Scientific Programme

    Download the Scientific Programme (PDF file)  

MONDAY, OCTOBER 16, 2023

10:00
Registrations
10:30-11:30
Welcome, course introduction, and commemorative ceremony in honor of Prof. Vedran Deletis
by Konstantinos Papadopoulos, Chairman (Greece),  Sedat Ulkatan, ISIN President (USA), Kathleen Seidel (Switzerland), Isabel Fernández-Conejero (Spain), Javier Urriza (Spain)
11:30-13:10
Introductory Course (Part I)
Moderators: Sedat Ulkatan (USA), Konstantinos Papadopoulos (Greece)

11:30-11:55
David MacDonald (Italy): An overview of intraoperative electrophysiology
11:55-12:20
Jay Shils (USA): The operating room environment: safety and troubleshooting
12:20-12:45
Stanley Skinner (USA): Communication in the OR
12:45-13:10
Michael Malchareck (Germany): Anesthesia and neuromonitoring
13:10-14:10 Company Sponsored Session
For more information click here
14:10-14:40
Lunch Break 
14:40-16:20
Introductory Course (Part II)
Moderators:  Akiva Korn (Israel), Theano Demestiha (Greece)

14:40-15:05
Javier Urriza (Spain): Trying to optimize our signals
15:05-15:30
David MacDonald (Italy): Motor evoked potentials
15:30-15:55
Konstantinos Papadopoulos (Greece): Somatosensory evoked potentials
15:55-16:20
Ioannis Karakis (USA): EEG
16:20-16:50
Coffee Break
16:50- 18:05
Introductory Course (Part III)
Moderator: Andrea Szelenyi (Germany), Lampis Stavrinou (Greece)

16:50-17:15
Partharasay Thirumala (USA): Principles of Auditory evoked potentials
17:15-17:40
Isabel Fernández-Conejero (Spain): CoMEP & EMG
17:40-18:05
Kathleen Seidel (Switzerland): Intraoperative brainstem mapping techniques
18:05-18:50
Lecture
Prof.  Stamatios M. Krimigis: The Space Epoch: Exploration, Environment, Economy, and the Survival of Spaceship Earth
20:00-21:30
Opening Ceremony

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 17, 2023

08:00-10:00  
Session I: Why do we need IOM in skull base and brainstem surgeries?
Moderators: George Stranjalis (Greece), Elif Ilgaz Aydinlar (Turkey), Aristotelis Kalyvas (Greece)

08:00-08:30
Kathleen Seidel (Switzerland): Neuroanatomy for neurophysiologists during skull base and brainstem surgery
08:30-09:00
Klaus Novak (Austria): Surgery of intrinsic brainstem tumors and cavernoma
09:00-09:30
Julian Prell (Germany): Surgery for vestibular schwannoma and other CPA lesions
09:30-10:00
Marc Sindou (France): Microvascular decompression of cranial nerves
10:00-10:30
Coffee Break
10:30-12:30
Session II.a: How do we monitor the function of the brainstem and cranial nerves
Moderators: Francisco Soto (Chile), Konstantinos Fountas (Greece)

10:30-11:00
Francesco Sala (Italy): MEP monitoring for intrinsic infratentorial tumors
11:00-11:30
Andrea Szelenyi (Germany): MEP monitoring for tumors of cranial nerves
11:30-12:00
Nobuhito Morota (Japan): Monitoring and mapping in and around the IV ventricle
12:00-12:30
Partharasay Thirumala (USA): Monitoring of the auditory pathways
12:30-13:30
 Lunch Break
13:30-14:30
Posters Session
Moderators: Sedat Ulkatan (USA), Javier Urriza (Spain)
14:30-16:10 
Session II.b: How do we monitor the function of the brainstem and cranial nerves
Moderators: Kathleen Seidel (Switzerland), Nikolas Foroglou (Greece)

14:30-14:55
María J. Téllez (USA): Brainstem reflexes basics
14:55-15:20
M. Gemma Pérez-Fajardo (Spain): Blink Reflex
15:20-15:45
Sedat Ulkatan (USA): LAR/ Masseter
15:45-16:10
Ana Mirallave (UK): Brainstem trigeminal-hypoglossal reflexes (THRs)
16:10-16:40
Coffee Break
16:45-18:45
Hands on training: Progressive rotations

