Scientific Program


Monday • January 20, 2020
Endoscopic 3rd ventriculostomy and septostomy
    

 08:00-09:55 SESSION 1: Instruments – Anatomy – Applied technologies available during hands-on
 Main Hall
  08:00-08:30 Welcome address-Introduction to the Workshop’s organization and objectives
08:30-08:40 Endoscope: basic principles and instrumentation
08:45-08:55 Endoscopic anatomy of the ventricles
09:00-09:10 Neuronavigation and Neuroendoscopy
09:15-09:25 Laser in Neuroendoscopy
09:30-09:40 Ultrasonic aspirator in Neuroendoscopy
09:45-09:55 Robot assisted Neuroendoscopy
   
 
 10:00-11:15 SESSION 2: ETV  Main Hall
  10:00-10:10 Preoperative evaluation of hydrocephalus
10:15-10:25 ETV: Indications
10:30-10:40 ETV: Surgical technique
10:45-10:55 ETV: Complications avoidance
11:00-11:15 Training models surgery and rat surgery
   
 
 11:20-11:40 Coffee Break

 
 11:40-13:00 HANDS-ON | ANATOMICAL MODELS  Rooms 1-2-3-4
  Broadcasted at the Main Hall for auditor attendance
     
 
 13:00-14:00 Lunch Break

 
 14:00-16:30 HANDS-ON | ANIMAL LIVING MODELS  Rooms 1-2-3-4
  Broadcasted at the Main Hall for auditor attendance
24 working stations (2 trainees & 1 tutor per station)
  
 
 16:30-16:45 Coffee Break
  
 
 16:45-17:40 SESSION 3: ETV – Septostomy  Main Hall
  16:45-16:55 ETV: long-term results
17:00-17:10 Septostomy: Anatomy and indications
17:15-17:25 Septostomy: surgical technique
17:30-17:40 Septostomy: complications
  
 
 17:45-18:30 SESSION 4: CLINICAL CASES | ETV & Septostomy  Main Hall
  Each instructor presents 3 cases and is allotted 15’  


Tuesday • January 21, 2020
Complex hydrocephalus
     
 08:00-08:55 SESSION 5: Difficult ETV, complications avoidance and management  Main Hall

08:00-08:10 Difficult anatomy
08:15-08:25 Tips and tricks in difficult ETV
08:30-08:40 ETV in spina bifida
08:45-08:55 ETV and shunt malfunction
  
 
08:55-09:50 SESSION 6: Arachnoid cysts  Main Hall

08:55-09:05 Arachnoid cysts: classification and radiology
09:05-09:15 Sylvian cysts: endoscopic surgical technique
09:15-09:25 Suprasellar cysts: endoscopic surgical technique
09:30-09:40 Interhemispheric cysts: endoscopic surgical technique
09:40-09:50 Intraventricular, quadrigeminal and posterior fossa cysts: endoscopic surgical technique
  
09:55-11:05 SESSION 7: WWW: What Went Wrong-Complications and Intraoperative troubles  Main Hall

09:55-10:05 Wrong ventricular entry
10:10-10:20 Difficult floor perforation
10:25-10:35 Unexpected bleeding: management
10:40-10:50 My worst case
10:55-11:05 Postoperative complications

 
11:10-11:30 Coffee Break
  
 
11:30-13:00 HANDS-ON | ANATOMICAL MODELS  Rooms 1-2-3-4

Broadcasted at the Main Hall for auditor attendance
  
 
 13:00-14:00  Lunch Break
  
 
14:00-17:00 HANDS-ON | ANIMAL LIVING MODELS  Rooms 1-2-3-4

Broadcasted at the Main Hall for auditor attendance
24 working stations (2 trainees & 1 tutor per station)


 
17:00-17:15 Coffee Break
  
 
17:15-18:15 SESSION 8: VIDEO SESSION | Complex hydrocephalus  Main Hall

Each instructor presents 3 videos and is allotted 15’
 
 
18:15-19:00 SESSION 9: CLINICAL CASES | Complex hydrocephalus and arachnoid cysts  Main Hall

Each instructor presents 3 cases and is allotted 15’  
  



Wednesday • January 22, 2020
    
08:00-09:40 Introduction-Instrumentation  Main Hall

08:00-08:30 Welcome address-Introduction to the Workshop’s organization and objectives
08:30-08:40 Endoscope: basic principles and instrumentation
08:45-08:55 Neuronavigation and Neuroendoscopy
09:00-09:10 Laser in Neuroendoscopy
09:15-09:25 Ultrasonic aspirator in Neuroendoscopy
09:30-09:40 Robot assisted Neuroendoscopy
 
 
09:45-11:20 SESSION 10: Different indications  Main Hall

09:45-09:55 Endoscopy in parenchymal haemorrhage
10:00-10:10 Endoscopy in intraventricular haemorrhage
10:15-10:25 EAM in craniopharyngiomas and suprasellar lesions
10:30-10:40 Endoscope-assisted microsurgery in vascular surgery
10:45-10:55 Neuroendoscopy in vascular surgery
10:55-11:05 Endoscopic callosotomy and hemispherotomy
11:10-11:20 Endoscopic repair of craniosystosis
  
