Scientific Program


The program is scheduled in Central European Times (CET).


If you wish to convert time into your country’s time zone please click here

Click here
for the scientific program
in pdf format


DAY 1 • ENDOVENTRICULAR SURGERY
Tuesday • April 6, 2021
    

08:00-09:30 SESSION 1: Basic principles and allied technologies
Chairpersons: Llewellyn Padayachy, Ulrich-Wilhelm Thomale
  Henry Schroeder: Welcome address of IFNE President
08:00-08:15 Adrian Caceres: Endoscope: basic principles and instrumentation
08:15-08:30 Wan Tew Seow: Endoscopic anatomy of the ventricles
08:30-08:45 Stefan Wolfsberger: Neuronavigation and Neuroendoscopy
08:45-09:00 Piero Andrea Oppido: Laser in Neuroendoscopy
09:00-09:15 Bassel Zebian: Ultrasonic aspirator in Neuroendoscopy
09:15-09:30 Carlo Efisio Marras: Robot assisted Neuroendoscopy
09:30-11:00 SESSION 2: Procedures
Chairpersons: Stefan Wolfsberger, Wan Tew Seow
09:30-09:45 Esperanza Arcas Navarrete: ETV: Surgicaltechnique
09:45-10:00 Llewellyn Padayachy: ETV and  CPC
10:00-10:15  Joachim Oertel: Septostomy: Surgical Technique
10:15-10:30 Alessia Imperato: Aqueductoplasty
10:30-10:45 Gianpiero Tamburrini: Multiloculated Hydrocephalus-Surgical Techniques
10:45-11:00 Ulrich-Wilhelm Thomale: Ventricular washing in PHH in prematures
11:00-11:15 Networking Break
11:15-12:30 LIVE DEMONSTRATION | ANATOMICAL MODELS: ETV-Aqueductoplasty
Instructor: Giuseppe Cinalli
12:30-13:00 Discussion- Q&A
13:00-13:15 Networking Break
13:15-15:00 SESSION 3: Arachnoid cysts and Complex infectious pathologies
Chairpersons: Adrian Caceres, Gianpiero Tamburrini
13:15-13:30 Artur da Cunha: ETV and shunt malfunction
13:30-13:45 Tenoch Herrada-Pineda: Neurocysticercosis
13:45-14:00 Fernando Chico Ponce de Leon: Endoscopic treatment of brain abscess and ventriculitis
14:00-14:15 Chandrashekhar Deopujari: ETV in post-tuberculosis hydrocephalus
14:15-14:30 Flavio Giordano: Sylvian cysts: endoscopic surgical technique
14:30-14:45 Jose Hinojosa: Suprasellar cysts: endoscopic surgical technique
14:45-15:00 Pietro Spennato: Interhemispheric cysts: endoscopic surgical technique
15:00-15:15 Networking Break
15:15-17:00 LIVE DEMONSTRATION | ANATOMICAL MODELS: Tumor removal with Endoscopic Ultrasonic Aspirator
Instructor: Giuseppe Cinalli

