Remaining days for the Congress

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

Scientific Program

Thursday, November 10, 2022 Friday, November 11, 2020 Saturday, November 12, 2020

 

 

Thursday, November 10, 2022

Time BALLROOM AMPHITHEATRE
09:00-10:00

FREE ORAL PRESENTATIONS SESSION 1:

Chairs: Edmond Pi (USA), Tomiki Sumiyoshi (Japan)

Alejandra Caqueo-Urízar (Chile): Latent profiles of premorbid adjustment in Schizophrenia and their correlation with measures of recovery

Ryota Hayashi (Japan): The relationship between jumping to conclusions and social behavior in patients with schizophrenia

Ali Kandeğer (Turkey): From the urge to see one's own blood to the urgeto drink it: Evaluation of "Hemomania" as an impulse control disorder in individuals with Nonsuicidal Self-Injury

John Kasinathan (Australia): Delusional disorder and other psychiatric disorders in Family Law and Child Protection proceedings in Australia

Ange Weinrabe (Australia): Risk tolerance in youth with emerging mood disorders

FREE ORAL PRESENTATIONS SESSION 2:

Chairs: Riadh Abed (UK), Rachel Taylor East (Malta)

Christina Van Der Feltz-Cornelis (The Netherlands): Efficacy of a regional systems intervention for suicide prevention (SUPREMOCOL) in the Netherlands

Christina Van Der Feltz-Cornelis (The Netherlands): Serum hsCRPand IL-6 as prognostic markers in Somatic Symptom Disorder and Related Disorders. A prospective cohort study

Fabian Bonello(Malta): Improving dignity of care in community-dwelling patients with early-stage dementia

Inês Figueiredo (Potugal): Substance use and dual pathology in Youth

Risa Yamada (Japan): Discrepancy between clinician-rated and self-reported depression severity is associated with adverse childhood experience, autistic-like traits, and coping styles in mood disorders

10:00-11:00

INTERSECTIONAL SYMPOSIUM 1:
Perinatal and Infant Mental Health Section and Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Section. The impact of parental mental illnesses on the infant, the child and the adolescent

Chairs: Christina Hoven (USA), Miri Keren (Israel)

Norbert Skokauskas (Norway): Challenges in providing high quality services for children and adolescents

Campbell Paul (Australia): Medically unwell infants and their parents with mental illness: Who cares for whom?

Gisele Apter (France): How should infants of parents with severe mental disorders be taken care of?

Discussant: Miri Keren (Israel)

SYMPOSIUM 1:
Evolutionary perspectives on mental disorders

Chairs: Markus J. Rantala (Finland), Mohammed Abbas (UK)

Riadh Abed (UK): Evolutionary perspectives on alcohol and substance misuse

Adam Hunt (Switzerland): Evolutionary perspectives on neurodiversity and individual differences

Henry O'Connell (Ireland): Clinical applications of evolutionary thinking in mental health

Discussant: Riadh Abed (UK)

11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30-12:30

SYMPOSIUM 2:
Evolutionary models of psychosis

Chairs: Riadh Abed (UK), Henry O'Connell (Ireland)

Mohammed Abbas (UK): The outgroup intolerance hypothesis for schizophrenia

Indrikis Krams (Estonia): The extended mismatch model for schizophrenia

Markus J. Rantala (Finland): Evolutionary mismatch and bipolar disorder

Discussant: Henry O'Connell (Ireland)

12:30-13:30

INTERACTIVE WORKSHOP:
Dance Movement Therapy and Yoga Therapy intervention with patients suffering from Breast Cancer: Focus on intimacy and sexuality

In collaboration with Art and Psychiatry and Exercise and Sport in Psychiatry

Moderator: Radwa Said Abdelazim Elfeqi (Egypt)

SYMPOSIUM 3:
Current issues in prison psychiatry

Chairs: Birgit Völlm (Germany), Vicenç Tort Herrando (Spain)