 
11:20-11:30 Coffee Break
 
 
11:30-13:00 HANDS-ON | ANATOMICAL MODELS  Rooms 1-2-3-4

Broadcasted at the Main Hall for auditor attendance
  
 
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break
  
 
14:00-17:00 HANDS-ON | ANIMAL LIVING MODELS  Rooms 1-2-3-4

Broadcasted at the Main Hall for auditor attendance
24 working stations (2 trainees & 1 tutor per station)

 
 
17:00-17:15 Coffee Break
  
 
17:15-18:15 SESSION 11: VIDEO SESSION | Different indications  Main Hall

Each instructor presents 3 videos and is allotted 15’.
  
 
18:15-19:00 SESSION 12: CLINICAL CASES | Technique and Instruments  Main Hall

Each instructor presents 3 cases and is allotted 15’.  


Thursday • January 23, 2020
Complex hydrocephalus
    

08:00-09:50 SESSION 13: Complex hydrocephalus  Main Hall

08:00-08:10 Multiloculated hydrocephalus: classification / radiology
08:15-08:25 Multiloculated hydrocephalus: surgical techniques
08:30-08:40 ETV and shunt malfunction
08:45-08:55 ETV in spina bifida
08:55-09:05 Ventricular washing in PHH in prematures
09:05-09:15 Choroid plexus coagulation: indications, technique, results
09:15-09:25 Neurocysticercosis
09:30-09:40 Ventricular lavage in purulent ventriculitis
09:40-09:50 ETV in post-tuberculosis hydrocephalus
 
 
09:55-11:05 SESSION 14: Arachnoid cysts  Main Hall

09:55-10:05 Arachnoid cysts: classification and radiology
10:10-10:20 Sylvian cysts: endoscopic surgical technique
10:25-10:35 Suprasellar cysts: endoscopic surgical technique
10:40-10:50 Intraventricular, quadrigeminal and posterior fossa cysts: endoscopic surgical technique
10:55-11:05 Posterior fossa cysts: endoscopic surgical technique
 
11:10-11:30 Coffee Break
 
 
11:30-13:00 HANDS-ON | ANATOMICAL MODELS  Rooms 1-2-3-4

Broadcasted at the Main Hall for auditor attendance
 
 
13:00-14:00  Lunch Break
  
 
14:00-17:00 HANDS-ON | ANIMAL LIVING MODELS  Rooms 1-2-3-4

Broadcasted at the Main Hall for auditor attendance
24 working stations (2 trainees & 1 tutor per station)
  
 
17:00-17:15 Coffee Break
 
 
17:15-18:15 SESSION 15: VIDEO SESSION | Complex hydrocephalus  Main Hall

Each instructor presents 3 videos and is allotted 15’.
 
 
18:15-19:00 SESSION 16: CLINICAL CASES | Arachnoid cysts  Main Hall

Each instructor presents 3 cases and is allotted 15’.  


Friday • January 24, 2020
    
08:00-09:05 SESSION 17: Endoscopy in tumor management  Main Hall

08:00-08:10 ETV and posterior fossa tumors
08:15-08:20 ETV in pineal tumors: indications, technique
08:25-08:35 Tumor biopsy / removal: surgical technique
08:40-08:50 Tumor biopsy with normal ventricles
08:55-09:05 Endoscope-assisted microsurgery in brain tumors
 
 
09:10-10:50 SESSION 18: Craniopharyngiomas – Miscellaneous  Main Hall

09:10-09:20 Craniopharyngiomas: indications to endoscopy
09:25-09:35 Craniopharyngiomas: ventricular approach
09:40-09:50 Craniopharyngiomas: endonasal approach
09:55-10:05 Colloid cyst
10:10-10:20 Cylinder tumor surgery
10:25-10:35 Endoscopic approach to the brainstem
10:40-10:50 Digital imaging in neuroendoscopy and next generation
 
10:55-11:20 Coffee Break
 
 
11:20-13:00 HANDS-ON | ANATOMICAL MODELS  Rooms 1-2-3-4

Broadcasted at the Main Hall for auditor attendance
  
 
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break
 
 
14:00-17:00 HANDS-ON | ANIMAL LIVING MODELS  Rooms 1-2-3-4

Broadcasted at the Main Hall for auditor attendance
24 working stations (2 trainees & 1 tutor per station)
  
 
17:00-18:15 SESSION 19: VIDEO SESSION | Craniopharyngiomas and tumors  Main Hall

Each instructor presents 3 videos and is allotted 15’

 
18:15-19:00 SESSION 20: CLINICAL CASES | Endoscopy and tumors  Main Hall

Each instructor presents 3 cases and is allotted 15’

 
19:00 End of Workshop  Main Hall