DAY 2 • ENDOVENTRICULAR SURGERY
Wednesday • April 7, 2021
    

08:00-10:45 SESSION 4: Endoscopy in Tumors and other Complex Pathologies
Chairpersons: Sergey Gorelyshev, Suresh Sankhla
08:00-08:15 Hisayuki Murai: Endoscopy in parenchymal haemorrhage
08:15-08:30 Alessandro Fiorindi: Endoscopy in intraventricular haemorrhage
08:30-08:45 Samer Elbabaa: ETV in spina bifida
08:45-09:00 Renato Galzio: Endoscope-assisted microsurgery in vascular surgery
09:00-09:15 Sandi Lam: Endoscopic callosotomy and hemispherotomy
09:15-09:30 Hans Delye: Endoscopic repair of craniosystosis
09:30-09:45 Carlo Giussani: ETV and posterior fossa tumors
09:45-10:00 Kenichi Nishiyama: ETV and tumor biopsy in pineal tumors: indications, technique
10:00-10:15 Memet Ozek: Tumor biopsy with normal ventricles
10:15-10:30 Li Chuzhong: Endoscopic treatment of pineal cysts
10:30-10:45 Henry Schroeder: Colloid cysts
10:45-11:00 Networking Break
11:00-12:15 VIDEO DEMONSTRATION | ANATOMICAL MODELS: Endoscopic removal of Intracerebral Hematoma
Instructor: Hisayuki Murai
12:15-12:30 Networking Break
12:30-14:15 SESSION 5: Craniopharyngiomas and other tumors
Chairperson: Kenichi Nishiyama
12:30-12:45
Giuseppe Cinalli: Craniopharyngiomas: ventricular approach
12:45-13:00
Alvaro Cordoba: Endoscope-assisted microsurgery in brain tumor
13:00-13:15 Sergey Gorelyshev: Endoscope-assisted microsurgery in craniopharyngiomas and suprasellar lesions
13:15-13:30 Salman Sharif: Endoscopic Eyebrow approach
13:30-13:45 Manas Panigrahi: Tips and tricks in difficult ETV
13:45-14.00 Peng Zhao: Endoport technique in Intraventricular tumor
14.00-14.15 Kazuhito Takeuchi: Cylinder tumor surgery
14:15-14:30
Networking Break
14:30-16:15 LIVE DEMONSTRATION | ANATOMICAL MODELS: Endoscopic removal of Intraventricular Hemorrhage in Prematures
Instructor: Ulrich-Wilhelm Thomale

DAY 3 • SKULL BASE
Thursday • April 8, 2021
    

08:30-10:30
SESSION 6: Endonasal approach to Sellar and Suprasellar areas
Chairpersons: Paolo Cappabianca, Chandrashekhar Deopujari
08:00-08:15
Luigi Maria Cavallo & Giuseppe Cinalli: Welcome address and event presentation
 08:15:08:30 Henry Schroeder & Paolo Cappabianca: Welcome addresses of IFNE President and SINCH President
08:30-08:45
Domenico Solari: Endoscopic endonasal approach: history and evolution
08:45-09:00
Javier Abarca Olivas: Endoscopic endonasal anatomy of the skull base
09:00-09:15
Gabriel Zada: Endonasal approach for pituitary adenomas
09:15-09:30 Luigi Maria Cavallo: Endonasal approach for craniopharyngiomas
09:30-09:45 Diego Mazzatenta: Endonasal approach to Cavernous Sinus
09:45-10:00
Gianluigi Zona: Endonasal approach for rare sellar lesions
10:00-10:15
Emmanuel Jouanneau: Endonasal approach for cystic sellar lesions
10:15-10:30
Waleed Azab: Lights and shadows of the endoscopic technique for giant adenomas
10:30-10:45
Networking Break
10:45-13:30
LIVE DEMONSTRATION | ANATOMICAL MODELS: Sellar & Anterior Skull base
Instructors: Luigi Maria Cavallo, Domenico Solari
13:30-13:45 Networking Break
13:45-15:15
SESSION 7: Endonasal and extended approaches
Chairpersons: Luigi Maria Cavallo, Michaël Bruneau, Songbai Gui
13:45-14:00
Paul Gardner: Endonasal approaches for TSM meningiomas
14:00-14:15 Theodore Schwartz: Endonasal approach for OG meningiomas: pros and cons
14:15-14:30 Michaël Bruneau: Minimally invasive approaches for ACF meninigiomas
14:30-14:45
James Evans: The role of endoscope in malignant skull base lesions
14:45-15:00 Juan Fernandez-Miranda: Endonasal approaches to paramedian skull base
15:00-15:15 Paolo Castelnuovo: The transmaxillary window to the skull base
15:15-15:30
Networking Break
15:30-16:15
VIDEO SESSION: A peculiar case of sellar-suprasellar lesion removed via endoscopic endonasal approach
Chairpersons: Francesco Doglietto, Matteo de Notaris

Speakers: Songbai Gui, Matteo de Notaris, Elena D’Avella, Gabriel Zada, Mateus Dal Fabbro


