Detailed Scientific Program

 Friday, July 2, 2021

 Time PHYSICAL & ON-LINE PARTICIPATION
 ON-LINE PARTICIPATION ONLY
Plenary Hall
(MC2 – Congress Venue)

Virtual Hall 1
Virtual Hall 3
Virtual Hall 3
08:30-09:00  Morning Yoga Session by Siddharta Khanna (India)
09:00-11:00 09:00-09:30
Welcome - SAMAG - ICMART Board Members


THEMATIC SESSION 2:
Korean Medicine I

Chairs: Byungmook Lim (South Korea), Chun Lee Oei-Tan (The Netherlands)

Speaker:
9:00-10:50| Byung- Hee Koh (South Korea), Sasang Constitutional Medicine in Korea

10:50-11:00 • Q&A’s

THEMATIC SESSION 3: Herbal Ι

Chairs:  Edwin Lipperts (The Netherlands), Josef Hummelsberger (Germany)

Speakers:
09:00-10:30| Josef Hummelsberger (Germany): Treatment of Colitis ulcerosa with Chinese Herbal Medicine (CHM)

10:30-10:50| Rosalia Amelia Diaz Rojas (Mexico), Usage of Licorice Root extract and Aloe Vera among other Neutraceuticals for the treatment of gastrointestinal disorders

10:50-11:00| Q&A’s

ORAL PRESENTATIONS 1: Case studies I

Chair: Theodoros Gatzounis (Greece), Mehmet Tuğrul Cabıoğlu (Turkey)

Speakers:
09:00-09:15| Daiyu Shinohara (Japan), Clinical experience of acupuncture for a patient with stomach pain and feeling of fullness

09:15-09:30| Theodoros Gatzounis (Greece): Combination of Acupuncture and Auricular Acupuncture protocol, for chronic allergic rhinitis

09:30-09:45| Zrinka Franic (Croatia): Acupuncture treatment of patient with Bell’s palsy and diabetic polyneuropathy: A case report

09:45-10:00| Marian Lorente (Spain):  Resolution of chronic testicular pain (CTP) with acupuncture

10:00-10:15| Lili Luzina-chju (Russia): Case report on application of acupuncture in children with Autism Spectrum Disorders (ASD)

10:15-10:45| THEMATIC PRESENTATION: Mehmet Tuğrul Cabıoğlu (Turkey): Cosmetic Acupuncture

10:45-11:00| Q&A’s

 

09:30-11:00
THEMATIC SESSION 1:
“Green Medicine”- SAMAG


Chairs: Hedi Luxenburger (Germany), Petja Piehler (Germany)

Speakers:
09:30-09:50| Konstantina Theodoratou (Greece): Dreaming of “Green Medicine”

9:50-10:10| Michael Tarabe (Greece): Key Liaisons and influences of Western Medicine and Traditional Chinese Medicine

10:10-10:50| Thomas Burgoon (USA): Talking to modern healthcare providers about acupuncture

10:50-11:00| Q&A’s

11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30

KEYNOTE LECTURES I: Ear Acupuncture Research and clinical practice

Chair: Patrick Sautreuil (France), Michael Tarabe (Greece)

Speakers:
11:30-11:55| Yusuf Ozgur Cakmak (New Zealand): Auricular Anatomy and Stimulation Zones: New Horizons with Occult Neural Networks

11:55-12:20| David Alimi (France): Medical Auriculotherapy in daily consultation

12:20-12:30| Q&A’s

THEMATIC SESSION 2: Korean Medicine II

Chair: Chin Chan (Australia), Byung- Hee Koh (South Korea)

Speaker:
11:30-12:20| Sang Hoon Lee (South Korea): Sa-Am Acupuncture of Korea 

12:20-12:30| Q&A’s

THEMATIC SESSION 3: Herbal ΙI

Chair: Silvia Elenkova (Bulgaria)