Birgit Völlm (Germany): WPA Forensic Section guidance paper on prison psychiatry

Vicenç Tort Herrando (Spain): Vulnerable groups in prison

Norbert Konrad (Germany): Sex offenders in German prisons

13:30-14:30

Lunch Break & Posters Viewing

14:30-15:30

INTERSECTIONAL SYMPOSIUM 3:
Neurophysiology: Understanding the pathophysiology of mental diseases and early diagnosis

Chairs: Oliver Pogarell (Germany), Tomiki Sumiyoshi (Japan)

Ryouhei Ishii (Japan): Precise dementia diagnosis based on deep-learning with EEG

Giulia Maria Giordano (Italy): Clinical and neurophysiological correlates of negative symptoms

Salvatore Campanella (Belgium): Utility of cognitive event-related potentials in predicting relapse in recently detoxified alcoholic patients  

Tomiki Sumiyoshi (Japan): Neurophysiology of mental diseases and early diagnosis

Discussant: Tomiki Sumiyoshi (Japan)

SYMPOSIUM 4:
Persons in crisis in Malta – Pathways, Innovations & Outcomes

Chairs: David Cassar (Malta), Giovanni Grech (Malta)

Giovanni Grech
(Malta): Persons in crisis in Malta: A Focus on pathways

Doreen Calleja (Malta): Persons in crisis in Malta: A Focus on innovations

Francesca Sammut (Malta): Persons in crisis in Malta: A Focus on outcomes

Discussant: Rehana Kauser (UK)

15:30-16:30

INTERSECTIONAL SYMPOSIUM 4:
Ecosystems, Nature and Mental Health – Can public policy make a positive contribution?

Chairs: Ann Faerden (Norway), Riadh Abed (UK)

Riadh Abed (UK): Mismatch between our inherited physical and psychological mechanisms and the modern environment

Gabriela Cruz Ares (Germany): Traditional and natural resources used in psychiatry, their interaction with the ecosystem and their impact on the community

Ann Faerden (Norway): The role of human dignity and being in nature. How access to nature influence outcomes in a secluded unit

DiscussantLuigi Janiri (Italy)

SYMPOSIUM 5:
Perinatal Psychiatry, Infant and Women Mental Health: Current developments, challenges, and controversies for psychiatrists

Chairs: Miri Keren (Israel), Natalia Semenova (Russia)

Miri Keren (Israel): How does maternal psychopathology impact the infant's socio-emotional functioning?

Natalia Semenova (Russia): What mothers of mentally ill children need from child and adolescent mental health services: A qualitative study

Anusha Lachman (South Africa): Shared pleasure moments in mother-infant interactions: An exploration of positive engagement in a South African setting

Discussant: Campbell Paul (Australia)

16:30-17:00

COFFEE BREAK

17:00-18:15

Plenary Panel Discussion on Mental Health Parity

Chair: Thomas G. Schulze (Germany & USA)

Panelists:
Etienne Muscat (Malta)
Afzal Javed (UK & Pakistan)
Anusha Lachman (South Africa)
John Kasinathan (Australia)

 
 
18:15-19:15

Opening Session

Master of Ceremony
Thomas G. Schulze (Germany & USA), Secretary of WPA’s Scientific Sections & Co-President of the Congress

Invitation to WPA World Congress of Psychiatry 2023
Johannes Wancata (Austria)

Welcome and opening remarks
Nigel Camilleri (Malta), President of Maltese Association of Psychiatry & Co-President of the Congress

Opening lecture
WPA’s Action Plan
Afzal Javed (UK & Pakistan), President of the World Psychiatric Association & Consultant Psychiatrist & Honorary Professor Institute of Applied Health Research, University of Birmingham, UK & President of the Congress

19:15

 Welcome Reception

 

Friday, November 11, 2020

Time BALLROOM
AMPHITHEATRE
08:45-10:15

FREE ORAL PRESENTATIONS SESSION 3:
Chairs: Paul Summergrad (USA), Kasia Gustaw Rothenberg (USA)

Carmelo Aquilina (Australia): LIVE WELL:  how to enable healthy lifestyles as part of routine clinical care

Emily Cooper (USA): Creativity in psychiatry residency training: Creating an engaging neuroscience curriculum

