Scientific Programme

16:00-17:00 
ESPN Training & Education Committee Meeting
Hall A
17:00-18:30
ESPN Hybrid Business Meeting
Hall A
18:30-19:30
ESPN 2022 Hybrid Course Faculty Meeting
Hall A
20:00-20:30
OPENING CEREMONY
Federico Di Rocco, Gianpierro Tamburrini, Laura-Grazia Valentini:
Welcome Message
Hall A
20:30 Welcome  Hall A
08:00-10:30
MORNING SESSION 1
Hall A
08:00-08:10
Federico Di Rocco: Introduction to the Course
  HYDROCEPHALUS
Chairs: Thomas Roujeau, Laura-Grazia Valentini
08:10-08:25
Concezio Di Rocco: About CSF circulation
08:25-08:40
Luisa Chiapparini: Imaging of Hydrocephalus
08:40-08:55 Andrea Righini: ​Antenatal ventriculomegaly and hydrocephalus
08:55-09:05 Discussion 
09:05-09:20
Radek Frič: Surgical management of malformative hydrocephalus
09:20-09:35
Martin Schuhmann: Physiopathology of post-hemorrhagic hydrocephalus and its surgical management
09:35-09.50
Anthony Figaji: Physiopathology of post-infective hydrocephalus (TBC included) and its surgical management
09.50-10.10 
Matthieu Vinchon: Cases for discussion
10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:30 MORNING SESSION 1 (continued)
Hall A
  SHUNTS
Chairs: Gianpiero Tamburrini, Matthieu Vinchon
10:30-10:45
Sergey Gorelyshev: Shunts technology (adjustable, antigravitational, flow regulated)
10:45-11:00 Laura-Grazia Valentini: Short-and long- term complications of shunts
11:00-11:20 Martina Messing-Jünger: Cases for discussion: Shunt complications
11:20-11:30 Luca Massimi: How I do it: External drainage of the CSF in children
11:30-11:50 Ulrich Thomale: Lumboperitoneal shunt: indications and complications in children
11:50-12:00 Paul Chumas: How I do it: Lumboperitoneal shunt in children
12:00-12:20 Niina Salokorpi: Ventriculoatrial shunt: indications and complications in children
12:20-12:30 Thomas Roujeau: How I do it: Ventriculoatrial shunt in children
 12:30-13:00
Satellite Symposium 
ICP is more that the number. The next generation of ICP monitoring

Sponsored by
13:00-14:00  Lunch Break
14:00-15:30 AFTERNOON SESSION 1 Hall A
  VP SHUNTS
Chairs: Spyros Sgouros,  Wan Tew Seow 
14:00-14:15 Paul Chumas: How not to miss the ventricles with the catheter
14:15-15:00 ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION: How I implant a ventriculoperitoneal shunt
· Patient preparation
· Positioning
· Opening (skin, bone, dura)
· Shunt insertion (ventricles, subcutaneous, abdomen)
· Closing


Panel: Federico Di Rocco, Martina Messing-Jünger, Gianpiero Tamburrini, Paul Chumas
15:00-15:15 Matthieu Vinchon: Clinical and radiological follow-up after VP shunt placement
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
 15:30-18:30  GROUP SESSIONS 1 Halls A•B•C 
  GROUP A
15:30-18:00 HANDS-ON SESSION
Instructors:  Thomas Roujeau, Federico Di Rocco, Matthieu Vinchon
Hall B
  GROUP B
15:30-17:00 VIDEO SESSION I: Hydrocephalus and cysts
Instructors: Paul Chumas, Gianpiero Tamburrini, Niina Salokorpi, Laura-Grazia Valentini, Sandip Chatterjee, Wan Tew Seow
Hall A
17:00-18:30 SOLVE A CASE SESSION I: Hydrocephalus and cysts
Instructors: Luca Massimi, Ulrich Thomale, Sergey Gorelishev, Martina Messing-Jünger, Radek Frič
Hall C
  GROUP C
15:30-17:00 SOLVE A CASE SESSION I: Hydrocephalus and cysts
Instructors: Luca Massimi, Ulrich Thomale, Sergey Gorelishev, Martina Messing-Jünger, Radek Frič
Hall C
17:00-18:30 VIDEO SESSION I: Hydrocephalus and cysts
Instructors: Paul Chumas, Gianpiero Tamburrini, Niina Salokorpi, Laura-Grazia Valentini, Sandip Chatterjee, Wan Tew Seow
Hall A
 19:00  Dinner
08:00-10:30 MORNING SESSION 2 Hall A