Speaker:
11:30-12:20| Albert van Dinteren (The Netherlands): Successful treatment for eczema with Traditional Chinese Medicine combined with Orthomolecular and other additional therapy advice in more than 2500 people confirmed in scientific research

12:20-12:30| Q&A’s

THEMATIC SESSION 4: Vet I

Chairs: Aggeliki Tsirigoti (Greece), Giorgia Mastrangelo (Italy)

Speakers:
11:30-12:00| Giorgia Mastrangelo (Italy): Fascial techniques in the acupuncture session for dog

12:00-12:20| Christiane Wander (Germany): Acupuncture as a bovine obstetric aid

12:20-12:30| Q&A’s

12:30-13:20 Intermission
13:20-14:20 OPENING CEREMONY
14:20-14:30 Break
14:30-15:30

FORUM - GLOBAL HEALTH AND ACUPUNCTURE
Moderator: Konstantina Theodoratou (Greece)

Discussants:
Konstantina Theodoratou (Greece) - ICMART

Zhang Qi (Japan) - TCI, (IHS)/UHL, WHO

Hedi Luxenburger (Germany) - ICMART

Marcia Lika Yamamura (Brazil) - FILASMA

Dongwoo Nam (South Korea)

Freda Dreher (USA)

Chin Chan (Australia)

THEMATIC SESSION 2: Korean Medicine III

Chairs: Umberto Mazzanti (Italy), Jae-Soo Kim (South Korea)

Speakers:
14:30-14:55| Jae-Soo Kim (South Korea): Introduction of Facial Acupuncture

14:55-15:20| Byungmook Lim (South Korea): Covering the Chuna (Tuina) manual therapy in the National Health Insurance in Korea

15:20-15:30| Q&A’s

THEMATIC SESSION 3: Herbal IΙI

Chairs: Chun Lee Oei-Tan (The Netherlands), Josef Hummelsberger (Germany)

Speaker:
14:30-15:20| Edwin Lipperts (The Netherlands): The quality of the phytotherapeutic practice in the Netherlands: How to reduce risk and optimise patient safety

15:20-15:30| Q&A’s

THEMATIC SESSION 4: Vet II

Chairs: Tim Holt (USA), Francesc Minguell (Spain)  

Speakers:
14:30-15:20| Francesc Minguell (Spain):  Pets’ behaviour and its problems according to TCVM

15:20-15:30| Q&A’s

15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:00

KEYNOTE LECTURES II: Oncology

Chairs: Charisios Karanikiotis (Greece), Dimitrios Vasilakos (Greece)

Speakers:
16:00-16:25| Jun Mao (USA): Evidence-informed integration of acupuncture for pain management in cancer survivors

16:25-16:50| Gary Deng (USA): Oncology Acupuncture: 2021

16:50-17:00| Q&A’s

THEMATIC SESSION 2: Korean Medicine IX

Chairs: Tomas Dawid (Uruguay), Gi Young Yang (South Korea)

Speakers:
16:00-16:30| Gi Young Yang (South Korea): Pressure levels in Cupping Therapy: A Systemic Review

16:30-17:20|Byung-Kwan Seo (South Korea):  A study on the development and application of Korean Medical critical pathway of lumbar disc herniation in four different Medical Affiliations

17:20-17:50|Dongwoo Nam (South Korea): Introduction of Society of Korean Medicine

17:50-18:00| Q&A’s

THEMATIC SESSION 5: Laser Acupuncture

Chairs: Francisco Lozano (Mexico), Rosalia Amelia Diaz Rojas (Mexico)

Speaker:
16:00-17:50| Michael Weber (Germany): Successful reduction of SARS-CoV-2 Viral Load by Photodynamic Therapy (PDT) Verified by QPCR – A novel approach in treating patients in Early Infection Stages

17:50-18:00| Q&A’s

THEMATIC SESSION 4: Vet III

Chairs: Narda Robinson (USA), Christiane Wander (Germany)

