Final Detailed Programme




PDF of ESC 2021 programme online
The PDF version of the ESC 2021 programme is now online.
Download it here

All times mentioned in the program are at Eastern European Summer Time/EEST (UTC/GMT +3 hours).

Use the timezone converter to easily convert to your time.

Sunday, September 19, 2021

10:30-15:30 ESC  Committees Meetings

Monday, September 20, 2021

 Time Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3 Stream 4
09:00 Opening Plenary
09:15
09:30
09:45
10:00 Opening Ceremony
10:15
10:30
10:45
11:00 Break
11:15 Keynote Lecture 1
Chairperson: Kostas Makropoulos
Anastasia Kiratzi: Seismology of Greece: present knowledge and open challenges for seismic hazard assessment
11:30
11:45
12:00
12:15 Break
12:30 Session 28/35: Tsunamis and fast seismo-geodetic rupture inversion in Europe and worldwide: Observations, theory and numerical analyses for hazard and risk assessment
(PART 1)

Conveners:
Fabrizio Romano, José Manuel González Vida

View the Presentations
Session 31: When science meets industry: Advances in engineering seismology stemming from practice (PART 1)

Conveners:
Olga-Joan Ktenidou, Iain Tromans, Luis A. Dalguer

View the Presentations
Session 12: Seismological and structural studies in Polar Regions and the cryosphere
(PART 1)

Conveners:
Myrto Pirli, Nicolas Celli, Peter Voss

View the Presentations
Session 11: From school seismology to citizen science
(PART 1) 

Conveners:
Gerasimos Chouliaras, Dragos Tataru

View the Presentations
12:45
13:00
13:15    
13:30 Break
13:45 Session 28/35: Tsunamis and fast seismo-geodetic rupture inversion in Europe and worldwide: Observations, theory and numerical analyses for hazard and risk assessment
(PART 2)

Conveners:
Finn Løvholt, Jacopo Selva

View the Presentations
Session 31: When science meets industry: Advances in engineering seismology stemming from practice
(PART 2)

Conveners:
Olga-Joan Ktenidou, Iain Tromans, Luis A. Dalguer

View the Presentations
Session 12: Seismological and structural studies in Polar Regions and the cryosphere
(PART 2)

Conveners:
Myrto Pirli, Nicolas Celli, Peter Voss

View the Presentations
Session 11: From school seismology to citizen science
(PART 2) 

Conveners:
Gerasimos Chouliaras, Dragos Tataru

View the Presentations
14:00
14:15
14:30  
14:45 Lunch Break
15:00
15:15 Session 03: Challenges due to massive generation of seismic data. Large-N experiments, fiber optic cables, and how users, data centres and applications will cope with data in the near future

Convener: 
Javier Quinteros

View the Presentations
Session 31: When science meets industry: Advances in engineering seismology stemming from practice
(PART 3)

Conveners:
Olga-Joan Ktenidou, Iain Tromans, Luis A. Dalguer

View the Presentations

Session 12: Seismological and structural studies in Polar Regions and the cryosphere (PART 3)

Conveners:
Myrto Pirli, Nicolas Celli, Peter Voss

View the Presentations

 
15:30
15:45 Session 36: Functionality of seismometer and accelerometer in ground-motion recording

Convener:  Izidor Tasič

View the Presentations
16:00    
16:15 Break
16:30 Session 02: Open and FAIR seismology - Consequences, challenges and opportunities

Conveners:
  Lars Ottemöller, Carlo Cauzzi, Remy Bossu, Fabrice Cotton

View the Presentations
Session 31: When science meets industry: Advances in engineering seismology stemming from practice
(PART 4)

Conveners:
Olga-Joan Ktenidou, Iain Tromans, Luis A. Dalguer

View the Presentations
Session 12: Seismological and structural studies in Polar Regions and the cryosphere
(PART 4)

Conveners:
Myrto Pirli, Nicolas Celli, Peter Voss

View the Presentations
Session 11: From school seismology to citizen science
(PART 3) 