ETV
Chairs: Ulrich Thomale, Luca Massimi
08:00-08:30 Wan Tew Seow: Endoscopic ventricular anatomy
08:30-08:45 Alessandra Erbetta: Imaging before and after ETV
08:45-09:00 Federico Di Rocco: Third ventriculostomy principles
09:00-09:15 Spyros Sgouros: ETV before 6 months of age: when to try
09:15-09:30 Niina Salokorpi: Complications of ETV
09:30-09:45 Laura-Grazia Valentini: Clinical and radiological follow-up and long-term results after ETV
09:45-10:15 ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION: ETV surgical key-points
· ETV in myelomeningocele
· ETV in Chiari type 1
· ETV in craniosynostosis
· ETV in TBC

Panel: Thomas Roujeau, Gianpiero Tamburrini,  Federico Di Rocco,  Anthony Figaji 
10:15-10:30
Paul Chumas: Cases for discussion: ETV
10:30-11:00  Coffee Break 
11:00-13:00 MORNING SESSION 2 (continued) Hall A
  CYSTS AND SURGICAL TECHNIQUES
Chairs:  Martina Messing-Jünger, Niina Salokorpi
11:00-11:15 Luisa Chiapparini: Imaging of intracranial cysts
11:15-11:30 Federico Di Rocco: Suprasellar midline cysts
11:30-11:45 Luca Massimi: Sylvian cysts
11:45-12:00 Gianpiero Tamburrini: How I do it: Supratentorial cysts, fenestration and shunting
12:00-12:20 Niina Salokorpi: Cases for discussion: Supratentorial cysts
12:20-12:35 Ulrich Thomale: Posterior fossa cysts and Dandy Walker malformation
12:35-12:40 Wan Tew Seow: How I do it: Posterior fossa cysts, fenestration and shunting
12:40-13:00 Spyros Sgouros: Cases for discussion: Infratentorial cysts
13:00-15:00 Lunch Break

FREE AFTERNOON
08:00-11:00
MORNING SESSION 3
Hall A
  POSTERIOR FOSSA TUMORS
Chairs: Alexandru Szathmari,  Martin U. Schuhmann
08:00-08:20 Alessandra Erbetta: Imaging of posterior fossa tumors
08:20-08:40 Laura-Grazia Valentini: How to position the patient, Detailed surgical positioning, Pros and cons
08:40-08:50 Discussion
08:50-09:20 ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION: How to open the posterior fossa dura mater in children and approach the IV ventricle
Panel: Martina Messing-Jünger, Gianpiero Tamburrini, Bernt J. Due-Tønnessen,  Paul Chumas
09:20-09:40 Wan Tew Seow: Lateral approaches of the posterior fossa
09:40-10:00 Paul Chumas: Brain stem approaches
10:00-10:15 Francesco Sala: Monitoring in posterior fossa surgery
10:15-10:30 Thomas Roujeau: Posterior fossa biopsies step-by-step
10:30-11:00 Martina Messing-Jünger: Cases for discussion: Approaches
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:30 MORNING SESSION 3 (continued)
 Hall A

POSTERIOR FOSSA TUMORS (continued)
Chairs: Federico Di Rocco,  Paul Chumas
11:30-11:50 Ulrich Thomale: Posterior fossa closure (duraplasty, bone, etc.)
11:50-12:10 Frederick Boop: Complications of posterior fossa closure and their management
12:10-12:30 Gianpiero Tamburrini: Cerebellar mutism and posterior fossa syndrome
12:30-14:00
Lunch Break
14:00-16:30 AFTERNOON SESSION 2  Hall A