Speaker:
16:00-16:55| Narda Robinson (USA): Medical acupuncture for problems of the head and neck in small animals

16:55-17:50| Francesc Minguell (Spain):  Ιntegrated clinical approach to urinary problems

17:50-18:00| Q&A’s

17:00:17:10 Break
17:10-18:00

KEYNOTE LECTURES III: Evidence Based Medicine

Chairs: Charisios Karanikiotis (Greece), Hedi Luxenburger (Germany)

Speakers:
17:10-17:35| Dimitrios Vasilakos (Greece): 2010-2019: The strengthening of effectiveness of acupuncture for pain. An overview of systematic Reviews of RCTs

17:35-18:00| Dominik Irnich (Germany):  What's New in Acupuncture Research? Significant Reviews, RCTs and Basic Science Studies Published in 2020 and 2021

18:00-18:10| Q&A’s

18:10 Welcome Reception       

Saturday, July 3, 2021

Time PHYSICAL & ON-LINE PARTICIPATION
 ON-LINE PARTICIPATION ONLY
Plenary Hall
(MC2 – Congress Venue)

Virtual Hall 1
Virtual Hall 2
Virtual Hall 3
08:30-09:00 Taijiquan by Carlo Moiraghi (Italy)
09:00-10:00

THEMATIC SESSION 6: Musculoskeletal issues

Chairs:Eric Nickels (Belgium), Ladislav Fildán (Czech Republic)

Speakers:
09:00-09:10| Anselm Model (Germany):Chronic greater trochanteric pain syndrome treated with acupuncture

09:10-09:20| Eric Nickels (Belgium):Place of acupuncture and "Western" treatments in the management of spinal pain with regard to evidence-based medicine

09:20-09:30| Katarína Svitková (Slovakia): The effectiveness of the acupoint PDO absorbable thread embedding therapy for low back pain: An experimental retrospective study

09:30-09:40| Ladislav Fildán (Czech Republic): Simultaneous use of acupuncture and collagen injections in treatment of musculoskeletal system

09:40-09:50| Fatma Gülcin Ural Nazlikul (Turkey): The effects of acupuncture versus sham acupuncture on fibromyalgia

09:50-10:00| Q&A’s

09:00-11:10
THEMATIC SESSION 7: Neural Therapy and Acupuncture I

Chair: Tijen Acarkan (Turkey)

Speakers:
09:00-09:28| Petja Piehler (Germany): Introduction to neural therapy

09:28-09:56| HelmutLiertzer (Austria): Sonographic studies of acupuncture points / trigger points. Practical proceedings

09:56-10:24| Michaela Klausner(Austria): A practical approach to diagnosing and treating chronical cervical syndrome associated to cranio-mandibular-dysfunction (CMD)

10:24-10:52|Hüseyin Nazlikul (Turkey): Aspects and Therapy of non-Specific Low Back Pain

10:52-11:10| Q&A’s

THEMATIC SESSION 8: Acupuncture clinical practice in China

Chair: Hedi Luxenburger (Germany)

Speakers:
09:00-09:25| Hong Zhao (China): Acupuncture therapy for mild and moderate major depressive disorder: A clinical practice guideline

09:25-09:50|Jianbin Zhang (China):The effect of acupuncture on functional gastrointestinal disorders: A review of the literature

09:50-10:00| Q&A’s

ORAL PRESENTATIONS 2: Case studies II

Chairs: Helena Zwinczewska (Poland), Maite Miranda Garcia (Spain)

Speakers:
09:00-09:10| Maite Miranda Garcia (Spain): Effectiveness of acupuncture and moxibustion in the spontaneous version of the fetus in breech presentation

09:10-09:20| Koosnadi Saputra (Indonesia): The effect of Acupuncture as anesthesia adjuvant on anesthetic requirement and postoperative outcome

09:20-09:30| Tanjung Subrata (Indonesia): Sports injury on lower extremity and acupuncture

09:30-09:40| Koosnadi Saputra (Indonesia): Neuro endocrine approach in Acupuncture

09:40-09:50| Helena Zwinczewska (Poland): Hypermetropia in students treated with ear acupuncture

09:50-10:00| Q&A’s

10:00-10:10 Break Break Break
10:10-11:10

THEMATIC SESSION 9: Complementary Acupuncture for Medicine I

Chairs: Carlo Moiraghi (Italy), Ladislav Fildán (Czech Republic)

Speakers:
10:10-10:27| Silvia Elenkova (Bulgaria): Hashimoto’s thyroiditis - How can acupuncture help in treating this disease?

