Scientific Program

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM



All times mentioned in the program are at EEST – Eastern European Summer Time (UTC+3).


Use the timezone converter to easily convert to your time.

FOR THE FINAL PROGRAM AND
BOOK OF ABSTRACTS IN PDF FORMAT

CLICK HERE

Day 1 | Monday, July 5th, 2021
10:00-10:30

Welcome Address
Konstantinos Spiliopoulos
(Greece) - Vissarion Papadopoulos (Greece) - Andreas Boudouvis  (Greece)

Young Investigators Awards
Giorgos Tatsios (Greece) - Ioannis Kalogeris (Greece)

10:30-11:10 Plenary Lecture 1
Chair: Andreas Boudouvis (Greece)

10:30-11:00  PL-01   SOLIDS (AND FLUIDS) IN (INTER-)ACTION
Maximilian J. Grill, Christoph Meier, Christoph Ager, Wolfgang A. Wall
Institute for Computational Mechanics, Technical University of Munich, Garching, Germany
 11:00-11:10  Discussion
11:10-11:20 Break
11:20-12:50 Mini Symposium 1: ADVANCES IN COMPUTATIONAL METHODS  FOR COMPLEX DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS (Part 1)
Chair: Savvas Triantafyllou (Greece)

11:20-11:35  OP-01  Multiple Vibration Absorbers to Mitigate Offshore Wind Turbine Vibrations
Andreas Kampitsis1, Konstantinos Kapasakalis1
1National Technical University of Athens, Greece
11:35-11:50  OP-02  Modeling and simulation of an ericsson engine
Panteleimon Tzouganakis1, Christos Kalligeros1, Christos Papalexis1, Efstratios Tsolakis1, Pavlos Zalimidis2, Vasilios Spitas1
1Machine Design Laboratory, School of Mechanical Engineering, National Technical University of Athens, Greece, 2School of Pedagogical and Technological Education Department of Mechanical Engineering Educators, Athens, Greece
11:50-12:05  OP-03 A novel computationally efficient method to model electromechanical devices
Nikolaos Kallieros1, Christos Papalexis1, Panteleimon Tzouganakis1, Christos Kalligeros1, Efstratios Tsolakis1, Pavlos Zalimidis2, Vasilios Spitas1
1Machine Design Laboratory, School of Mechanical Engineering, National Technical University of Athens, Greece, 2School of Pedagogical and Technological Education Department of Mechanical Engineering Educators, Athens, Greece
12:05-12:20  OP-04  A contact framework to resolve pile installation induced vibrations using the Material Point Method
Athina Grizi1, Emmanouil Kakouris2, Savvas Triantafyllou3
1University οf Nottingham, United Kingdom, 2Roughan & O'Donovan Consulting Engineers, Dublin, Ireland, 3National Technical University of Athens, Greece
 12:20-12:50  Discussion
12:50-13:00 Break
13:00-14:45 Mini Symposium 1: ADVANCES IN COMPUTATIONAL METHODS FOR COMPLEX DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS (Part 2)
Chair: Savvas Triantafyllou (Greece)

13:00-13:15  OP-05  Dynamics of multibody systems with nonholonomic constraints
Sotirios Natsiavas1, Panagiotis Passas, Elias Paraskevopoulos
1Aristotle University, Thessaloniki, Greece
13:15-13:30  OP-06  Two geometrically non-linear approaches for the blade dynamics
Anthoula Panteli1, Dimitris Manolas2, Konstantinos Spiliopoulos1
1School of Civil Engineering, National Technical University of Athens, Greece, 2School of Mechanical Engineering, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
13:30-13:45  OP-07  Accelerating the nonlinear transient analysis of skeletal structures via Proper OrthogonalDecompositions
George Pissas1, Savvas Triantafyllou1
1National Technical University οf Athens, Greece
13:45-14:00  OP-08  Building seismic damage detection in using wavelet transform methods
Zeinep Achmet1, Michalis Fragiadakis1, Ioannis Taflambas1
1School of Civil Engineering, National Technical University οf Athens, Greece
 14:00-14:45  Discussion
14:45-14:55 Break
14:55-16:25 Mini Symposium 2: COMPUTATIONAL ANALYSIS OF ADVANCED MATERIALS AND STRUCTURES (Part 1)
Chair: Efstathios Theotokoglou (Greece)

