimos Papadopoulos, Sergey Pulinets

Session 03 Seismological studies in polar regions and the cryosphere
Conveners: Myrto Pirli, Peter Voss, Fabian Walter

Session 04  Passive and active seismological methods for imaging and monitoring of shallow geological structures
Conveners: Francesco Panzera, Paolo Bergamo, Sebastiano D’Amico, Manuel Hobiger, Stefano Parolai, Fabio Villani

Session 05 Empowering communities: Engaging citizens in seismic risk reduction
Conveners: Lorena Kuratle, Irina Dallo, Chiara Scaini

Session 06 Physics-based fault-to-site ground motion modelling for seismic hazard and risk assessment
Conveners: Aybige Akinci, Arben Pitarka, Domniki Asimaki, Chiara Smerzini, Morgan Moschetti

Session 07 Multidisciplinary studies using solid Earth science data: Challenges and new perspectives
Conveners: Jan Michalek, Anastasia Kiratzi

Session 08 Physics of earthquake preparation process: From laboratory experiments to earthquake forecast
Conveners: Eleftheria Papadimitriou, Alexey Zavyalov, Ramon Zuniga

Session 09 Understanding strong earthquakes and episodic events
Conveners: Daya Shanker, Vasileios Karakostas, George Kaviris

Session 10 Control on seismic and aseismic fault slip: Physical mechanisms at play, their interplay, and spatiotemporal evolution
Conveners: Gian Maria Bocchini, Carolina Giorgetti, Rebecca M. Harrington, Efthimios Sokos

Session 11 Seismological data workflows from seismic network management to novel data products
Conveners: Susana Custódio, Lucia Luzi, John Clinton, Christos Evangelidis, Christian Haberland, Wayne Crawford, Carlo Cauzzi

Session 12 Geodynamics of the Central Mediterranean: Recent insights and innovations
Conveners: Matthew Agius, Fabio Cammarano, Andrea Cannata, Alexandra Moshou

Session 13 New data and methods for earthquake risk assessment: Statistical models and machine learning tools applied to ground and satellite data
Conveners: Antonella Peresan, Elisa Varini, Ioanna Triantafyllou

Session 14 The link between fluids and fault slip: The state-of-the-art in observations, experiments, and models
Conveners: Mauro Palo, Ortensia Amoroso, Carolina Giorgetti, Rebecca Harrington

Session 15 Advancements in methodology and diverse applications of single-station seismometry across multiple disciplines
Conveners: Yawar Hussain, Helena Seivane, Salvatore Martino, Sebastiano D’Amico

Session 16 Seismic instrumentation – How precise is precise enough?
Conveners: Peggy Hellweg, Thomas Bruns

Session 17 Physics of intermediate-depth and deep-focus earthquakes
Conveners: Efthimios Sokos, Jiří Zahradník, Václav Vavryčuk, Pavla Hrubcová, Christos Evangelidis

Session 18 Characterization and mitigation of anthropogenic seismicity: Towards a sustainable green energy development
Conveners: Grzegorz Kwiatek, Luisa Valoroso, Emmanuelle Klein, Vala Hjörleifsdóttir

Session 19 Surface-breaking earthquakes as a key tool in seismic hazard assessment
Conveners: Francesca Ferrario, Stéphane Baize, Alessio Testa, Octavi Gómez Novell

Session 20 Active faults and their hazard in the Mediterranean Realm
Conveners: M. Filomena Loreto, Paraskevi Nomikou, Athanassios Ganas, Serafeim Poulos, Cesar R. Ranero

Session 21 Environmental monitoring for North Sea CO2 storage site development
Conveners: Pauline Kruiver, Daniela Kühn, Peter Voss, Florian Schmid

Session 22 The International Macroseismic Scale of 2024 (IMS-2024) and related research and development
Conveners: Vitor Silva, David Wald, Ayse Hortacsu

Session 23 New swing for old waveforms
Conveners: Raphael De Plaen, Ryan Gallacher, Silvia Scolaro, Josep Batlló

Session 24 Analysis of spatiotemporal evolution of seismicity using physical and statistical models, machine learning, and laboratory experiments
Conveners: Stefania Gentili, Álvaro González, Filippos Vallianatos, Piero Brondi

Session 25 Preparatory processes of earthquakes, from laboratory experiments to large earthquakes
Conveners: Antonio Giovanni Iaccarino, Matteo Picozzi, Daniele Spallarossa, Giuliana Rossi, Jorge Jara, Zahra Zali, Grzegorz Kwiatek

Session 26 Advances in Archaeoseismology, techniques and field cases
Conveners: Klaus-G. Hinzen, Carla Bottari, Shmuel Marco, Mustapha Meghraoui, Arnaud Montabert, Sarah Roth