Conveners:
Gerasimos Chouliaras, Dragos Tataru

View the Presentations
16:45
17:00  
17:15  
17:30
17:45

POSTER SESSION I

  • Session 02: Open and FAIR seismology - Consequences, challenges and opportunities
    View the Presentations
  • Session 03: Challenges due to massive generation of seismic data. Large-N experiments, fiber optic cables, and how users, data centres and applications will cope with data in the near future
    View the Presentations
  • Session 12: Seismological and structural studies in Polar Regions and the cryosphere
    View the Presentations
  • Session 28/35: Tsunamis and fast seismo-geodetic rupture inversion in Europe and worldwide: Observations, theory and numerical analyses for hazard and risk assessment
    View the Presentations
  • Session 36: Functionality of seismometer and accelerometer in ground-motion recording
    View the Presentations
18:00
18:15
18:30
18:45
19:00

Tuesday, September 21, 2021

 Time Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3 Stream 4
09:00 Keynote Lecture 2
Chairperson: Johannes Schweitzer
Dmitry Storchak: Review of various ISC earthquake datasets and their best intended use by the community
09:15
09:30
09:45
10:00 Break
10:15 Session 18: Towards operational forecasting of earthquakes and early warning capacity for more resilient societies
(PART 1)

Conveners:
Johannes Schweitzer, Sarah Dryhurst, John Douglas, Stefan Wiemer

View the Presentations
Session 31: When science meets industry: Advances in engineering seismology stemming from practice
(PART 5)

Conveners:
Olga-Joan Ktenidou, Iain Tromans, Luis A. Dalguer

View the Presentations
Session 13: Seismological and geophysical imaging of shallow geological structures at different scales: challenges and perspectives
(PART 1)

Conveners:
Sebastiano D’Amico, Francesco Panzera, Fabio Villani, Stéphanie Gautier

View the Presentations
Session 08: Seismic arrival time determination: The reliability of established and innovative automatic picking techniques compared to manual picking
(PART 1)

Conveners:
Thomas Garth, Thomas Meier

View the Presentations
10:30
10:45
11:00  
11:15      
11:30 Break
11:45 Session 18: Towards operational forecasting of earthquakes and early warning capacity for more resilient societies
(PART 2)

Conveners:
Johannes Schweitzer, Sarah Dryhurst, John Douglas, Stefan Wiemer

View the Presentations
Session 31: When science meets industry: Advances in engineering seismology stemming from practice
(PART 6)

Conveners:
Olga-Joan Ktenidou, Iain Tromans, Luis A. Dalguer

View the Presentations
Session 13: Seismological and geophysical imaging of shallow geological structures at different scales: challenges and perspectives
(PART 2)

Conveners:
Sebastiano D’Amico, Francesco Panzera, Fabio Villani, Stéphanie Gautier

View the Presentations
Session 08: Seismic arrival time determination: The reliability of established and innovative automatic picking techniques compared to manual picking
(PART 2)

Conveners:
Thomas Garth, Thomas Meier

View the Presentations
12:00
12:15
12:30  
12:45      
13:00 Break
13:15 Session 18: Towards operational forecasting of earthquakes and early warning capacity for more resilient societies
(PART 3)

Conveners:
Johannes Schweitzer, Sarah Dryhurst, John Douglas, Stefan Wiemer

View the Presentations
Session 10: Seismic anisotropy and shear-wave splitting: achievements and perspectives
(PART 1)

Conveners:
George Kaviris, Yuan Gao, Lucia Margheriti

View the Presentations
Session 13: Seismological and geophysical imaging of shallow geological structures at different scales: challenges and perspectives
(PART 3)

Conveners:
Sebastiano D’Amico, Francesco Panzera, Fabio Villani, Stéphanie Gautier

View the Presentations
Session 30: New challenges for urban engineering seismology
(PART 1)

Conveners:
Philippe Gueguen, Stefano Parolai, Roberto Paolucci, Dimitrios Pitilakis

View the Presentations
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15    
14:30 Lunch Break
14:45
15:00 Session 18: Towards operational forecasting of earthquakes and early warning capacity for more resilient societies
(PART 4)

Conveners:
Johannes Schweitzer, Sarah Dryhurst, John Douglas, Stefan Wiemer

View the Presentations
Session 10: Seismic anisotropy and shear-wave splitting: achievements and perspectives
(PART 2)

Conveners:
George Kaviris, Yuan Gao, Lucia Margheriti

View the Presentations
Session 07: Seismicity and Seismotectonics in Central and Eastern Europe
(PART 1)