10:27-10:44| Carlo Moiraghi (Italy): Oncology acupuncture, ALMA AGOM method

10:44-11:01| Karin Stockert (Austria): Strategies against allergies: Prevention via TCM and probiotics

11:01-11:10| Q&A’s

THEMATIC SESSION 10: Yamamoto- Scalp Acupuncture

Chair: Chin Chan (Australia)

Speaker:
10:10-11:00| Gabriella Hegyi (Hungary): Yamamoto New Scalp acupuncture workshop

11:00-11:10| Q&A’s

THEMATIC SESSION 4: Vet IV

Chairs: Marco Testa (Italy), Eliana Amorosi (Italy)

Speakers:
10:10-10:35| Marco Testa (Italy): Treatment of back problems of the sport horse with the use of 24K pure gold implants

10:35- 11:00| Eliana Amorosi (Italy): Acupuncture and Moxibustion in oncology: A proposal for counteracting chemotherapy-induced gastrointestinal side effects in dogs

11:00-11:10| Q&A’s

11:10-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30

KEYNOTE LECTURES IV: Dialogues on theories

Chairs:Karin Stockert (Austria), Patrick Sautreuil (France)

Speakers:
11:30-11:55| Jean Marc Kespi (France):Traditional Chinese and Western medicine, two different views on medicine. Clinical and therapeutic consequences

11:55-12:20| Nicolas Behrens (Germany): Simple Strategies for experienced acupuncturists

12:20-12:30| Q&A’s

11:30-14:15
THEMATIC SESSION 7: Neural Therapy and Acupuncture II 

Chair:Michaela Klausner(Austria)

Speakers:
11:30-13:00| Rainer Wander(Germany): Neural Therapy for the Treatment of Local and Systemic Inflammation

13:00-13:30| Hüseyin Nazlikul (Turkey): Acupuncture application in patients with knee osteoarthritis (Gonarthrosis)

13:30-14:00| Tijen Acarkan (Turkey):Evaluations of the relations between lung and gut microbiota and the effect mechanism of Neural Therapy in Treatment

14:00-14:15| Q&A’s

THEMATIC SESSION 11: AcuOsteo method

Chair: Silvia Elenkova (Bulgaria)

Speaker:
11:30-12:20| Umberto Mazzanti (Italy): AcuOsteo method™: The combination of Acupuncture and Osteopathy for shoulder pain

12:20-12:30| Q&A’s

ORAL PRESENTATIONS 3: Case studies III

Chairs: Peter Dorsher (USA), Marian Lorente (Spain)

Speakers:
11:30-11:40| Helena Zwinczewska (Poland): Congenital tear duct obstruction in newborns treated with acupuncture

11:40-11:50| Evren Kul Panza (Turkey): Acupuncture in Fibromyalgia Syndrome: Case Series

11:50-12:00| Juan Antonio Vecino-Ferrer (Spain):A successful treatment in a case of upper limb Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy (RSD) with Neuro-functional Electro-Acupuncture

12:00-12:10| Peter Dorsher (USA): Pilot study: Physical examination evidence of Acupuncture principal meridian coupling

12:10-12:20| Kelsy Arbiza (Uruguay): Clinical case of catgut implantation at acupuncture points in a patient with Porphyria