Group A Anesthesia in brainstem surgeries
Moderators: Michael Malcharek (Germany), Marko Sahinovic (The Netherlands)
Group B
Safety related topics
Moderators: Jay Shils (USA), Dimitrios Kefalas (UK)
Group C
Monitoring Intrinsic BS tumor
Moderators: Francisco Soto (Chile), Andrea Szelenyi (Germany)
Group D
Monitoring Brainstem reflexes
Moderators: Elif Ilgaz Aydinlar (Turkey), Ana Mirallave (UK)
Group E
Monitoring CPA tumors
Moderators: Roberto Peláez-Cruz (Spain), Maria Ángeles Sánchez Roldán (Spain)
Group F
MVD monitoring (Hemifacial spasm, Trigeminal neuralgia)
Moderators: Kyung S Park (South Korea), Mirela Simon (USA)

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 18, 2023

08:00-09:30 Session III: Monitoring Children in Pediatric Posterior Fossa Surgery
Moderators: Francesco Sala (Italy), Spiros Sgouros (Greece)

08:00-08:30
Akiva Korn (Israel): Monitoring and mapping techniques in pediatric Posterior fossa surgeries / Special considerations
08:30-09:00
Davide Giampiccolo (Italy): Cerebellar Mutism Syndrome – are there any neurophysiological markers?
09:00-09:30
Mirela Simon (USA): Variability of tissue excitability and neurophysiologic patterns in developing brain
09:30-10:00
Coffee Break
10:00-11:30
Session IV: Peripheral nerves monitoring and interventional radiology
Moderators: Akiva Korn (Israel), Andreas Morakis (Greece), Ioannis Nikolaidis (Greece)

10:00-10:30
Carlos Rodríguez Aceves (México): Surgical techniques in peripheral nerve injuries/TOS
10:30-11:00
Isabel Fernández-Conejero (Spain): Neuromonitoring and Mapping techniques in peripheral nerve injury surgeries
11:00-11:30
Sedat Ulkatan (USA): Interventional Neuroradiology in pediatric posterior fossa vascular malformations
11:30-12:30 Company Sponsored Session
For more information click here
12:30-13:15
Case Presentations by the Trainees
Moderators: Gea Drost (The Netherlands), M. Gemma Pérez-Fajardo (Spain)
 For more information click here
12:30-12:45
Hironobu Hayashi (Japan): Monitoring of motor evoked potential from urethral sphincter during rectal cancer surgery
12:45-13:00
Alba Díaz Baamonde (United Kingdom): Single-center experience on the use of Trigemino-hypoglossal reflex (THR) in posterior fossa surgery
13:00-13:15
Simone Wolter (Germany): Intraoperative Neuromonitoring during Selective Dorsal Rhizotomy: distribution of exacerbated stimulation-evoked EMG responses
13:15-14:15
Lunch Break 
14:15-15:15
Company Sponsored Session
For more information click here
15:15-17:15
Hands on training: Progressive rotations

Group A
Anesthesia in brainstem surgeries
Moderators: Michael Malcharek (Germany), Marko Sahinovic (The Netherlands)
Group B
Safety related topics
Moderators: Jay Shils (USA), Dimitrios Kefalas (UK)
Group C
Monitoring Intrinsic BS tumor
Moderators: Francisco Soto (Chile), Andrea Szelenyi (Germany)
Group D
Monitoring Brainstem reflexes
Moderators: Elif Ilgaz Aydinlar (Turkey), Ana Mirallave (UK)
Group E
Monitoring CPA tumors
Moderators: Roberto Peláez-Cruz (Spain), Maria Ángeles Sánchez Roldán (Spain)
Group F
MVD monitoring (Hemifacial spasm, Trigeminal neuralgia)
Moderators: Kyung S Park (South Korea), Mirela Simon (USA)
17:15- 18:30
Session V: Final remarks

17:15-17:45
Sedat Ulkatan, President (USA): ISIN Oral Communication Award
17:45-18:15
Gea Drost (The Netherlands): Educational Committee: Summary of the course
18:15-18:30
Isabel Fernández-Conejero (Spain): What Comes Next? Presentation of Barcelona 2024 ISIN Congress & Educational Course
18:30
Sedat Ulkatan (USA), Konstantinos Papadopoulos (Greece): Adjourn