Conveners:
Istvan Bondar, Damiano Pesaresi

View the Presentations
Session 30: New challenges for urban engineering seismology
(PART 2)

Conveners:
Philippe Gueguen, Stefano Parolai, Roberto Paolucci, Dimitrios Pitilakis

View the Presentations
15:15
15:30
15:45
16:00    
16:15 Break
16:30 Session 18: Towards operational forecasting of earthquakes and early warning capacity for more resilient societies
(PART 5)

Conveners:
Johannes Schweitzer, Sarah Dryhurst, John Douglas, Stefan Wiemer

View the Presentations
Session 10: Seismic anisotropy and shear-wave splitting: achievements and perspectives
(PART 3)

Conveners:
George Kaviris, Yuan Gao, Lucia Margheriti

View the Presentations
Session 07: Seismicity and Seismotectonics in Central and Eastern Europe
(PART 2)

Conveners:
Istvan Bondar, Damiano Pesaresi

View the Presentations
Session 30: New challenges for urban engineering seismology
(PART 3)

Conveners:
Philippe Gueguen, Stefano Parolai, Roberto Paolucci, Dimitrios Pitilakis

View the Presentations
16:45
17:00
17:15
17:30    
17:45 Break
18:00 Session 18: Towards operational forecasting of earthquakes and early warning capacity for more resilient societies
(PART 6)

Conveners:
Johannes Schweitzer, Sarah Dryhurst, John Douglas, Stefan Wiemer

View the Presentations
Session 10: Seismic anisotropy and shear-wave splitting: achievements and perspectives
(PART 4)

Conveners:
George Kaviris, Yuan Gao, Lucia Margheriti

View the Presentations
Session 07: Seismicity and Seismotectonics in Central and Eastern Europe
(PART 3)

Conveners:
Istvan Bondar, Damiano Pesaresi

View the Presentations
Session 30: New challenges for urban engineering seismology
(PART 4)

Conveners:
Philippe Gueguen, Stefano Parolai, Roberto Paolucci, Dimitrios Pitilakis

View the Presentations
18:15
18:30
18:45  
19:00    
19:15

POSTER SESSION II

  • Session 07: Seismicity and Seismotectonics in Central and Eastern Europe
    View the Presentations
  • Session 08: Seismic arrival time determination: The reliability of established and innovative automatic picking techniques compared to manual picking
    View the Presentations
  • Session 10: Seismic anisotropy and shear-wave splitting: achievements and perspectives
    View the Presentations
  • Session 13: Seismological and geophysical imaging of shallow geological structures at different scales: challenges and perspectives
    View the Presentations
  • Session 18: Towards operational forecasting of earthquakes and early warning capacity for more resilient societies
    View the Presentations
  • Session 30: New challenges for urban engineering seismology
    View the Presentations
19:30
19:45
20:00
20:15
20:30

Wednesday, September 22, 2021

 Time Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3 Stream 4
09:00 Inge Lehmann Distinguished Award Lecture
Chairperson: Maria Jose Jimenez
Daniela Pantosti: Paleoseismology in Europe: what's next?
09:15
09:30
09:45
10:00 Break
10:15 Session 15: Earthquake hazard assessment towards seismic risk mitigation in Urban Areas
(PART 1)

Conveners:
Aybige Akinci, Karin Sesetyan, Simone Barani, Dario Albarello

View the Presentations
Session 01: Machine learning solutions to seismic problems: Join Session ESC-SSA
(PART 1)

Conveners:
William Yeck, Martijn van den Ende 

View the Presentations
Session 19: Physics of earthquakes and seismic sources
(PART 1)

Conveners:
Efthimios Sokos, Christos Evangelidis, Jiří Zahradník

View the Presentations
Session 32: Induced seismicity: observations, modelling, monitoring, discrimination and risk management strategies
(PART 1)

Conveners:
Enrico Priolo, Antonio Pio Rinaldi, Tony Alfredo A. Stabile, Simone Cesca

View the Presentations
10:30
10:45
11:00
11:15    
11:30 Break
11:45 Session 15: Earthquake hazard assessment towards seismic risk mitigation in Urban Areas
(PART 2)

