Scientific Program


CEREBRAL AND VENTRICULAR NEUROENDOSCOPY


Monday • July 18, 2022
Endoscopic 3rd ventriculostomy and septostomy

08:00-10:30 SESSION 1: Instruments – Anatomy – Applied technologies (available during hands-on)
Main Hall

Chairpersons: Giuseppe Cinalli, Wan Tew Seow
08:00-08:05 Paolo Cappabianca: Welcome from the President of the SINCH
08:05-08:10 Giuseppe Cinalli: Organisation and objectives of the course
08:10-08:20 Santolo Cozzolino: Presentation of the Center
08:20-08:30 Giuseppe Mirone: Endoscope: basic principles and instrumentation
08.30-08:40 Wan Tew Seow: Endoscopic anatomy of the ventricles
08.45-08:55 Corrado Iaccarino: Neuronavigation and Neuroendoscopy
09:00-09:10
Piero Andrea Oppido: Laser in Neuroendoscopy
09:15-09:25 Bassel Zebian: Ultrasonic aspirator in Neuroendoscopy
09:30-09:40 Giuseppe Mirone: 3D EXoscopy
09:45-09:55 Emiddio Procaccini: Robot assisted Neuroendoscopy
10:00-10:15
Nils Hecht: Minimally Invasive Endoscopic Evacuation of Intracerebral Hematomas
10:20-10:30 Verena Gellner: Stealth Autoguide Robotic system 

10:35-11:40 SESSION 2: ETV
Main Hall

Chairperson: Sergey Gorelyshev
10:35-10:45 Giuseppe Cinalli: Preoperative evaluation of hydrocephalus
10:50-11:00 Carlo Giussani: ETV: Indications
11:05-11:15 Esperanza Arcas Navarrete: ETV: Surgical technique
11:20-11.30 Tenoch Herrada - Pineda: ETV: Complications avoidance

11:35-11:50
Coffee break

11:50-13:00 Hands-on | Anatomical and Animal models
 Rooms 1-2-3-4
   
13:00–14:00 Lunch break

14:00-16:30 Hands-on | Anatomical and Animal models
Rooms 1-2-3-4 
   
16:30-16:45 Coffee break

16-45-17.45   SESSION 3 ETV + SEPTOSTOMY
Main Hall 

Chairperson: Adrian Caceres
16:45-16:55 Ricardo Santos de Oliveira: ETV: long-term results
17:00-17:10 Llewellyn Padayachy: ETV + CPC
17:15-17:25 Adrian Caceres: Septostomy: indications
17:30-17:40 Bienvenido Los Ropez: Septostomy: surgical technique

17:45-18:30  SESSION 4: CLINICAL CASES | ETV & Septostomy  Main Hall

Instructors: Adrian Caceres, Wan Tew Seow, Ricardo Santos de Oliveira
Each instructor presents 3 cases and is allotted 15’.


Tuesday • July 19, 2022
Complex hydrocephalus

 08:00-09:50 SESSION 5: Complex Hydrocephalus  Main Hall
  Chairperson: Memet Ozek
08:00-08:10 Gianpiero Tamburrini: Multiloculated hydrocephalus: classification / radiology
08:15-08:25 Simone Peraio: Multiloculated hydrocephalus: surgical techniques
08:30-08:40 Alessia Imperato : ETV and shunt malfunction
08:45-08:55 Samer Elbabaa: ETV in spina bifida
08:55-09:05 Ulrich-Wilhelm Thomale: Ventricular washing in PHH in prematures
09:05-09:15 Artur da Cunha: Choroid plexus coagulation: indications, technique, results
09:15-09:25 Tenoch Herrada-Pineda: Neurocysticercosis
09:30-09:40 Fernando Chico Ponce de Leon: Endoscopic treatment of brain abscess and ventriculitis
09:40-09:50 Neelam Venkataramana: ETV in post-tuberculosis hydrocephalus