14:55-15:10  OP-10  Probabilistic buckling analysis of GLARE 5 panels under uniaxial compression
Costas Kalfountzos1, George Bikakis1, Efstathios Theotokoglou1
1National Technical University of Athens, Greece
15:10-15:25  OP-11  Dynamic stresses in ARALL 1 laminates under low velocity impact with a hemispherical projectile
Nikolaos Tsigkros1, George Bikakis1, Efstathios Theotokoglou1
1National Technical University of Athens, Greece
15:25-15:40  OP-12  Numerical Investigation of pentamodes’ buckling behaviour
Panagiotis Lymperopoulos1, Efstathios Theotokoglou1
1National Technical University of Athens, Greece
15:40-15:55  OP-13  Numerical Crashworthiness of Composite Fuselage Cargo Section
Carlos Milán1, Ioannis K. Giannopoulos1, Efstathios Theotokoglou2
1Cranfield University, United Kingdom, 2National Technical University of Athens, Greece
 15:55-16:25  Discussion
16:25-16:35 Break
16:35-17:50 Mini Symposium 2: COMPUTATIONAL ANALYSIS OF ADVANCED MATERIALS AND STRUCTURES (Part 2)
Chair: Efstathios Theotokoglou (Greece)

16:35-16:50  OP-14  Numerical Simulation of Bolted Joints Pull Through Failure
Tijian Miao1, Ioannis K. Giannopoulos1, Efstathios Theotokoglou2
1Cranfield University, United Kingdom, 2National Technical University of Athens, Greece
16:50-17:05  OP-15  A New Model for the Computational Analysis of the Longitudinal Elastic Modulus and Poisson’s Ratio of fiber-reinforced Composite materials
Efstathios Theotokoglou1, Emilio Sideridis1, Stelios Kaimaxis1
1National Technical University of Athens, Greece
17:05-17:20  OP-16  Phase field fractures in composite materials with meso-scale inclusions using polygonal element technologies
Savvas Triantafyllou1, Abhilash Sreekumar2
1School of Civil Engineering, National Technical University of Athens, Greece, 2Faculty of Engineering, University of Nottingham, UK
 17:20-17:50  Discussion
17:50-18:00 Break
18:00-18:40 Plenary Lecture 2
Chair: Vissarion Papadopoulos (Greece)

18:00-18:30  PL-02   Modeling and Simulation Tools for Industrial and Societal Research Applications: Digital Twins and Genome-based Machine-learning
Tarek Zohdi (United States)
18:30-18:40 Discussion

Day 2 | Tuesday, July 6th, 2021
10:00-11:05 Plenary Lecture 3
Chair: Georgios Stavroulakis (Greece)

10:00-10:30  PL-03   Direct Methods Retrospective and Modern Numerical Methods
Dieter Weichert (Germany)
10:30-10:40 Discussion
10:40-10:55  OP-47  European Research Council Funding Opportunities
Nafsika Stavridou
European Research Council, Brussels, Belgium
10:55-11:05 Discussion
11:05-11:15 Break
11:15-13:00 Mini Symposium 3: DIRECT COMPUTATIONAL METHODS FOR STRUCTURAL AND MATERIAL LIMIT STATES
Chairs: Konstantinos Spiliopoulos (Greece), Giovanni Garcea (Italy)