Conveners:
Aybige Akinci, Karin Sesetyan, Simone Barani, Dario Albarello

View the Presentations
Session 01: Machine learning solutions to seismic problems: Join Session ESC-SSA
(PART 2)

Conveners:
William Yeck, Martijn van den Ende

View the Presentations
Session 19: Physics of earthquakes and seismic sources
(PART 2)

Conveners:
Efthimios Sokos, Christos Evangelidis, Jiří Zahradník

View the Presentations
Session 32: Induced seismicity: observations, modelling, monitoring, discrimination and risk management strategies
(PART 2)

Conveners:
Enrico Priolo, Antonio Pio Rinaldi, Tony Alfredo A. Stabile, Simone Cesca

View the Presentations
12:00
12:15
12:30  
12:45  
13:00 Break
13:15 Session 15: Earthquake hazard assessment towards seismic risk mitigation in Urban Areas
(PART 3)

Conveners:
Aybige Akinci, Karin Sesetyan, Simone Barani, Dario Albarello

View the Presentations
Session 01: Machine learning solutions to seismic problems: Join Session ESC-SSA
(PART 3)

Conveners:
William Yeck, Martijn van den Ende

View the Presentations
Session 19: Physics of earthquakes and seismic sources
(PART 3)

Conveners:
Efthimios Sokos, Christos Evangelidis, Jiří Zahradník

View the Presentations
Session 24: Physical and statistical models and pattern recognition techniques applied to foreshocks, aftershocks and multiplets at different scales, from laboratory experiments to real-scale observations

Conveners:
Stefania Gentili, Rita Di Giovambattista, Filippos Vallianatos, Álvaro González

View the Presentations
13:30
13:45
14:00  
14:15  
14:30 Lunch Break
14:45
15:00 Session 15: Earthquake hazard assessment towards seismic risk mitigation in Urban Areas
(PART 4)

Conveners:
Aybige Akinci, Karin Sesetyan, Simone Barani, Dario Albarello

View the Presentations
Session 01: Machine learning solutions to seismic problems: Join Session ESC-SSA
(PART 4)

Conveners:
William Yeck, Martijn van den Ende

View the Presentations
Session 23: Swarm-like and earthquake sequences driven by local transients in tectonic and volcanic areas
(PART 1)

Conveners:
Maria Mesimeri, Gian Maria Bocchini

View the Presentations
Session 25: Research on array seismology and earthquake mechanisms at seismic experimental sites

Conveners:
Ke Jia, Jiancang Zhuang

View the Presentations
15:15
15:30
15:45  
16:00  
16:15 Break
16:30 Session 15: Earthquake hazard assessment towards seismic risk mitigation in Urban Areas
(PART 5)

Conveners:
Aybige Akinci, Karin Sesetyan, Simone Barani, Dario Albarello

View the Presentations
Session 01: Machine learning solutions to seismic problems: Join Session ESC-SSA
(PART 5)

Conveners:
William Yeck, Martijn van den Ende

View the Presentations
Session 23: Swarm-like and earthquake sequences driven by local transients in tectonic and volcanic areas
(PART 2)

Conveners:
Luigi Passarelli, Gian Maria Bocchini

View the Presentations
Session 04: The cycle of observational seismology from Waveform Data Collection to scientific products
(PART 1)

Conveners:
Carlo Cauzzi, Susana Custódio, Christos Evangelidis, Giovanni Lanzano, Lars Ottemöller

View the Presentations
16:45
17:00
17:15
17:30 Session 20: New seismological workflows: from event detection to earthquake forecasting 

Convener: Margarita Segou

View the Presentations
17:45    
18:00     Session 23: Swarm-like and earthquake sequences driven by local transients in tectonic and volcanic areas
(PART 3)

Conveners:
Maria Mesimeri, Luigi Passarelli

View the Presentations
Session 04: The cycle of observational seismology from Waveform Data Collection to scientific products
(PART 2)

Conveners:
Carlo Cauzzi, Susana Custódio, Christos Evangelidis, Giovanni Lanzano, Lars Ottemöller