09:50-10:55  SESSION 6: Arachnoid cysts  Main Hall

Chairperson: Serge Gorelyshev
09:50-10:00 Francois Lechanoine: Arachnoid cysts: classification and radiology
10:05-10:15 Olga Medvedeva: Sylvian cysts: endoscopic surgical technique
10:15-10:25 Memet Özek: Suprasellar cysts: endoscopic surgical technique
10:30-10:40 Pietro Spennato: Interhemispheric cysts: endoscopic surgical technique
10:45-10:55 Giuseppe Mirone: Posterior fossa cysts: endoscopic surgical technique

11:40-11:50 Coffee break

11:50-13.00 Hands-on | Anatomical and Animal models Rooms 1-2-3-4 
   
13:00-14:00 Lunch break

14:00-16:30 Hands-on | Anatomical and Animal models  Rooms 1-2-3-4
   
16.30-16.45 Coffee break

 16:45-18:15  SESSION 8: CLINICAL CASES : COMPLEX HYDROCEPHALUS AND ARACHNOID CYSTS Main Hall 

Chairperson: Spyros Sgouros
Instructors: Memet Ozek, Wan Tew Seow, Ricardo Santos de Oliveira
Each instructor presents 3 cases and is allotted 15’.

17:45-18:15 VIDEO SESSION | Complex hydrocephalus
Chairperson: Gianpiero Tamburrini
Instructors: Bienvenido Ros Lopez, Ulrich-Wilhelm Thomale, Artur Da Cunha
Each instructor presents 3 videos and is allotted 15’.



Wednesday • July 20, 2022

 08:00-09:15
 SESSION 10: Different indications Main Hall
   Chairperson: Alvaro Cordoba
 08:00-08:10 Hisayuki Murai: Endoscopy in parenchymal haemorrhage
 08:15-08:25 Alberto Feletti: Endoscopy in intraventricular haemorrhage
 08:30-08:40 Alvaro Cordoba: Endoscope-assisted microsurgery in brain tumors
 08:45-08:55 Renato Galzio: Endoscope-assisted microsurgery in vascular surgery
 08:55-09:05 Sandi Lam: Endoscopic callosotomy and hemispherotomy
 09:05-09:15 Hans Delye: Endoscopic repair of craniosystosis

09:20-10:30 SESSION 17: Endoscopy in tumor management Main Hall 

Chairperson: Henry Schroeder
09:20-09:30 Jose Hinojosa: ETV and posterior fossa tumors
09:35-09:45 Hisayuki Murai: ETV in pineal tumors: indications, technique
09:50-10:00 Kenichi Nishiyama: Tumor biopsy / removal: surgical technique
10:05-10:15 Pietro Spennato: Tumor biopsy with normal ventricles
10:20-10:30 Sergey Gorelyshev: Endoscope-assisted microsurgery in craniopharyngiomas and suprasellar lesions

10:30-11:35 SESSION 18: Craniopharyngiomas – Miscellaneous Main Hall 

Chairperson: Davide Locatelli
10:30-10:40 Hisayuki Murai: Craniopharyngiomas: ventricular approach
10:45-10:55 Henry Schroeder: Colloid cyst
11:00-11:10 Henry Schroeder: Dryfield technique in intraventriculart surgery
11:10-11:20 Kazuhito Takeuchi: Cylinder tumor surgery
11:25-11:35 Salman Sharif: Endoscopic Eyebrow approach

11:40-12:10 Coffee break

12:00-13:00 Hands on-Anatomical and Animal models  Rooms 1-2-3-4
   
13:00-14:00 Lunch break

14:00-16:30 Hands on-Anatomical and Animal models  Rooms 1-2-3-4
   
16:30-16:45 Coffee break

 16:45-18:15  SESSION 8: CLINICAL CASES: ENDOSCOPIC TUMOR SURGERY & VIDEO SESSION  Main Hall
   Chairperson: Spyros Sgouros
17:15-17:30
 Peng Zhao: Endoport technique in Intraventricular tumor
17:45-18:15  VIDEO SESSION | Endoscopic Tumor surgery
Instructors: Sandi Lam, Peng Zhao, Serge Gorelyshev
Each instructor presents 3 videos and is allotted 15’.