12:20-12:30| Q&A’s

12:30-13:00 Intermission Intermission Intermission
13:00-14:30 ICMART GENERAL ASSEMBLY ICMART GENERAL ASSEMBLY ICMART GENERAL ASSEMBLY
14:30-15:30

FORUM: Systematic Reviews and Practice Guidelines

Moderator: Dominik Irnich (Germany) 

Discussants:
Ken Trinh (Canada)
Dominik Irnich (Germany)
Francisco Lozano (Mexico)
Steve Birch (The Netherlands)
Hedi Luxenberger (Germany)
Mike Cummings (UK)

THEMATIC SESSION 7: Neural Therapy and Acupuncture III

Chair: Rainer Wander(Germany)

Speaker:
14:30-15:15| Regina Stemberger (Austria): Neuraltherapy in daily praxis

15:15-15:30| ROUND TABLE- DISCUSSION

Panel:
Regina Stemberger (Austria), Tijen Acarkan (Turkey), Hüseyin Nazlikul (Turkey), Rainer Wander (Germany), Michaela Klausner (Austria), Helmut Liertzer (Austria), Petja Piehler (Germany)

THEMATIC SESSION 12: Yamamura- Scalp Acupuncture

Chair: Rosalia Amelia Diaz Rojas (Mexico)

Speaker:
14:30-15:20| Marcia Lika Yamamura (Brazil):  Rapid acupuncture for acute musculoskeletal conditions. Yamamura Acupuncture System (SYA)

15:20-15:30| Q&A’s

14:30-16:00
THEMATIC SESSION 4: Vet V

Chair: Eliana Amorosi (Italy), Francesc Minguell (Spain)

Speaker:
14:30-15:10| Narda Robinson (USA): Facilitating recovery from spinal cord injury with medical acupuncture and related techniques: A translational medicine perspective

15:10-15:50| Francesc Minguell (Spain): Immunology according to TCVM

15:50-16:00| Q&A’s

15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:00

KEYNOTE LECTURES V: Recent Research on Acupuncture

Chairs: Helmut Liertzer (Austria), Konstantina Theodoratou (Greece)

Speakers:
16:00-16:25| Vitaly Napadow (USA):
Neuroimaging brain mechanisms supporting acupuncture: from somatosensation to therapeutic alliance

16:25-16:50| Petra Bäumler (Germany): Acupuncture for headache – scientific evidence and most commonly used points

16:50-17:00| Q&A’s

THEMATIC SESSION 13: Catgut Method

Chair: Thomas Burgoon(USA)

Speaker:
16:00-16:50| Rosalia Amelia Diaz Rojas (Mexico): Catgut Embedding for Menopause, IBD and Obesity

16:50-17:00| Q&A’s

THEMATIC SESSION 14: Acupotomy

Chair: Marcia Lika Yamamura (Brazil)

Speaker:
16:00-16:50| Francisco Lozano (Mexico): Acuputomology (Knife needle), Fire Needle and Point Injection for common musculoskeletal disorders

16:50-17:00| Q&A’s

16:10-18:10
THEMATIC SESSION 4: Vet VI

Chairs: Narda Robinson (USA),Giorgia Mastrangelo (Italy)

Speakers:
16:10-17:05| Tim Holt (USA): Addressing reproductive failure in livestock utilizing integrative therapies; acupuncture, manual therapy, massage, laser and other modalities

17:05-18:00| Narda Robinson (USA): Medical acupuncture and related techniques for geriatric zoo animals

18:00-18:10|Closing Remarks

Discussants:
Narda Robinson (USA), Francesc Minguell (Spain)

17:00-17:10 Break
17:10-18:10

THEMATIC SESSION 9: Complementary Acupuncture for Medicine II

Chairs: Hedi Luxenburger (Germany), Andre Wan Wen Tsai (Brazil)

Speakers:
17:10-17:23| Andre Wan Wen Tsai (Brazil): Depression and Insomnia in Chronic Low Back Pain: TCM approach