Thomas Heise (Switzerland): Innerpersonal, environmental and social conflicts and their management and resolution, especially during Covid-19 period

John Kasinathan (Australia): Audit of the first 100 admissions to the first high-secure adolescent forensic mental health unit in Australia

Astrid Morer (Spain): Acute psychiatric home hospitalization in adolescence: 1 year of experience

Ziad Kronfol (Qatar): Half a century of psychiatry (1972-2022): A retiring professor shares his thoughts

FREE ORAL PRESENTATIONS SESSION 4:
Chairs:David Baron (USA), Ann Faerden (Norway)

Christina Van Der Feltz-Cornelis (The Netherlands): Setting the research agenda for medically not yet explained symptoms (MNYES): A priority-setting partnership of patients, caregivers and clinicians

Lambros Yotis (Greece): Online playback theatre for émigrés and refugees of the Greek Diaspora

Giovanni Grech (Malta): Study on the attitude of psychiatrists towards their patients in Malta

Johannes Wancata (Austria): Mental health care planning based on population data

Bibilola Oladeji (Nigeria): Building the capacity of non-physician primary healthcare providers for perinatal depression

Stacy Debono (Malta): The views of mental health stakeholders concerning the development of peer support in Malta's mental health services

Sean Warwicker (Malta): The changing face of inpatient psychiatry: The impact of two years of COVID-19

10:15-10:45 COFFEE BREAK
10:45-11:45

INTERSECTIONAL SYMPOSIUM 5:
Immunology and genomics contribute to precision medicine in Psychiatric and Neuropsychiatric practice

Chairs: Angelos Halaris (USA), Kasia Gustaw Rothenberg (USA)

Angelos Halaris (USA): Single nucleotide polymorphisms of C-reactive protein (CRP) may contribute to treatment resistant bipolar depression

Xenia Gonda (Hungary): Fight the fire: Association of cytokine genomic markers and suicidal behavior may pave the way for future therapies

Maria Skokou (Greece): Implementation of pharmacogenomics in clinical practice, progress and challenges: The PREPARE study

Kasia Gustaw Rothenberg (USA): Neurobehavioral symptoms of Huntington's disease – the impact of personalized psychopharmacology

INTERSECTIONAL SYMPOSIUM 6:
What contributes to the innovation in the treatment of schizophrenia?

Chairs: Johannes Wancata (Austria), Wolfgang Gaebel (Germany)

Wolfgang Gaebel (Germany): The contribution of future guidelines

Birte Glenthøj (Denmark): Dopamine and Schizophrenia – anything new?

Silvana Galderisi (Italy): How canwe contribute to reduce coercive treatment in Schizophrenia?

Johannes Wancata (Austria): What do the family caregivers of schizophrenia patients need?



11:45-13:00

BRIEF PRESENTATIONS WITH A ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION ON PHARMACOGENETICS:  Using Genetics to make Medication fit like a Glove: Where are we?

Chairs: Marcella Rietschel (Germany), Urs Heilbronner (Germany). Thomas G. Schulze (Germany & USA)

Virtual welcome address:
Smita Deshpande (India)

Discussants:
Fernando Goes (USA)
Ramona Moldovan (Romania & UK)
Daniel Müller (Canada)
Roos van Westrhenen (The Netherlands)


13:00-14:00

Lunch Break & Posters Viewing

WPA President & Secretary for Sections meeting with WPA Section leaders

14:00-14:30

PLENARY LECTURE 1
Chair: Marcella Rietschel (Germany)

Guy Goodwin (UK): Novel treatment approaches in mood disorders

 
14:30-15:30

INTERSECTIONAL SYMPOSIUM 7:
Extreme human rights violations and mental health- new approaches and online tools in supporting victims and survivors

Chairs: David Baron (USA), Reem Alksiri (Austria)

Thomas Wenzel (Austria): New approaches and online models in Extreme human rights violations and mental health

Jan Ilhan Kizilhan (Germany): Building post-conflict mental health in genocidal environments

SYMPOSIUM 6:
Repetitive Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (rTMS) and High Dose Levothyroxine (HDL), a new horizon of innovative therapies for the treatment of Bipolar Depression