View the Presentations
18:15
18:30
18:45
19:00  
19:15

POSTER SESSION III

  • Session 01: Machine learning solutions to seismic problems: Join Session ESC-SSA
    View the Presentations
  • Session 04: The cycle of observational seismology from Waveform Data Collection to scientific products
    View the Presentations
  • Session 15: Earthquake hazard assessment towards seismic risk mitigation in Urban Areas
    View the Presentations
  • Session 19: Physics of earthquakes and seismic sources
    View the Presentations
  • Session 23: Swarm-like and earthquake sequences driven by local transients in tectonic and volcanic areas
    View the Presentations
  • Session 24: Physical and statistical models and pattern recognition techniques applied to foreshocks, aftershocks and multiplets at different scales, from laboratory experiments to real-scale observations
    View the Presentations
  • Session 25: Research on array seismology and earthquake mechanisms at seismic experimental sites
    View the Presentations
  • Session 32: Induced seismicity: observations, modelling, monitoring, discrimination and risk management strategies
    View the Presentations
19:30
19:45
20:00
20:15
20:30

Thursday, September 23, 2021

 Time Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3 Stream 4
09:00 N.N. Ambraseys Distinguished Award Lecture
Chairperson:  Stefano Parolai
Carlos Sousa Oliveira: The main developments of Seismology and Earthquake Engineering since middle 1700´s and the new challenges for a sustainable society
09:15
09:30
09:45
10:00        
10:15 Session 26: Seismicity and geodynamics in Corinth Gulf and other Near Fault Observatories
(PART 1)

Conveners:
Panagiotis Elias, George Kaviris, Athanassios Ganas, Helene Lyon Caen

View the Presentations
Session 16: Advances in models, observations and verification towards operational earthquake forecasting
(PART 1)

Conveners:
Antonella Peresan, Dimitar Ouzounov, Angelo De Santis, Gerassimos Papadopoulos, Sergey Pulinets

View the Presentations
Session 17: Crowdsourcing and macroseismology: reliability, applicaYons and developments
(PART 1)

Conveners:
Valerio De Rubeis, Ina Cecić

View the Presentations
Session 28/35: Tsunamis and fast seismo-geodetic rupture inversion in Europe and worldwide: Observations, theory and numerical analyses for hazard and risk assessment
(PART 3)

Conveners:
Torsten Dahm, Susana  Custodio

View the Presentations
10:30
10:45
11:00
11:15 Break
11:30 Session 26: Seismicity and geodynamics in Corinth Gulf and other Near Fault Observatories
(PART 2)

Conveners:
Panagiotis Elias, George Kaviris, Athanassios Ganas, Helene Lyon Caen

View the Presentations
Session 16: Advances in models, observations and verification towards operational earthquake forecasting
(PART 2)

Conveners:
Antonella Peresan, Dimitar Ouzounov, Angelo De Santis, Gerassimos Papadopoulos, Sergey Pulinets

View the Presentations
Session 17: Crowdsourcing and macroseismology: reliability, applicaYons and developments
(PART 2)

Conveners:
Valerio De Rubeis, Ina Cecić

View the Presentations
Session 28/35: Tsunamis and fast seismo-geodetic rupture inversion in Europe and worldwide: Observations, theory and numerical analyses for hazard and risk assessment
(PART 4)

Conveners:
Stefano Lorito, Andrey Babeyko

View the Presentations
11:45
12:00
12:15    
12:30 Break
12:45 Session 26: Seismicity and geodynamics in Corinth Gulf and other Near Fault Observatories
(PART 3)

Conveners:
Panagiotis Elias, George Kaviris, Athanassios Ganas, Helene Lyon Caen

View the Presentations
Session 16: Advances in models, observations and verification towards operational earthquake forecasting
(PART 3)

Conveners:
Antonella Peresan, Dimitar Ouzounov, Angelo De Santis, Gerassimos Papadopoulos, Sergey Pulinets

View the Presentations
Session 17: Crowdsourcing and macroseismology: reliability, applicaYons and developments
(PART 3)

Conveners:
Valerio De Rubeis, Ina Cecić

View the Presentations
Session 09: Advancing the (Re)use and preservation of Analog Seismic Data

Conveners:
Josep Batlló, Lorraine J. Hwang, Allison Bent, Dmitry A. Storchak

View the Presentations
13:00
13:15  
13:30      
13:45 Lunch Break
14:00
14:15 Session 05: The structure of the central Mediterranean: insights from seismological and geophysical data
(PART 1)

