Technical Sessions


ΤECHNICAL SESSIONS

  1. Advances in rheometrical and rheophysical methods
    This session aims at discussing advances in methods to obtain material functions and correlate these to structural changes. Also included in the scope are microrheological methods and methods which combine rheology with space-time resolved structural information (e.g. rheo-SAN(X)S,DWS, DLS, rheo-confocal), non-local rheometry, velocimetry, advances in single molecule methods and, finally, the combination of numerical methods (e.g. FEM, Bayesian inference, coarse-grained simulations) to get better descriptions of material behavior.

    Chairs:  Simon Rogers (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA), Takahashi Tsutomu (Nagaoka University of Technology,Japan), Paula Moldenaers (KU Leuven, Belgium)

  2. Microfluidics, nanofluidics, thin films and confined flows
     This session aims to hostcontributions about micro-and nanofluidic experiments in either kinematically simple flows for rheometrical purposes, but also using more complex geometries and model porous geometries. The effects of confinement and the link with tribology (or  rheo-tribology) are also included in the scope of his session

    Chairs: Curro Gallindo (University of Porto, Portugal), Simon Haward (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University, Japan), Cari Dutcher (University of Minnesota, USA)
  3. Non-Newtonian Fluid Mechanics
    Here studies of flow problems where the non-Newtonian nature of the fluid is important  are the key focus.  Instabilities, unsteady or chaotic flow characteristics in non-Newtonian fluids, multiphase systems and industrial or industry relevant  problems involving coupled  transport phenomena and non-Newtonian characteristics and processing flows are very much welcomed.
     
    Chairs: Ian Frigaard (University of British Columbia, Canada), Paolo R. de Souza Mendes, (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), Rob Poole (University of Liverpool, UK)
  4. Polymeric materials (melts, solutions, copolymers, blends, composites)
    This session welcomes experimental or theoretical contributions which focus on macromolecular systems, be it in the melt or solution where the rheological response essentially stems from the macromolecular nature of the building blocks and their interactions with additives or systems such as ionomers.  Rheological studies of polymer crystallization are also welcomed.
     
    Chairs: Giovanni Ianniruberto (University of Naples Federico II, Italy), Yuichi Masubuchi (Nagoya University,Japan), Ravi Prakash (Monash University, Australia)
  5. Supramolecular and self-assembling systems, associating polymers, polyelectrolytes, synthetic and biological networks
    Here we welcome contributions on the rheological properties and their applications for  supramolecular or self-assembled materials, such as polyelectrolytes, ionomers, hydrogels, associating systems, dynamic covalent networks, vitirimers, mixtures with competitive interactions, as well as surfactants and related systems.
     
    Chairs:  Quan Chen (Changchun Institute of Applied Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Marie-Claude Heuzey (Polytechnique Montréal, Canada)
  6. Suspensions, frictional and granular systems
    The goal of this session is to report on the progress in the rheology and constitutive modeling of suspensions, with the role of interparticle interactions, shape, topography and friction on linear viscoelastic properties and non-Newtonian characteristics such as thinning and/or thickening in shear or extension. Magneto-responsive  and electrorheological suspensions will also be considered.

    Chairs: Michel Cloitre (ESPCI, France), Erin Koos (KU Leuven, Belgium), Ryohei Seto (Wenzhou Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
  7. Arrested matter : gels, glasses and jammed systems
    This session addresses the properties of polymeric or colloidal materials with arrested dynamics due to crowding or attractive interactions or both. Topics such as the role of particle softness and shape, yield stress, thixotropy and elastoviscoplastic responses are examples of what fits here.

    Chairs:  Hajime Tanaka (University of Tokyo, Japan), Luca Cippelletti (Université de Montpellier, France), Roseanne Zia (Stanford University, USA)
  8. Interfacial rheology, bubbles and foams, droplets and emulsions
    The rheometry and rheology of interfaces (shear, dilation), the stability of thin liquid films in controlling the lifetime of bubbles and droplets, and the rheology of bulk emulsions and foams share the predominance of the interfacial response in the rheological properties.

    Chairs:  Anniina Salonen (Université Paris-Sud, France), Nick Jaensson (TU Eindhoven, The Netherlands), Natalie Germann (Germany)
  9. Biorheology and rheology in the biomedical field
    The  dynamics of physiological processes at all levels of biological organization, the inter-relationships between rheological properties of various biological systems and their structure and flow, and topics such as hemorheology, mucus, extracellular matrices and cell rheology belong here.

    Chairs: Antony Beris (University of Delaware, USA), Pier-Luca Maffettone (University of Naples Federico II, Italy), Manlio Tassieri (University of Glasgow, UK)

  10. Rheology of living and active systems
    This session deals with rheological effects of living systems, such as bacterial colonies, or synthetic microswimmers, either in bulk or at interfaces. This includes both measurements and predictions of the rheological properties of such systems.

    Chairs: Sujit Datta (Princeton University, USA), Arezoo Ardekani (Purdue University, USA)
  11. Rheology and design of Foods,  pharmaceutical formulations and consumer products
    The “rheology” design of materials with desired performance, having clear industrial relevance, is the focus of this session. Methods to obtain specific rheological properties and  to tailor them, as well as to characterize products during their life cycle are the focus of this session.

    Chairs: Marco Ramioli (France), Ruth Cardinaels (KU Leuven, Belgium), P. Fischer (Switzerland)
  12. Additive Manufacturing, Composites and Polymer Processing
    This session focuses on the role of rheology in various additive manufacturing methods, based on sintering, extrusion or embedded printing, in addition to contemporary industrial challenges in industrial rheology and processing of polymers and soft composites.

    Chairs:  Peter Olmsted (Georgetown University, USA), Carlos López-Barrón (ExxonMobil, USA)
  13. Rheology and sustainability (constructions, recycling, cellulose, biodegradable)
    This topical session would focus on the role rheology can play in rendering industrial  processes and  products more sustainable, e.g. in the area of construction materials (cement rheology),environmental polymer or coatings design and recycling, using cellulose or biomass, and  generally lowering the impact of industrial processes and products.

    Chairs: Nicolas Roussel (IFSSTAR, Université Paris-Est, France),  Joe Samanuik (Colorado School of Mines, USA)
  14. Machine learning and AI in rheology
    This topical session would focus on employing machine learning, artificial intelligence, and statistical optimization algorithms, and data-driven methodologies in general, for rheology. Topics covered include data-driven modeling,multiscale simulations, and prediction of rheological properties, analyzing large data sets, high throughput characterizations such as relating structures to properties or inferring the most likely structure from complex rheological or rheo-scattering methods as well as inverse design of complex fluids with desired rheological behaviour.

    Chairs: Safa Jamali (Northeastern University, USA) , Ellie Hajizadeh (University of Melbourne, Australia)
  15. Rheology for soft robotics and use of field-responsive materials
    There are several applications where rheology plays an important role, either during the manufacturing of materials or during usage. Applications include soft robotics, stimuli-responsive fluids and self-healing materials.

    Chairs: Randy Ewoldt (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA), Ryan Truby  (Northwestern University, USA)