17:23-17:36| Marcia Tanur (USA): Oh M,A,N: Methampetamines, Acupuncture, and Nacetyl-cysteine

17:36-17:49| Marcus Yu Bin Pai (Brazil): Acupuncture for Peripheral Neuropathy: Evidences and Clinical Options

17:49-18:02| Alexandre Massao Yoshizumi (Brazil):  Psychic Armor: An Acupuncture technique for the treatment of emotional disorders in times of COVID19's Pandemic

18:02-18:10| Q&A’s

THEMATIC SESSION 15: Ear Acupuncture

Chair: Poli Paola (Italy)

Speaker:
17:10-18:00| Giancarlo Bazzoni (Italy): Electrical stimulation of the auricle in chronic nociceptive pain: neurobiological basis and clinical practice

18:00-18:10| Q&A’s

 

 Sunday, July 4, 2021

 Time PHYSICAL & ON-LINE PARTICIPATION
 ON-LINE PARTICIPATION ONLY
Plenary Hall
(MC2 – Congress Venue)

Virtual Hall 2
Virtual Hall 3
Virtual Hall 4
08:30-09:00 Taijiquan by Carlo Moiraghi (Italy)
09:00-10:00

THEMATIC SESSION 9: Complementary Acupuncture for Medicine III

Chairs: Marc Martin (France), Euahna Varigos (Australia)

Speakers:
09:00-09:13| Marc Martin (France): Narcolepsy, dreams, and creation, what place for acupuncture?

09:13-09:26| Johannes Hickelsberger (Austria):Three pillars of Tinnitus-Therapy

09:26-09:39| Carles Fernández (Spain): Filiform needle acupuncture for COPD: Systematic review and meta-analysis

09:39-09:52| Euahna Varigos (Australia): Laser Acupuncture treatment of CRPS

09:52-10:00| Q&A’s

THEMATIC SESSION 16: Acu-robot

Chair:Aggeliki Tsirigoti (Greece)

Speaker:
09:00-09:50| Xu Tiancheng (China): Guidance for acupuncture Robot with potentially utilizing medical robotic technologies

09:50-10:00| Q&A’s

THEMATIC SESSION 17: Acupuncture and related techniques in sports medicine

Chair: Winfried Banzer (Germany), Johannes Fleckenstein (Germany)

Speakers:
09:00-09:13| Johannes Fleckenstein (Germany): ART in sports medicine - The scientific rationale

09:13-09:26| Winfried Banzer (Germany): Acupuncture as a routine treatment in sports medicine

09:26-09:39| Rafael Torres Rosas (Mexico): The effects of acupuncture on athletes’ injuries

09:39-09:52|Uwe Günter (Germany): Epicondylopathia - neural therapy and other injection techniques in sports medicine

09:52-10:00| Q&A’s

ORAL PRESENTATIONS 4: Case studies IX

Chairs: Emmanouil Paterakis (Greece), Theodoros Gatzounis (Greece)

Speakers:
09:00-09:10| Kun Hyung Kim (South Korea):Acupuncture for patients with degenerative lumbar spinal stenosis: a parallel multicentre pragmatic randomised controlled trial – A study protocol of the ongoing study

09:10-09:20| Demet Erdoğan (Turkey): Investigation of the effectiveness of acupuncture in the treatment of smoking addiction; Clinical study

09:20-09:30| Theodoros Gatzounis (Greece): Auricular acupuncture protocol for attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), with two years follow up

09:30 -09:40| Mehmet Tuğrul Cabıoğlu (Turkey): Approach to evidence- based Acupuncture practice in cigarette addiction treatment

09:40-09:50| Emmanouil Paterakis (Greece): Anaphylactic shock cases treated with auricular acupressure and auricular acupuncture

09:50-10:00| Q&A’s

10:00-10:10 Break
10:10-11:10

THEMATIC SESSION 18: Emotional stress and Acupuncture

Chairs: Chin Chan (Australia), Poli Paola (Italy)