11:15-11:30  OP-17  A fiber approach for shakedown analysis of 3D frames under multiple load combinations
Giovanni Garcea, Domenico Magisano
University of Calabria, Rende (CS), Italy
11:30-11:45  OP-18  Robust computational strategy for seismic analysis of rigid-block historical heritage vestiges and artifacts
Salvatore Sessa, Davide Pellecchia, Luciano Rosati
University οf Naples Federico Ii, Napoli, Italia
11:45-12:00  OP-19  A contribution to computational modeling of strain softening in soils
Christos Sioulis1, Vassilis Panoskaltsis1, Constantine Stamatopoulos2
1Demokritos University οf Thrace, Xanthi, Greece, 2Stamatopoulos and Associates Co., Athens, Greece
12:00-12:15  OP-20  A Direct Stiffness Procedure for the Shakedown Analysis of Elastoplastic Frames
Konstantinos Spiliopoulos1, Charis Karvelas1
1National Technical University of Athens, Greece
12:15-12:30  OP-21  Latest modifications to the Residual Stress Decomposition Method for rapid shakedown solutions
Ioannis Kapogiannis1, Konstantinos Spiliopoulos1
1National Technical University of Athens, Greece
12:30-13:00 Discussion

13:00-13:10 Break
13:10-14:40 Mini Symposium 4: UNCERTAINTY QUANTIFICATION AND MACHINE LEARNING FOR CHALLENGING ENGINEERING APPLICATIONS
Chairs: Ioannis Kalogeris (Greece), Vissarion Papadopoulos (Greece)

13:10-13:25  OP-22  Tolerance analysis of an injection mold using Monte-Carlo simulation and CAD kinematics
Konstantinos Tsioumanis Manos1, Georgios Vasileiou1, Nikolaos Rogkas1, Christos Vakouftsis1, Antonios Tsolakis2, Vasilios Spitas1
1National Technical University of Athens, Machine Design Laboratory, School of Mechanical Engineering, Athens, Greece, 2Department of Mechanical Engineering, School of Engineering, University of West Attica, Athens, Greece
13:25-13:40  OP-23 A Data-Driven Surrogate for parametrized time-dependent PDEs based on Convolutional Autoencoders
Stefanos Nikolopoulos, Ioannis Kalogeris, Vissarion Papadopoulos
National Technical University of Athens, Greece
13:40-13:55  OP-24  Bayesian Inference on Multiscale Models of Carbon-Reinforced Polymers accelerated by deep Neural Networks
Stefanos Pyrialakos, Ioannis Kalogeris, Gerasimos Sotiropoulos, Vissarion Papadopoulos
National Technical University of Athens, Greece
13:55-14:10  OP-25  Machine learning-assisted Stochastic Optimization of Structures comprised of Nano-reinforced Concrete
Ioannis Kalogeris1, Stefanos Pyrialakos1, Serapheim Bakalakos1, Odysseas Kokkinos1, Vissarion Papadopoulos1, Theofilos Christodoulou1

1National Technical University of Athens, Greece
14:10-14:40 Discussion
14:40-14:50 Break
14:50-16:50 Session 1 | Computational Structural Dynamics and Earthquake Engineering
Chairs: Savvas Triantafyllou (Greece) 

14:50-15:05  OP-26  A load moving on an elastic plate resting on a continuously nonhomogeneous cross-anisotropic viscoelastic half-space
Edmond V. Muho1, Niki D. Beskou2
1Department of Disaster Mitigation for Structures Tongji University, Shanghai, China, 2Department of Civil Engineering University of the Peloponnese, Patras, Greece
15:05-15:20  OP-27  A load moving on an elastic plate resting on a cross-anisotropic elastic half-space
Niki D.  Beskou1, Edmond V. Muho2
1Department of Civil Engineering University of the Peloponnese, Patras, Greece, 2Department of Disaster Mitigation for Structures Tongji University, Shanghai, China
15:20-15:35  OP-28  Mitigating the impact of high-speed train vibrations on adjacent buildings
Alexandros Lyratzakis1, Yiannis Tsompanakis1, Prodromos Psarropoulos2
1School of Environmental Engineering, Technical University of Crete, Greece, 2School of Rural and Surveying Engineering, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
15:35-15:50  OP-29  The redistribution of seismic forces in low-rise R/C buildings due to Soil-Structure Interaction
Paraskevi Askouni1, Dimitris Karabalis1
1Department of Civil Engineering, University of Patras, Greece
15:50-16:05  OP-30  Structural Health Monitoring Issues in the Vibrations of Flexible Pylons
Georgios Manolis1, Triantafyllos Makarios1, Konstantinos Katakalos1, Georgios Dadoulis1, Aggeliki Tziotziou1, Eleni Charalambidou1
1Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
16:05-16:20  OP-51   Kinematic distress of high-pressure gas pipelines crossing seismic fault zones with secondary ruptures
Dionysios Chatzidakis1, Nikolaos Makrakis2, Yiannis Tsompanakis1, Prodromos N. Psarropoulos3
1School of Environmental Engineering, Technical University of Crete, Chania, Greece, 2Department of Civil Engineering, University of Bristol, U.K., 3School of Rural and Surveying Engineering, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
16:20-16:50 Discussion
16:50-17:00 Break
17:00-18:30 Session 2 | Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Part 1)
Chairs: Georgios Stavroulakis (Greece)