Session 27 Innovating and integrating: Bringing new science into Earthquake Hazard and Risk Assessment for Europe
Conveners: Fatemeh Jalayer, Graeme Weatherill, Roberto Basili, Olga-Joan Ktenidou, António A. Correia, Radmila Salic Makreska, Laurentiu Danciu, and the EFEHR Consortium

Session 28 Seismic interferometry and ambient noise: Theory, sources, imaging and monitoring
Conveners: Regina Maass, Charlotte Bruland, Sven Schippkus

Session 29 Episodic earthquake swarms and recurrent unrests: Multidisciplinary approaches
Conveners: Pınar Büyükakpınar, Maria Mesimeri, Luigi Passarelli

Session 30 Large-scale seismological experiments: Plans, results, and challenges
Conveners: George Kaviris, Kris Pankow, Men-Andrin Meier, Valerie Sahakian, Thomas Meier

Session 31 Advances in monitoring, modeling, hazard assessment, and inputs for managing of anthropogenic seismicity
Conveners: Alexander Garcia, Beata Orlecka-Sikora, Olivier Lengliné, Harsh Gupta, EPOS Thematic Core Service Anthropogenic Hazards

Session 32 Data and process in seismic hazard: a TREAD-Fault2SHA joint session
Conveners: Bruno Pace, Maria Ortuno, Alessandro Valentini, Francesco Visini

Session 33 Time matters: From early warning to rapid response for effective earthquake impact mitigation
Conveners: Elisa Zuccolo, Valerio Poggi

Session 34 Integrating Geodesy, Seismology and Tectonics to quantify strain accumulation and fault slip, before, during and after earthquakes
Conveners: Athanassios Ganas, Jean-Mathieu Nocquet, Sigurjón Jónsson

Session 35 Macroseismology from historical to instrumental seismicity
Conveners: Gianfranco Vannucci, Remy Bossu, Laura Gulia, Paolo Gasperini

Session 36 Assessment and exploitation of macroseismic intensity data: From historical investigation to seismic hazard and risk applications
Conveners: Christa Hammerl, Vera D’Amico, Andrea Rovida

Session 37 Characterization of urban built environment for seismic risk reduction
Conveners: Bojana Petrovic, Chiara Scaini, Deniz Ertuncay, Maria Rosaria Gallipoli

Session 38 Geophysical testing and modelling of seismic site effects in complex geomorphological environments
Conveners: Samuel Bignardi, Giovanna Vessia, Chiara Faraone

Session 39 The case of the Mw6.9 Al Haouz Earthquake - Seismogenic tectonics of an intraplate mountain range - Lessons learned so far
Conveners: Martin Zeckra, Lahcen EL Moudnib, Andrea Chiang, Abdelilah Tahayt, Afaf Amine, Sahar El Kasmi, Mustapha Bouiflane, Tuna Onur, Kaoutar Bargach

Session 40 Seismo-acoustic characterization of natural hazards and environmental processes
Conveners: Julien Barrière, Thomas Lecocq, Adrien Oth, Raphael De Plaen

Session 41 New approaches in seismic event detection, phase identification and characterization
Conveners: Natalia Poiata, Tom Garth, Sonja Gaviano

Session 42 Earthquake Early Warning: Current status and progress towards operational systems
Conveners: John Clinton, Simona Colombelli, Maren Böse

Session 43 Methodology issues in Archaeoseismology
Conveners: Laura Pecchioli, Andrea Arrighetti

Session 44 Active deformation in Western Greece: Linking rifting, strike-slip and subduction
Conveners: Simon Bufféral, Antonio Avallone, Panagiotis Elias, Alexandrine Gesret, Anna Serpetsidaki

Session 45 Innovations in Geoscience education: Inspiring students to become tomorrow’s earth scientists
Conveners: Olga-Joan Ktenidou, Katerina Orfanogiannaki, Efthimios Sokos

Session 46 The role of communication and dissemination in the relationship between research and society
Conveners: Stefano Solarino, Giuliana D’Addezio, Remy Bossu, Elena Eva

Session 47 The 50th anniversary of the European-Mediterranean Seismological Center (EMSC)
Conveners: Rémy Bossu, Päivi Mäntyniemi, Hélène Hébert, Florian Haslinger

Session 48 Recent Large and Devastating Earthquakes
Conveners: Dmitry A. Storchak, Johannes Schweitzer, Aysegul Askan 

Session 49 General Seismology
Conveners: Maria-Jose Jimenez, Nicholas Voulgaris, George Kaviris, Adrien Oth  

Session 50 Earthquake Source Mechanics
Conveners: Simone Cesca, Satoshi Ide, Daniela Kuehn, Gesa Petersen