Speakers:
10:10 -10:35| Marcia Lika Yamamura (Brazil): Clinical experience in Acupuncture Department of UNIFESP, Brazil, and research findings regarding sexual health for men (premature ejaculation, sexual impotence) and female infertility, combining acupuncture with mind remodeling and emotional regulation (mental qi mobilization technique)

10:35 -11:00 | Luiz Carlos Souza Sampaio (Brazil): K-23, 24 and 25 effects on psychiatric disorders

11:00-11:10| Q&A’s

THEMATIC SESSION 19: Acupuncture and Addictions

Chair: Silvia Elenkova (Bulgaria)

Speaker:
10:10- 11:00| Konstantina Theodoratou (Greece): Impact of Acupuncture on addictive behaviours

11:00-11:10| Q&A’s  

THEMATIC SESSION 20: Current thoughts on Research

Chairs: Michael Tarabe (Greece), Thomas Ots (Austria)

Speakers:
10:10-10:23| Peter Dorsher (USA): Is Acupuncture signaling via fascial mechanisms? An in-depth analysis of its foundational literature

10:23-10:36| Thomas Ots (Austria):Outlining next steps in researching the pathways of Acupuncture

10:36-10:49| Xanthippi Paschalidou (Greece): AcuHealing: Going deeper than the needle

10:49-11:02| Fernando Farias (Brazil): Making sense of experimental controls in clinical research on Acupuncture

11:02-11:10| Q&A’s

THEMATIC SESSION 21: Taijiquan-Qiqong-Tuina

Chairs: Elisabeth Friedrichs (Germany), Carlo Moiraghi (Italy)

Speakers:
10:10-10:27| Elisabeth Friedrichs (Germany): On Firm Footing into Old Age – Qigong Exercises in Geriatrics

10:27-10:44| Carlo Moiraghi (Italy): Qigong and taijiquan yang style

10:44-11:01| Hildebrando Sabato (Brazil): Chinese Massage Therapy (Tuina Sou Fa) - Valuable therapeutic resource for the Acupuncturist

11:01-11:10| Q&A’s

11:10-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30

KEYNOTE LECTURES VI: Acupuncture and Preventive Medicine

Chair: Karin Stockert (Austria), Francisco Lozano (Mexico)

Speakers:
11:30-11:55| Francisco Lozano (Mexico): Clinical Integration of Acupuncture for immune system strengthening and prevention

11:55-12:20| Thomas Burgoon(USA):Treatment of Hypertension with Acupuncture

12:20-12:30| Q&A’s

THEMATIC SESSION 22: Integrative Aesthetic Approach

Chair: Rosalia Amelia Diaz Rojas (Mexico)

Speaker:
11:30-12:20| Michael Tarabe (Greece):Integrative Aesthetic Acupuncture and related techniques 

12:20-12:30| Q&A’s 

THEMATIC SESSION 23: Abdominal Acupuncture

Chair: Marcia Lika Yamamura (Brazil)

Speaker:
11:30- 12:20| Gemma D’Angelo: Abdominal acupuncture

12:20-12:30| Q&A’s 

POSTER PRESENTATIONS
Chair: Dominik Irnich (Germany)

To view the e-Poster Presentations Click here
12:30-13:30 Intermission
13:30-14:30

FORUM: Acupuncture training and accreditation systems

Moderator: Hedi Luxenburger (Germany) 

Discussants:

Silvia Elenkova (Bulgaria)
Tomas Dawid (Uruguay)
Chin Chan (Australia)
Konstantina Theodoratou (Greece)

THEMATIC SESSION 24: Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Acupuncture

Chair: Rosalia Amelia Diaz Rojas (Mexico)

13:30-14:20| Francisco Lozano (Mexico): Irritable Bowel Syndrome integrative approach to its TCM Diagnosis and Treatment -Acupuncture and Related Techniques-

