Scientific Program


CEREBRAL AND VENTRICULAR NEUROENDOSCOPY


Monday • February 28, 2022
Endoscopic 3rd ventriculostomy and septostomy

08:00-09:55 SESSION 1: Instruments – Anatomy – Applied technologies (available during hands-on)


Chairpersons: Giuseppe Cinalli, Wan Tew Seow
08:00-08:05 Paolo Cappabianca: Welcome from the President of the SINCH
08:05-08:10 Giuseppe Cinalli: Organisation and objectives of the course
08:10-08:20 Santolo Cozzolino: Presentation of the Center
08:20-08:30 Giuseppe Mirone: Endoscope: basic principles and instrumentation
08.35-08:45 Wan Tew Seow: Endoscopic anatomy of the ventricles
08.50-09:00 Corrado Iaccarino: Neuronavigation and Neuroendoscopy
09:05-09:15  Piero Andrea Oppido: Laser in Neuroendoscopy
09:20-09:30 Bassel Zebian: Ultrasonic aspirator in Neuroendoscopy
09:35-09:45 Marco Cenzato: 3D EXoscopy
09:50-10:00 Carlo Efisio Marras: Robot assisted Neuroendoscopy

10:05-11:20 SESSION 2: ETV


Chairperson: Sergey Gorelyshev
10:05-10:15 Stefan Wolfsberger: Preoperative evaluation of hydrocephalus
10:20-10:30 Carlo Giussani: ETV: Indications
10:35-10:45 Esperanza Arcas Navarrete: ETV: Surgical technique
10:50-11:00 Adrian Caceres: ETV: Complications avoidance
11.05-11.15 Hani Marcus: Difficult ETV:  Radiological pre-op prediction, intra-op management, tips and tricks

11:20-11:40
Coffee break

11:40-13:00 Hands-on | Anatomical and Animal models
 
   
13:00–14:00 Lunch break

14:00-16:30 Hands-on | Anatomical and Animal models
 
   
16:30-16:45 Coffee break

16-45-17.45   SESSION 3 ETV + SEPTOSTOMY
 

Chairperson: Carlo Giussani
16:45-16:55 Ricardo Santos de Oliveira: ETV: long-term results
17:00-17:10 Llewellyn Padayachy: ETV + CPC
17:15-17:25 Adrian Caceres: Septostomy: indications
 17:30-17:40 Giuseppe Talamonti: Septostomy: surgical technique

17:45-18:30  SESSION 4: CLINICAL CASES | ETV & Septostomy  

Instructors: Manas Panigrahi, Wan Tew Seow, Ricardo Santos de Oliveira
Each instructor presents 3 cases and is allotted 15’.


Tuesday • March 1, 2022
Complex hydrocephalus

 08:00-10:15 SESSION 5: Complex Hydrocephalus  
  Chairperson: Memet Ozek
 08:00-08:10 Gianpiero Tamburrini: Multiloculated hydrocephalus: classification / radiology
 08:15-08:25 Flavio Giordano: Multiloculated hydrocephalus: surgical techniques
 08:30-08:40 Alessia Imperato : ETV and shunt malfunction
 08:45-08:55 Samer Elbabaa: ETV in spina bifida
 09:00-09:10 Ulrich-Wilhelm Thomale: Ventricular washing in PHH in prematures
 09:15-09:25 Artur da Cunha: Choroid plexus coagulation: indications, technique, results
 09:30-09:40 Tenoch Herrada-Pineda: Neurocysticercosis
 09:45-09:55 Fernando Chico Ponce de Leon: Endoscopic treatment of brain abscess and ventriculitis
 10.00-10:10 Neelam Venkataramana: ETV in post-tuberculosis hydrocephalus

 10:15-11:30  SESSION 6: Arachnoid cysts  

Chairperson: Serge Gorelyshev
10:15-10:25 Bienvenido Ros Lopez: Arachnoid cysts: classification and radiology
10:30-10:40 Spiros Sgouros: Sylvian cysts: endoscopic surgical technique
10:45-10:55 Memet Özek: Suprasellar cysts: endoscopic surgical technique
11:00-11:10 Pietro Spennato: Interhemispheric cysts: endoscopic surgical technique
11:15-11:25 José Piquer: Posterior fossa cysts: endoscopic surgical technique

11:30-11:45 Coffee break

11.45-13.00 Hands-on | Anatomical and Animal models  
   
13:00-14:00 Lunch break

14:00-16:30 Hands-on | Anatomical and Animal models  
   
16.30-16.45 Coffee break

 16:45-18:15  SESSION 8: CLINICAL CASES : COMPLEX HYDROCEPHALUS AND ARACHNOID CYSTS  

Chairperson: Spyros Sgouros
Instructors: Manas Panigrahi, Wan Tew Seow, Ricardo Santos de Oliveira
Each instructor presents 3 cases and is allotted 15’.

17:30-18:15 VIDEO SESSION | Complex hydrocephalus
Chairperson: Gianpiero Tamburrini
Instructors: Bienvenido Ros Lopez, Ulrich-Wilhelm Thomale, Neelam Venkataramana
Each instructor presents 3 videos and is allotted 15’.