Conveners:
Giuliana Rossi, Irene Molinari, Irene Bianchi, Josip Stipcevic, Andrea Magrin

View the Presentations
Session 33: Advances in single station and array methods for subsurface characterization onshore and offshore
(PART 1)

Conveners:
Agostiny Marrios Lontsi, Manuel Hobiger, Cécile Cornou

View the Presentations
Session 37: Historical earthquake data in seismology practice
(PART 1)

Conveners: 
Paola Albini, Christa Hammerl, Vasiliki Kouskouna, Andrea Rovida

View the Presentations
Session 22: The 2020 European seismic hazard and risk model: new developments and future directions for seismic hazard and risk assessment in Europe
(PART 1)

Conveners:
Stefan Wiemer, Domenico Giardini, Fabrice Cotton

View the Presentations
14:30
14:45
15:00
15:15
15:30  
15:45 Break
16:00 Session 05: The structure of the central Mediterranean: insights from seismological and geophysical data
(PART 2)

Conveners:
Giuliana Rossi, Irene Molinari, Irene Bianchi, Josip Stipcevic, Andrea Magrin

View the Presentations
Session 33: Advances in single station and array methods for subsurface characterization onshore and offshore
(PART 2)

Conveners:
Agostiny Marrios Lontsi, Manuel Hobiger, Cécile Cornou

View the Presentations
Session 37: Historical earthquake data in seismology practice
(PART 2)

Conveners:
Paola Albini, Christa Hammerl, Vasiliki Kouskouna, Andrea Rovida

View the Presentations
Session 22: The 2020 European seismic hazard and risk model: new developments and future directions for seismic hazard and risk assessment in Europe
(PART 2)

Conveners:
Stefan Wiemer, Domenico Giardini, Fabrice Cotton

View the Presentations
16:15
16:30
16:45
17:00    
17:15

POSTER SESSION IV

  • Session 05: The structure of the central Mediterranean: insights from seismological and geophysical data
    View the Presentations
  • Session 09: Advancing the (Re)use and preservation of Analog Seismic Data
    View the Presentations
  • Session 16: Advances in models, observations and verification towards operational earthquake forecasting
    View the Presentations
  • Session 17: Crowdsourcing and macroseismology: reliability, applicaYons and developments
    View the Presentations
  • Session 22: The 2020 European seismic hazard and risk model: new developments and future directions for seismic hazard and risk assessment in Europe
    View the Presentations
  • Session 26: Seismicity and geodynamics in Corinth Gulf and other Near Fault Observatories
    View the Presentations
  • Session 33: Advances in single station and array methods for subsurface characterization onshore and offshore
    View the Presentations
  • Session 37: Historical earthquake data in seismology practice
    View the Presentations
17:30
17:45
18:00
18:15
18:30
18:45 ESC Council
19:00
19:15
19:30

Friday, September 24, 2021

 Time Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3 Stream 4
09:00 Keynote Lecture 3
Chairperson: Nicholas Voulgaris
William Yeck: Advancing global earthquake monitoring through machine learning
09:15
09:30
09:45
10:00 Break
10:15 Session 38: General Seismology - Recent strong earthquakes
(PART 1)

Conveners:
Sebastiano D'Amico, Maria Jose Jimenez, Stefano Parolai, Nicholas Voulgaris

View the Presentations
Session 14: Imaging and modeling 3D fault complexities in FAULT2SHA
(PART 1)

Conveners: 
Francesco Visini, Bruno Pace, Laura Peruzza, Oona Scotti, Graeme Weatherill

View the Presentations
Session 34: Earthquake Induced Landslides: from triggering to stabilization, methods and techniques of monitoring

Conveners:
Ioannis K. Koukouvelas, Konstantinos Nikolakopoulos

View the Presentations
Session 27: Networks and open data in seismology the example of HELPOS: Hellenic plate observing system
(PART 1)

Conveners:
Panagiotis Papadimitriou, George Drakatos, Anastasia Kiratzi, Efthimios Sokos

View the Presentations
10:30
10:45
11:00    
11:15 Break
11:30 Session 38: General Seismology - Recent strong earthquakes
(PART 2)