TUMORS
Chairs: Ulirch Thomale, Laura-Grazia Valentini
14:00-14:15 Bianca Pollo: Histology and genetics of posterior fossa tumors in children
14:15-14:30 Frederick Boop: How recent advances in histology and genetics impact on the surgical strategy
14:30-14:50 Discussion
14:50-15:05 Sergey Gorelyshev: Benign tumors management
15:05-15:15 Thomas Roujeau: Cases for discussion: Pilocytic astrocytoma and Ganglioglioma
15:15-15:30 Frederick Boop: Malignant tumor management
15:30-15:40 Martina Messing-Jünger: Place of second look surgery in pediatric posterior fossa tumors
15:40-15:50 Alexandru Szathmari: Cases for discussion: Ependymoma
15:50-16:00 Paul Chumas: Cases for discussion: Medulloblastoma
16:00-16:10 Martina Messing-Jünger: Cases for discussion: Brain stem tumors
16:10-16:25 Veronica Biassoni: Long-term complications of adjuvant therapies in children
16:25-16:30 Martin U. Schuhmann: Cases for discussion: Vascular lesions of the posterior fossa
16:40-17:00 Coffee Break
17:00-20:00 GROUP SESSIONS 2 Halls A•B•C 
  GROUP A
17:00-18:30 VIDEO SESSION I: Hydrocephalus and cysts
Instructors: Paul Chumas, Gianpiero Tamburrini, Martin U. Schuhmann, Sandip Chatterjee
Hall A
18:30-20:00
SOLVE A CASE SESSION II: Posterior fossa tumors
Instructors: Martina Messing-Jünger,  Martin U. Schuhmann, Alexandru Szathmari, Ulrich Thomale, Frederick Boop
Hall C
  GROUP B
17:00-19:30
HANDS-ON SESSION
Instructors: Thomas Roujeau, Federico Di Rocco, Bernt J. Due-Tønnessen
Hall B
  GROUP C
17:00-18:30 SOLVE A CASE SESSION II: Posterior fossa tumors
Instructors: Martina Messing-Jünger,  Alexandru Szathmari, Ulrich Thomale, Frederick Boop
Hall C
18:30-20:00 VIDEO SESSION II: Posterior fossa tumors and trauma
Instructors: Paul Chumas, Gianpiero Tamburrini,  Anthony Figaji, Sergey Gorelyshev
Hall A
20:30
Dinner
08:00-10:30
MORNING SESSION 4
Hall A

HEAD TRAUMA
Chairs: Gianpiero Tamburrini,  Thomas Roujeau
08:00-08:20 Fabio Triulzi: Imaging in head trauma
08:20-08:35 Martin U. Schuhmann: The role of ICP and TCD monitoring in the management of severe head trauma
08:35-08.55 Anthony Figaji: Management principles of severe head trauma
08.55-09:10 Thomas Roujeau: Decompressive craniectomy
09:10-09:35 Ulrich Thomale: Cases for discussion: Severe head trauma
09:35-09:55 Simonetta Gerevini: Imaging in spine trauma
09:55-10.10 Martina Messing-Jünger: Spinal trauma: surgical indications
10.10-10.25 Alexandru Szathmari: Spinal trauma: surgical technique
10.25-10.40 Paul Chumas: Spinal trauma: long-term outcome and complication management
10:40-11.00 Sandip Chatterjee: Cases for discussion: Severe spine trauma
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-13:30 MORNING SESSION 4 (continued)
 Hall A

HEAD TRAUMA (continued)
Chairs: Martin U. Schuhmann,  Paul Chumas
11:30-11:45 Francesco Sala: Acute and chronic subdural hematoma in infants: therapeutic management options
11:45-12:05 Federico Di Rocco: Shaken baby syndrome
12:05-12:25 Ulrich Thomale: Cases for discussion
12:25-12:45 Alexandru Szathmari: Traumatic CSF fistulae with focus on the Diagnostic tools
12:45-13:00 Martin U. Schuhmannn: How I do it: Transcranial repair of CSF fistulae
13:00-13:15 Gianpiero Tamburrini: How I do it: Endonasal endoscopic repair of CSF fistulae
13:15-13:30 Martina Messing-Jünger: Cases for discussion
13:30-15:00  Lunch Break
15:00-18:00 GROUP SESSIONS 3 Halls A•B•C

GROUP A 
15:00-16:30 VIDEO SESSION II: Posterior fossa tumors and trauma
Instructors:  Paul Chumas, G Tamburrini, Alexandru Szathmari, Bernt J. Due-Tønnessen, Anthony Figaji, Sergey Gorelyshev
 Hall A
16:30-18:00 SOLVE A CASE SESSION I: Hydrocephalus and cysts
Instructors:  Ulrich Thomale,  Martina Messing-Jünger
Hall C

GROUP B 
15:00-16:30 SOLVE A CASE SESSION II: Posterior fossa tumors
Instructors: Martina Messing-Jünger,  Martin U. Schuhmann, Ulrich Thomale, Frederick Boop
Hall C
16:30-18:00 VIDEO SESSION II: Posterior fossa tumors and trauma
Instructors:  Paul Chumas, G Tamburrini, Alexandru Szathmari,  Anthony Figaji, Sergey Gorelyshev
Hall A

GROUP C
15:00-17:30 HANDS-ON SESSION
Instructors: Thomas Roujeau, Federico Di Rocco
Hall B
18:00-18:30 EVALUATION SESSION
Hall A 
20:00
Dinner