Wednesday • March 2, 2022

 08:00-09:30
 SESSION 10: Different indications
   Chairperson: Alvaro Cordoba
 08:00-08:10 Hisayuki Murai: Endoscopy in parenchymal haemorrhage
 08:15-08:25 Alessandro Fiorindi: Endoscopy in intraventricular haemorrhage
 08:30-08:40 Alvaro Cordoba: Endoscope-assisted microsurgery in brain tumors
 08:45-08:55 Renato Galzio: Endoscope-assisted microsurgery in vascular surgery
 09:00-09:10 Sandi Lam: Endoscopic callosotomy and hemispherotomy
 09:15-09:25 Hans Delye: Endoscopic repair of craniosystosis

09:30-10:40 SESSION 17: Endoscopy in tumor management  

Chairperson: Kenichi Nishiyama
09:30-09:40 Jose Hinojosa: ETV and posterior fossa tumors
09:45-09:55 Hisayuki Murai: ETV in pineal tumors: indications, technique
10:00-10:10 Kenichi Nishiyama: Tumor biopsy / removal: surgical technique
10:15-10:25 Joachim Oertel: Tumor biopsy with normal ventricles
10:30-10:40 Sergey Gorelyshev: Endoscope-assisted microsurgery in craniopharyngiomas and suprasellar lesions

10:40-11:55 SESSION 18: Craniopharyngiomas – Miscellaneous  

Chairperson: Henry Schroeder
10:40-10:50 Hisayuki Murai: Craniopharyngiomas: ventricular approach
10:55-11:05 Henry Schroeder: Colloid cyst
11:10-11:20 Henry Schroeder: Dryfield technique in intraventriculart surgery
 11:25-11:35 Kazuhito Takeuchi: Cylinder tumor surgery
 11:40-11:50 Salman Sharif: Endoscopic Eyebrow approach

11:55-12:05 Coffee break

12:05-13:05 Hands on-Anatomical and Animal models  
   
13:05 – 14:00 Lunch break

14:00-16:30 Hands on-Anatomical and Animal models  
   
16:30-16:45 Coffee break

 16:45-18:15  SESSION 8: CLINICAL CASES: ENDOSCOPIC TUMOR SURGERY & VIDEO SESSION  
   Chairperson: Spyros Sgouros
17:15-17:30
 Peng Zhao: Endoport technique in Intraventricular tumor
17:30-18:15  VIDEO SESSION | Endoscopic Tumor surgery
Instructors: Kazuhito Takeuchi, Peng Zhao, Serge Gorelyshev
Each instructor presents 3 videos and is allotted 15’.



SKULL BASE NEUROENDOSCOPY


Thursday • March 3, 2022

 08:00-08:10 Welcome and event presentation
 
   Giuseppe Cinalli, Luigi Maria Cavallo

 08:15-08:25 Addresses of the Presidents IFNE and SINch

 08:30-10:15 SESSION 1  
   Chairpersons:  Luigi Maria Cavallo, Emmanuel Jouanneau
08:30-08:40 Francesco Doglietto: Endoscopic endonasal approach: history and evolution
08:45-08:55 Javier Abarca: Endoscopic endonasal anatomy of the skull base
09:00-09:10 Domenico Solari: Endonasal approach for adenomas
09:15-09:25 Waleed Azaab: Current Strategies for giant adenomas
09:30-09:40 Luigi Maria Cavallo: Endonasal approach for craniopharyngiomas
09:45-09:55 Diego Mazzatenta: Endonasal approach to Cavernous Sinus
10:00-10:10 Gianluigi Zona: Endonasal approach for rare sellar lesions

 10:15-10:30

 Coffee Beak
 10:30-13:30
Hands-on  
   
13:30-14:00
Lunch break

14:00-17:30 SESSION II  

Chairpersons: Michael Bruneau, Paul Gardner
14:00-14:10 Gui Songbai: Endonasal approaches for ASB meningiomas
14:15-.14:25 Michael Bruneau: Minimally invasive approaches for ACF meningiomas
14:30-14:40 Paul Gardner: The endonasal management of paramedian skull base lesions
14:45-14:55 Yazhuo Zhang: Endonasal approach for clival chordomas
15:00-15.10 Emmanuel Jouanneau: Transcranial vs endonasal route for Trigeminal Schwannomas
15:15-15:25 Chandrashekhar Deopujari: The Endonasal approach for CVJ lesions

 15:30-15:45   Coffee Beak

 15:45-17:30 Hands-on  
   


Friday • March 4, 2022

 08:30-10:15 
 SESSION 1
   Chairpersons:  Sebastien Froelich, Marco Maria Fontanella
08:30-08:40 Gabriel Zada: Combined endoscopic skull base surgery
08:45-08:55 Francesco Zenga: Neuronavigation for skull base approaches
09:00-09:10 Francesco Sala: Intraoperative monitoring for skull base surgery
09:15-09:25 Sebastien Froelich: Skull base approaches for clival chordomas
09:30-09:40 Marco Maria Fontanella: Endoscopic supraorbital approach
09:45-09:55 Henry Schroeder: The value of the endoscope in CP angle surgery
10:00-10:10 Maurizio Iacoangeli: Complications of skull base surgery

 10:15-10:30 Coffee Beak

 10:30-13:30 Hands-on  
   
13:30-13:55 Lunch break

14:00-15:15 SESSION II  

Chairpersons:  Francesco Sala , Gabriel Zada
14:00-14:10 Davide Locatelli: Endoscopic Transorbital approaches
14:15-14:25 Alberto Di Somma: Combined endonasal and transorbital approaches
14:30-14:40 James K.Liu: Endoscopic approaches to skull base in pediatric pts
14:45-14:55
Felice Esposito: Tips and tricks for skull base reconstruction
15:00-15:10 Giuseppe Minniti: Radiotherapy for Skull base tumors
 


15:15-15:30 Coffee Beak

 15:30-17:30  Hands-on