Conveners:
Sebastiano D'Amico, Maria Jose Jimenez, Stefano Parolai, Nicholas Voulgaris

View the Presentations
Session 14: Imaging and modeling 3D fault complexities in FAULT2SHA
(PART 2)

Conveners:
Francesco Visini, Bruno Pace, Laura Peruzza, Oona Scotti, Graeme Weatherill

View the Presentations
Session 29: GNSS/InSAR inputs for geodynamic modeling, tectonic strain and seismic hazard in the Mediterranean
(PART 1)

Conveners:
Athanassios Ganas, Nicola D’ Agostino

View the Presentations
Session 27: Networks and open data in seismology the example of HELPOS: Hellenic plate observing system
(PART 2)

Conveners:
Panagiotis Papadimitriou, George Drakatos, Anastasia Kiratzi, Efthimios Sokos

View the Presentations
11:45
12:00
12:15      
12:30 Break
12:45 Session 38: General Seismology - Recent strong earthquakes
(PART 3)

Conveners:
Sebastiano D'Amico, Maria Jose Jimenez, Stefano Parolai, Nicholas Voulgaris

View the Presentations
Session 21: Physics of earthquake preparation process: from laboratory experiments to earthquake forecast
(PART 1)

Conveners:
Eleftheria Papadimitriou, Alexey Zavyalov, Rodolfo Console, Ramon Zuniga

View the Presentations
Session 29: GNSS/InSAR inputs for geodynamic modeling, tectonic strain and seismic hazard in the Mediterranean
(PART 2)

Conveners: 
Athanassios Ganas, Nicola D’ Agostino

View the Presentations
Session 27: Networks and open data in seismology the example of HELPOS: Hellenic plate observing system
(PART 3)

Conveners:
Panagiotis Papadimitriou, George Drakatos, Anastasia Kiratzi, Efthimios Sokos

View the Presentations
13:00
13:15
13:30 Lunch Break
13:45
14:00 Session 38: General Seismology - Recent strong earthquakes
(PART 4)

Conveners:
Sebastiano D'Amico, Maria Jose Jimenez, Stefano Parolai, Nicholas Voulgaris

View the Presentations
Session 21: Physics of earthquake preparation process: from laboratory experiments to earthquake forecast
(PART 2)

Conveners:
Eleftheria Papadimitriou, Alexey Zavyalov, Rodolfo Console, Ramon Zuniga

View the Presentations
Session 29: GNSS/InSAR inputs for geodynamic modeling, tectonic strain and seismic hazard in the Mediterranean
(PART 3)

Conveners:
Athanassios Ganas, Nicola D’ Agostino

View the Presentations
Session 06: Bringing seismological issues to the public: a way to foster seismic risk best practice
(PART 1)

Convener:
Remy Bossu, Gemma Musacchio, Stefano Solarino

View the Presentations
14:15
14:30  
14:45  Break
15:00   Session 21: Physics of earthquake preparation process: from laboratory experiments to earthquake forecast
(PART 3)

Conveners:
Eleftheria Papadimitriou, Alexey Zavyalov, Rodolfo Console, Ramon Zuniga

View the Presentations
  Session 06: Bringing seismological issues to the public: a way to foster seismic risk best practice
(PART 2)

Convener:
Remy Bossu, Gemma Musacchio, Stefano Solarino

View the Presentations
15:15
15:30
15:45      
16:00

POSTER SESSION V

  • Session 06: Bringing seismological issues to the public: a way to foster seismic risk best practice
    View the Presentations
  • Session 14: Imaging and modeling 3D fault complexities in FAULT2SHA
    View the Presentations
  • Session 21: Physics of earthquake preparation process: from laboratory experiments to earthquake forecast
    View the Presentations
  • Session 27: Networks and open data in seismology the example of HELPOS: Hellenic plate observing system
    View the Presentations
  • Session 29: GNSS/InSAR inputs for geodynamic modeling, tectonic strain and seismic hazard in the Mediterranean
    View the Presentations
  • Session 34: Earthquake Induced Landslides: from triggering to stabilization, methods and techniques of monitoring
    View the Presentations
  • Session 38: General Seismology - Recent strong earthquakes
    View the Presentations
16:15
16:30
16:45
17:00
17:15
17:30 CLOSING PLENARY
17:45