Chairs: Antonis Zamar (UK), Theodoros Koutsomitros (Greece, The Netherlands)

Theodoros Koutsomitros (Greece, The Netherlands): Repetitive Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (rTMS) a new era of therapies in Bipolar Depression

Antonis Zamar (UK): Bipolar disorder - New era of treatments: high dose levothyroxine, rtms and genetics

Abbi Lulsegged (UK): High Dose Levothyroxine and Bipolar Disease

15:30-16:00

PLENARY LECTURE 2

Chair: Thomas G. Schulze (Germany & USA)

Silvana Galderisi (Italy): Improving the care of persons with schizophrenia

 
16:00-16:30

COFFEE BREAK

16:30-17:30

INTERSECTIONAL SYMPOSIUM 8:
Sport, mental health, and human rights - a new and growing field

Chairs: Reem Alksiri (Austria), Jan Ilhan Kizilhan (Germany)

David Baron (USA): Sport, Exercise and primary health - Safe sports

Thomas Wenzel (Austria): Sport psychiatry as a developing field and its relationship to human rights

SYMPOSIUM 7:
Sexual Perspectives in  Psycho-oncology and Old age

Chairs: Radwa Said Abdelazim Elfeqi (Egypt), Chiara Simonelli (Italy)

Radwa Said Abdelazim Elfeqi (Egypt): Breast cancer: How relevant is sex at this point? A randomized controlled trial with Egyptian patients suffering from breast cancer

Chiara Simonelli (Italy): The need for a biopsychosocial approach in breast cancer survivors: Sexual experiences, emotions, and cognitions in women undergoing hormone therapy

Kevan Wylie (UK): Sexual health challenges among older LGBTQIA+ population

 17:30-18:30

INTERSECTIONAL SYMPOSIUM 2:

Creativity in psychodynamic psychotherapies

Chairs: Michel Botbol (France), Maria Ammon (Germany)

Maria Ammon (Germany): Creative aspects in Psychiatric and Psychoanalytic treatment

Sieglinde Bast (Germany): Muse as an art of living

Michel Botbol (France): Creativity as functional diagnostic criteria and person-centered therapeutic approach with borderline functioning adolescents

MOVIE NIGHT:

Fifty Shades of Grey (show and discussion)
in collaboration with section on Psychiatry and Human Sexuality and section on Psychotherapy

Moderators: Kevan Wylie (UK), Radwa Said Abdelazim Elfeqi (Egypt)

18:30-20:00

Saturday, November 12, 2020

Time BALLROOM
08:30-10:00

INNOVATIONS IN PRACTICE

Chairs: Danuta Wasserman (Sweden), Afzal Javed (UK & Pakistan)

Mariana Pinto da Costa (UK): Opportunities for early career psychiatrists at the World Psychiatric Association

Daniel Vella Fondacaro (Malta): The application of psychological skills training and mindfulness-based intervention in sports

Mark Piscopo (Malta): Beyond performance: The meaning ascribed to physical activity by a world record open water swimmer

Nigel Camilleri (Malta): Assessing the effectiveness of the 4Rs Shared Leadership Program and the Theory of Challenge and Threat States in athletes with two adult football teams; an experimental longitudinal comparative study

10:00-10:30

PLENARY LECTURE 3

Chair: Afzal Javed (UK & Pakistan)

Rosemarie Sacco (Malta): The prevalence of mental disorders among young people in Europe

10:30-11:00

COFFE BREAK

11:00-12:00

SYMPOSIUM 8

Chair: Aloisia Camilleri (Malta)

Anthony Dimech (Malta): Addiction, Autonomy and the Regulation of the Self

Andrea Saliba (Malta): Evidence-based psychotherapeutic interventions for young people with Autism Spectrum Disorder: A systematic literature review

Jonas Muscat (Malta): Adult psychiatric patients’ experiences of seclusion and practical suggestions on how to improve practices

12:00-12:30

Closing Remarks

Thomas G. Schulze (Germany, USA), Emma Camilleri (Malta), Johannes Wancata (Austria)