Scientific Programme

Sunday ▪ May 8, 2016
08:30-10:00 CNS Editorial Board Meeting
Parallel Hall (Salle 202)
10:30-13:00 ESPN Executive Board Meeting
Parallel Hall (Salle 202)
15:30-18:30 NURSING SESSION (click here for the detailed programme)
Parallel Hall (Salle 202)
19:30-21:30 President’s Message & Welcome Cocktail
Plenary Hall Foyer

Monday ▪ May 9, 2016 Plenary Hall
(Salle Moebius)
08:00-10:00 SESSION 1: Spinal dysraphism
Chairpersons: T. Roujeau (France), F. Van Calenberg (Belgium)
08:00-08:20   IL01: Uncommon secondary neurulation malformations: retained medullary cord, terminal myelocystocoele, and unjointed primary and secondary neural tubesD. Pang (USA)
08:20-09:05   Oral presentations (OP01-OP06)
09:05-09:40   Flash presentations (FP001-FP012)
09:40-10:00   Discussion
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break ▪ ePosters Viewing
10:30-12:00 ROUND TABLE FOCUS DISCUSSION 1: Lipoma
Moderator: D. Thompson (United Kingdom)

10:30-10:50  
IL02: Lipoma: achieving consensusC. Di Rocco (Italy)
10:50-11:10   IL03: Lumbosacral lipoma – An experience of attempted near total/radical resectionK.-C. Wang (Korea)

11:10-12:00   ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION: Complex lipomas: towards consensus
Panel: M. Zerah (France), C. Di Rocco (Italy), K.-C. Wang (Korea), C.E. Deopujari (India), R. Santos de Oliveira (Brazil)

Joint session with the Asian-Australasian Society for Pediatric Neurosurgery (AASPN)
12:00-13:00 
SATELLITE (LUNCHEON) SYMPOSIUM (click here for the detailed programme)  Sponsored session
12:30-13:30 Lunch Break ▪ ePosters Viewing
13:30-14:00  SPECIAL LECTURE 1: Advances in the imaging of hydrocephalus
Chairpersons: S. Sgouros (Greece), W.T. Seow (Singapore)
Speaker: S. Stivaros (United Kingdom)
14:00-15:10 SESSION 2: Advances in pediatric head trauma management
Chairpersons: M. Vinchon (France), J. Hinojosa (Spain)
14:00-14:20  
IL04: Individually optimized CPP in pediatric TBI and other brain insults M.U. Schuhmann (Germany)
14:20-14:45   Oral presentations (OP07-OP09)
14:45-15:00   Flash presentations (FP013-FP017)
15:00-15:10   Discussion
15:10-15:40  SPECIAL LECTURE 2: Lessons from the Antenatal Clinic
Chairpersons: W. Wagner (Germany), D. Scavarda (France)
Speaker: M. Zerah (France)
15:40-16:00 Coffee Break ▪ ePosters Viewing
16:00-17:30 SESSION 3: Spine
Chairpersons: G. Tamburrini (Italy), D. Swift (USA)
16:00-16:20   IL05: Instrumentation in the pediatric C spine S. Chatterjee (India)
16:20-17:00   Oral presentations (OP10-OP15)
17:00-17:15   Flash presentations (FP018-FP022)
17:15-17:30   Discussion     
17:30-19:00  ESPN Business Meeting

 Tuesday ▪ May 10, 2016   
 Plenary Hall
(Salle Moebius)
08:00-10:15 SESSION 4: Pediatric Neurosurgery and Technology
Chairpersons: W.J.R. van Ouwerkerk (the Netherlands), P. Chumas (United Kingdom)
08:00-08:20    IL06: Web-based platform for neurosurgical trainingA. Bahsoun (United Kingdom)
08:20-09:25   Oral presentations (OP16-OP24)
09:25-10:00   Flash presentations (FP023-FP034)
10:00-10:15   Discussion
10:15-10:45
Coffee Break ▪ Posters Viewing 
10:45-12:15 ROUND TABLE FOCUS DISCUSSION 2: Endoscopy
Moderators: C. Malluci (United Kingdom), J.M.F. Salomão (Brazil)
10:45-11:05   IL07: Endoscopic third ventriculostomy in children: long term resultsR. Santos de Oliveira (Brazil)
11:05-11:25   IL08: Endoscopic management of Dandy Walker syndrome S. Cavalheiro (Brazil)

11:25-12:15   ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION: Endoscopy
Panel: C. Mallucci (United Kingdom), J.M.F. Salomão (Brazil), S. Cavalheiro (Brazil), R. Santos de Oliveira (Brazil)

Joint session with the Brazilian Society for Pediatric Neurosurgery (SBNPed)
12:15-13:30 Lunch Break ▪ ePosters Viewing
13:30-17:00 SESSION 5: Oncology
Chairpersons: S. Puget (France), H. Machado (Brazil)
13:30-13:50   IL09: The Burdenko experience of CNS tumors in the first year of life: lessons learned S.K. Gorelyshev (Russia)
13:50-15:15   Oral presentations (OP25-OP36)
15:15-15:25   Discussion
15:25-16:45   Flash presentations (FP035-FP060)
16:45-17:00   Discussion
17:00-17:30 Coffee Break ▪ ePosters Viewing
17:30-18:45
SESSION 6: Neurovascular management
Chairpersons: L. Massimi (Italy), O. Sparrow (United Kingdom)
17:30-17:50    IL10: Neurovascular intervention vs. surgeryG. Rodesch (France)
17:50-18:25    Oral presentations (OP37-OP41)
18:25-18:35    Flash presentations (FP061-FP063)
18:35-18:45    Discussion
20:00-00:00  Congress Dinner @ the Pavillons de Bercy

Wednesday ▪ May 11, 2016 
 Plenary Hall
(Salle Moebius)
08:00-10:45 SESSION 7: Craniofacial Surgery
Chairpersons: M.-L. Van Veelen (the Netherlands), J.T. Goodrich (USA)
08:00-08:20   IL11: Craniofacial surgery: current genetic perspective F. Di Rocco (France)
08:20-09:25   Oral presentations (OP42-OP50)
09:25-09:35   Discussion
09:35-10:35   Flash presentations (FP064-FP082)
10:35-10:45   Discussion
10:45-11:15
Coffee Break ▪ ePosters Viewing
11:15-12:30
SESSION 8: Intraoperative neuromonitoring
Chairpersons: E. Hoving (the Netherlands), O. Klein (France)
11:15-11:35    IL12: The role of intraoperative neuromonitoring in Pediatric NeurosurgeryF. Sala (Italy)
11:35-12:00    Oral presentations (OP51-OP53)
12:00-12:20    Flash presentations (FP083-FP089)
12:20-12:30    Discussion
12:30-14:00
Lunch Break ▪ ePosters Viewing
14:00-17:15
SESSION 9: Hydrocephalus
Chairpersons: M. Messing-Jünger (Germany), M. Mandera (Poland)
14:00-14:20   IL13: DRIFT trial of fibrinolytic therapy A. Whitelaw (United Kingdom)
14:20-15:45   Oral presentations (OP54-OP65)
15:45-15:55   Discussion
15:55-17:05   Flash presentations (FP090-FP112)
17:05-17:15   Discussion
17:15-17:30 CLOSING CEREMONY
POSTER AWARDS | ESPN 2018 Congress presentation