DAY 4 • SKULL BASE
Friday • April 9, 2021
    

08:30-10:30
SESSION 8: Endoscopy in skull base surgery
Chairpersons: Henry Schroeder, Marco Maria Fontanella
08:30-08:45
Andre Grotenhuis: Endoscopic assisted skull base surgery
08:45-09:00
Francesco Zenga: Neuronavigation for skull base approaches
09:00-09:15 Yazhuo Zhang: Endonasal approaches for chordomas
09:15-09:30
Sebastien Froelich: Skull base approaches for chordomas
09:30-09:45
Marco Maria Fontanella: Endoscopic supraorbital approach
09:45-10:00
Henry Schroeder: The value of the endoscope in CP angle surgery
10:00-10:15 Filippo Flavio Angileri: The value of the endoscope in intracerebral lesions
10:15-10:30 Chandrashekhar Deopujari: Complications of skull base surgery
10:30-10:45 Networking Break
10:45-13:30 LIVE DEMONSTRATION | ANATOMICAL MODELS: Clivus and Paramedian Skull base
Instructors: Luigi Maria Cavallo, Domenico Solari
13:30-13:45
Networking Break
13:45-15:30 SESSION 9: Transorbital and other approaches
Chairpersons: Antonino Germano, Salman Sharif
13:45-14:00 Alberto Di Somma: Anatomy of the transorbital corridors
14:00-14:15 Davide Locatelli: Endoscopic Transorbital approaches
14:15-14:30 James K. Liu: Endoscopic approaches to skull base in pediatric pts
14:30-14:45
Domenico Solari: Tips and tricks for skull base reconstruction
14:45-15:00 Daniel Kelly: Supraorbital vs Endonasal corridors in ASB surgery
15:00-15:30
SPECIAL LECTURE
Amin B. Kassam: Exoscope and neurosurgery
Introduced by Paolo Cappabianca
15:30-15:45 Networking Break
15:45-16:45

VIDEO SESSION: The transorbital and supraorbital corridors
Chairpersons: Davide Locatelli, Felice Esposito

Speakers: Doo-Sik Kong, Davide Locatelli, Sebastien Froelich, Henry Schroeder, Iacopo Dallan


DAY 5 • SPINAL ENDOSCOPY
Saturday • April 10, 2021
    

08:00-09:10
SESSION 10: General Spine Endoscopy
Chairpersons: Shrinivas Rohidas, Benedikt Burkhardt
08:00-08:05
Welcome Address
08:05-08:20
Mehmet Zileli: Philosophy of minimally invasive spine surgery
08:20-08:35
Hansjörg Leu: History of Spine Endoscopy
08:35-08:50
Joachim Oertel: Concepts of spine endoscopy: tube based versus percutaneous
08:50-09:10
Giovanni Miccoli: Case presentation
Panelists: Mehmet Zileli, Hansjörg Leu, Joachim Oertel
09:10-10:15
SESSION 11: Tube based techniques: Lumbar
Chairpersons: Mehmet Zileli, Joachim Oertel
09:10-09:25
Salman Sharif: Endoscopic Interlaminar Approach
09:25-09:40 Benedikt Burkhardt: Intralaminar Fenestration
09:40-09:55
Stefan Linsler: Decompression in Lumbar Stenosis
09:55-10:15
Giovanni Miccoli: Case presentation
Panelists: Salman Sharif, Benedikt Burkhardt, Stefan Linsler
10:15-10:30 Networking Break
10:30-11:40
SESSION 12: Percutaneus Techniques: Lumbar
Chairpersons: Salman Sharif, Erwin Cornips
10: 30-10:45 Thomas Lübbers: The Spine TIP System
10:45-11:00 Sait Naderi: Percutaneous Endoscopic Lumbar Discectomy
11:00-11:15
Christoph Tschan: Transforaminal approach for Discitis
11:15-11:40
Giovanni Miccoli: Case presentation
Panelists: Thomas Lübbers, Sait Naderi, Christoph Tschan
11:40-13:00
SESSION 13: Various Endoscopic Techniques
Chairpersons: Christoph Tschan, Stefan Linsler
11: 40-11:55 Arman Hakobyan: Disc Hernia - Transforaminal vs Interlaminar
11:55-12:10
Shrinivas Rohidas: 3D Endoscope in Endoscopic Spine Surgery 
12:10-12:25
Erwin Cornips: Thorascoscopic surgery for thoracic disc prolapse
12:25-12:40
Nikolay Peev: Complications of the Endoscopic Surgery
12:40-13:00
Giovanni Miccoli: Case presentation
Panelists: Arman Hakobyan, Shrinivas Rohidas, Erwin Cornips, Nikolay Peev
13:00-13:15
Farewell