14:20-14:30| Q&A’s

THEMATIC SESSION 25: Acupuncture for pregnancy and menopause

Chairs: Guillermo Chaibún (Uruguay), Luciano Ricardo Curuci de Souza (Brazil)

Speakers:
13:30-13:43| Guillermo Chaibún (Uruguay): Hazardous acupuncture points in pregnancy. True or false. Review

13:43-13:56| Eduardo D'Alessandro (Brazil): Acupuncture for climateric-like symptoms related to Tamoxifen

13:56-14:09| Luciano Ricardo Curuci de Souza (Brazil): Acupuncture in postmenopausal vaginal atrophy

14:09-14:22| Helena Zwinczewska(Poland):Acupuncture in treatment of recurrent urinary tract infections in females

14:22-14:30| Q&A’s

THEMATIC SESSION 26: Acupuncture and PNEI

Chair: Fernando Farias (Brazil)

Speakers:
13:30-13:55| Gianluca Bianco (Italy): Fascial Neuromodulation: clinical application of the extraordinary meridians for stress, pain and posture

13:55-14:20| Edsel Bittencourt:Fascial Neuromodulation: clinical application of the extraordinary meridians for stress, pain and posture

14:20-14:30| Q&A’s

14:30-14:40 Break
14:40-15:40

THEMATIC SESSION 27: Evolution of Meridians

Chairs: Thomas Burgoon (USA), Nicolas Behrens (Germany)

Speakers:
14:40-15:05| Nicolas Behrens (Germany): Extra channels / Extraordinary Vessels EoV – What are they and how can we use them in practical therapy?

15:05-15:30| Patrick Sautreuil (France): Points and Meridians of Acupuncture by George Soulié de Morant

15:30-15:40| Q&A’s

THEMATIC SESSION 28: Postoperative analgesia and acupuncture

Chairs: Guillermo Chaibún (Uruguay), Ilhan Öztekin (Turkey)

Speakers:
14:40-14:50| Kun Hyung Kim (South Korea):Acupuncture combined with multimodal care for recovery after traumatic multiple rib fractures: A feasibility observational case series

14:50-15:00| Kian Liem (The Netherlands): Magnetic non-invasive auricular acupuncture for preterm infant comfort during eye-examination for retinopathy of prematurity: A multicentre randomised controlled trial

15:00-15:10| Guillermo Chaibún (Uruguay): Surgical analgesia during dental extractions

15:10-15:20| Ilhan Öztekin (Turkey): The effects of acupuncture on P-6 (Neiguan) point for nausea, vomiting and pain status after thyroid surgery

15:20-15:30| Euahna Varigos (Australia): Laser Acupuncture (PBM) in the perioperative management of surgery

15:30-15:40| Q&A’s

THEMATIC SESSION 29: Well-being Acupuncture

Chairs: Fernando Farias (Brazil), Elías Flores Moreno (Mexico)

Speakers:
14:40-14:57| Fernando Farias (Brazil): End-of-life Acupuncture: A story of science, well-being and hope

14:57-15:14| Elías Flores Moreno (Mexico):
Regulation of Gut Microbiome and Acupuncture

15:14-15:31| Erna Wenus (USA): Emotional Literacy: Methods for addressing stress, as developed from TCM

15:31-15:40| Q&A’s

THEMATIC SESSION 30: Acupuncture and Blood donation

Chair: Poli Paola (Italy)

Speaker:
14:40-15:05| Tomas Dawid (Uruguay): Acupuncture and blood donation: The story of an unfair prejudice

15:05-15:10| Q&A’s

15:15-15:45
THEMATIC SESSION 31: Emergency acupuncture

Chair: Tomas Dawid (Uruguay)

Speaker:
15:15-15:40| Poli Paola (Italy): Emergency acupuncture in the treatment of post-traumatic stress disorder in the earthquake of Kathmandu-Nepal, and Amatrice-Italy

15:40-15:45| Q&A’s

 15:40-15:45  Break
15:45-17:00 FORUM AMBASSADORS – AWARDS - CLOSING