Committees

Organizing Committee

Marina Pantazidou, Chair
National Technical University of Athens, Greece

Michele Calvello, Co-Chair
University of Salerno, Italy

Margarida Fernandes de Pinho Lopes
University of Southampton, UK

Local Organizing Committee

George Belokas
University of West Attica, Greece

George Doulis
Edafomichaniki SA, Greece

Thanos Platis
GEOCONSULT Ltd, Greece


Scientific Committee

David Airey, University of Sidney, Australia

John Atkinson, City University, UK

Riccardo Berardi, University of Genova, Italy

Katia Bicalho, Federal University of Espírito Santo, Brazil

Susan Burns, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Caterina Di Maio, University of Basilicata, Italy

Waldemar Coelho Hachich, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil

Mark Jaksa, University of Adelaide, Australia

Polixeni Kallioglou, University of Thessaly, Greece

Emil Mejlhede Kinslev, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

Tae-Hyuk Kwon, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea

Alberto Ledesma, Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain

Andy Leung, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

Dimitrios Loukidis, University of Cyprus, Cyprus

Ioannis Markou, Democritus University of Thrace, Greece

Farimah Masrouri, University of Lorraine, France

Manuel Matos Fernandes, University of Porto, Portugal

Bryan McCabe, National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland

Hideki Ohta, Chuo University, Japan

Ali Pak, Sharif University of Technology, Iran

Panagiotis Pelekis, University of Patras, Greece

Muhsin Rahhal, University of Saint-Joseph, Lebanon

M. Rama Rao, Acharya Nagarjuna University, India

Jitendrapal Sharma, York University, Canada

Anna Shidlovskaya, University of Mines in St. Petersburg, Russia

Thomas Shire, University of Glasgow, UK

Chandresh H. Solanki, S V National Institute of Technology, India

Theodora Tika-Vasilikou, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

Vasiliki Xenaki, Edafomichaniki SA, Greece

Jun Yang, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong


Conference Ambassadors at ISSMGE Technical Committees

TC103, Numerical Methods:  Giovanna Biscontin, University of Cambridge, UK
TC104, Physical Modelling in Geotechnics:  Sam Divall, City University of London, UK
TC106, Unsaturated Soils:  Katia Bicalho, Federal University of Espírito Santo, Brazil