17:00-17:15  OP-31  Stochastic simulation of a spherical rigid particle suspended in a rarefied gas
Nikos Vasileiadis, Dimitris Valougeorgis
University οf Thessaly, Volos, Greece
17:15-17:30  OP-32  Characterizing of gas-surface interaction in rarefied gas flows through micro-channels via comparison between computations and measurements
Thanasis Basdanis, Giorgos Tatsios, Dimitris Valougeorgis
Laboratory of Transport Phenomena and Process Equipment, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Thessaly, Volos, Greece
17:30-17:45  OP-33  Design of Knudsen compressors suitable for micro heat pumps
Giorgos Tatsios, Dimitris Valougeorgis
Laboratory of Transport Phenomena and Process Equipment, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Thessaly, Volos, Greece
17:45-18:00  OP-34  Acoustic modeling of eigenmodes with the use of FEM: Case of Neoria, Chania, Crete
Nikolaos M. Papadakis1,2, Georgios Stavroulakis1
1Technical University οf Crete, Chania, Greece, 2Hellenic Mediterranean University, Rethymnnon, Greece
18:00-18:30 Discussion

Day 3 | Wednesday, July 7th, 2021
10:00-11:30 Mini Symposium 6: RESPONSE MODIFICATION TECHNOLOGIES AND METAMATERIALS IN COMPUTATIONAL STRUCTURAL DYNAMICS
Chairs: Aristotelis Charalampakis (Greece), George Tsiatas (Greece)

10:00-10:15  OP-35  An Enhanced KDamper Absorber for Low Frequency Noise Control of Panels
Andreas Paradeisiotis1, Moris Kalderon1, Ioannis Antoniadis1
1National Technical University οf Athens, Greece
10:15-10:30  OP-36  The mass-reduction design concept utilizing frictional isolators
Aristotelis Charalampakis1, George Tsiatas2, Panos Tsopelas3
1University of West Attica, Athens, Greece, 2University of Patras, Rio, Greece, 3National Technical University of Athens, Greece
10:30-10:45  OP-37  Novel Negative Stiffness Stiff Seismic Base Absorbers for Horizontal Seismic Protection of Structures
Georgios Florakis1, Konstantinos Kapasakalis1, Ioannis Antoniadis2, Evangelos Sapountzakis1
1Institute of Structural Analysis and Antiseismic Research, School of Civil Engineering, National Technical University of Athens, Greece, 2Dynamics and Structures Laboratory, School of Mechanical Engineering, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
10:45-11:00  OP-38  Cellular Shear Walls with Chiral Architecture: Application for Seismic Performance Enhancement of Building and Bridge Systems
Spyridoula Μ. Papathanasiou, Panagiota Syrimi, Panos Tsopelas
Department of Mechanics, School of Applied Mathematical and Physical Sciences, National Technical University οf Athens, Greece
11:00-11:30 Discussion
11:30-11:40 Break
11:40-13:10 Session 2 | Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Part 2)
Chair: George Tatsios (Greece)