SKULL BASE NEUROENDOSCOPY


Thursday • July 21, 2022

 08:00-08:10 Welcome and event presentation
 Main Hall
   Giuseppe Cinalli, Luigi Maria Cavallo

 08:15-08:25 Addresses of the Presidents IFNE and SINch

 08:30-10:15 SESSION I  Main Hall
   Chairpersons:  Luigi Maria Cavallo, Emmanuel Jouanneau
08:30-08:40 Francesco Doglietto: Endoscopic endonasal approach: history and evolution
08:45-08:55 Javier Abarca: Endoscopic endonasal anatomy of the skull base
09:00-09:10 Domenico Solari: Endonasal approach for adenomas
09:15-09:25 Waleed Azaab: Current Strategies for giant adenomas
09:30-09:40 Luigi Maria Cavallo: Endonasal approach for craniopharyngiomas
09:45-09:55 Diego Mazzatenta: Endonasal approach to Cavernous Sinus
10:00-10:10 Gianluigi Zona: Endonasal approach for rare sellar lesions

 10:15-10:30

 Coffee Beak
 10:30-13:30
Hands-on Anatomical and Animal models  Rooms 1-2-3-4
   
13:30-14:00
Lunch break

 14:00-16:15 Hands-on Anatomical and Animal models  Rooms 1-2-3-4
   
16:15-16:30
 Coffee Beak
   
14:00-18:30 SESSION II  Main Hall

Chairpersons: Michael Bruneau, Paul Gardner
16:30-16:40 Luigi Maria Cavallo: Endonasal approaches for ASB meningiomas
16:45-16:55 Michael Bruneau: Minimally invasive approaches for ACF meningiomas
17:00-17:10 Paul Gardner: The endonasal management of paramedian skull base lesions
17:15-17:25 Yazhuo Zhang: Endonasal approach for clival chordomas
17:30-17.40 Emmanuel Jouanneau: Transcranial vs endonasal route for Trigeminal Schwannomas
17:45-17:55 Chandrashekhar Deopujari: The Endonasal approach for CVJ

18:00-18:30
 Adjourn



Friday • July 22, 2022

 08:30-10:10 
 SESSION I Main Hall
   Chairpersons:  Sebastien Froelich, Marco Maria Fontanella
08:30-08:40 Gabriel Zada: Combined endoscopic skull base surgery
08:45-08:55 Francesco Zenga: Neuronavigation for skull base approaches
09:00-09:10 Francesco Sala: Intraoperative monitoring for skull base surgery
09:15-09:25 Sebastien Froelich: Skull base approaches for clival chordomas
09:30-09:40 Marco Maria Fontanella: Endoscopic supraorbital approach
09:45-09:55 Henry Schroeder: The value of the endoscope in CP angle surgery
10:00-10:10 Maurizio Iacoangeli: Complications of skull base surgery

 10:15-10:30 Coffee Beak

 10:30-13:30 Hands-on Anatomical and Animal models  Rooms 1-2-3-4
   
13:30-14:00 Lunch break

14:00-16:15
Hands-on Anatomical and Animal models  Rooms 1-2-3-4
   
 16:15-16:30  Coffee Beak
   
14:00-18:30 SESSION II  Main Hall

Chairperson:  Maurizio Iacoangeli
16:30-16:40
Davide Locatelli: Endoscopic Transorbital approaches
16:45-16:55
Alberto Di Somma: Combined endonasal and transorbital approaches
17:00-17:10
James K.Liu: Endoscopic approaches to skull base in pediatric pts
17:15-17:25
Felice Esposito: Tips and tricks for skull base reconstruction
17:30-17:55
Giuseppe Minniti: Radiotherapy for Skull base tumors

18:00-18:30
Adjourn