11:40-11:55  OP-39  Development of an efficient CFD model for an industrial scale CVD reactor with rotating gas feeding system
Paris Papavasileiou1,2, Eleni D. Koronaki1,2, Stéphane P.A. Bordas2, Andreas G. Boudouvis1, Gabriele Pozzetti3, Martin Kathrein3, Christoph Czettl4
1School of Chemical Engineering, National Technical University of Athens, Greece, 2Faculty of Science, Technology and Medicine, University of Luxembourg, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg, 3CERATIZIT Luxembourg S.à.r.l., L-8201 Mamer, Luxembourg, 4CERATIZIT Austria GmbH, A-6600 Reutte, Austria
11:55-12:10  OP-40  Magnetohydrodynamic Effects on the Hemodynamic-driven Mechanism of Intraluminal Thrombus Development in Abdominal Aortic Aneurysms
Anastasios Raptis1, Christos Manopoulos1, Sokrates Tsangaris1, Michalis Xenos2
1School of Mechanical Engineering, National Technical Univeristy οf Athens, Greece, 2Department of Mathematics, University of Ioannina, Greece
12:10-12:25  OP-41  A Comparison Between Finite Volume and Finite Difference Method for Lid Driven Cavity Flow
Eugene Retsinis, Panos Papanicolaou
School of Civil Engineering, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
12:25-12:40  OP-42  Comparative computational study of flow around wing-fuselage junctions among various implemented geometrical modifications on the junction surface
Stylianos Adamidis1,3, Nicolas-Chris Markatos1,2
1School of Chemical Engineering, National Technical University of Athens, Greece, 2Texas A&M University at Qatar, 3Hellenic Air Force, Greece
12:40-13:10 Discussion
13:10-13:20 Break
13:20-14:35 Session 3 | Computational Mechanics of Materials
Chair:  George Tsiatas (Greece)

13:20-13:35  OP-43  Determination of the random spatially varying elastic properties of 3D concrete microstructures
George Stefanou, Dimitrios Savvas, Panagiotis Metsis
Department of Civil Engineering, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
13:35-13:50  OP-44  Comparison of micromechanical elasticity models for weakly cemented granular materials
Alexandros Theocharis, Achilleas Papadimitriou
National Technical University οf Athens, School of Civil Engineering, Greece
13:50-14:05  OP-45  A New CDM Model for Low Cycle Fatigue
Konstantinos Chatziioannou1,2, Spyros Karamanos1,2
1University οf Thessaly, Greece, 2The University of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
14:05-14:35 Discussion
14:35-14:45 Break
14:45-15:25 Plenary Lecture 4
Chair:  Efstathios Theotokoglou (Greece)

 14:45-15:15  PL-O4   Fracture across space and time: a journey through multiscale methods, model order reduction and machine learning
Stéphane Bordas (Belgium)
 15:15-15:25  Discussion
15:25-15:35 Break 
15:35-17:05 Session 4 | Computational Solid and Structural Mechanics
Chair: George Stefanou (Greece)

15:35-15:50  OP-46  The Curvature – Energy Relations in Buckling Analysis of Tubular Wind Turbine Towers by Means of the Energy Method
Yang Ma, Pedro Martinez Vazquez, Charalampos Baniotopoulos
University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
15:50-16:05  OP-48  Numerical Analysis of Cold-formed Angular Steel Members with Internal Stiffening
Nafsika Stavridou1, Efthymios Koltsakis1, Charalampos Baniotopoulos2
1Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece, 2University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
16:05-16:20  OP-49  The material point method in simulating rocking problems
Christos Sofianos1, Vlasis Koumousis1
1National Technical University of Athens, Greece
16:20-16:35  OP-50  Structural analysis metamodels using multi-layer feed-forward neural networks
Eleftheria F. Bletsogianni1, Panagiotis Koutsianitis1, Georgios Tairidis1, Georgios A. Drosopoulos2, Georgios Stavroulakis1
1Technical University οf Crete, Production and Management Engineering, Chania, Greece, 2University of Central Lancashire, Civil Engineering, Preston, United Kingdom
16:35-17:05 Discussion
17:05-17:15 Break
17:15-17:45 Plenary Lecture 5
Chair: Konstantinos Spiliopoulos (Greece)

17:15-17:45  PL-O5  Recent Progress in Peridynamic Theory
Erdogan Madenci (United States)
17:45-17:55 Discussion
17:55-18:05 Closing Remarks