Scientific Program

Friday, 10 May 2019
13:00-19:00 Registration
14:30-16:00 Clinical Tutorial I: Cystectomy Nightmares
Moderators: D. Giannakis, A. Karagiannis, M. Chrisofos

G. Papadopoulos: Did I remove my bladder and there is no cancer?
P. Mourmouris: Doctor, will I lose my kidneys after getting rid of cancer?
E. Zacharakis: You told me that I will urinate normally.
16:00-18:00 Semi-Live Videos I: Endourology
Chairs: I. Anastasiou, A. Papatsoris, Ch. Mamoulakis

E. Frangiadis: Video 1: Single-use flexible ureteroscopy
I. Katafigiotis: Video 2: Mini PERC
K. Stravodimos: Video 3: Allium stent
S. Skoufias: Video 4: Lower urinary tract
18:00-19:00 Satellite Symposium I
(Click here for more information)
19:00-20:00 Opening Ceremony – Αddresses
Chairs: Μ.Α Dimopoulos, C. Constantinides, Ch. Deliveliotis

Opening Lectures
A. Hoznek
(France): The role of PCNL in the era of flexible ureteroscopy
F. Recker (Switzerland): Da Vinci robotic versus open radical prostatectomy: Burst the bubble?
Saturday, 11 May 2019
08:30-10:00 Clinical Tutorial II: Urologists - Gynecologists against the ureter
Moderators: D. Bougas, Ch. Kalaitzis, G. Dimitriadis

A. Oikonomou: How did this happen?
D. Staios: Can it be repaired endourologically?
Th. Manousakas: Surgical correction
10:00-11:00 Semi-Live Videos II: Laparoscopy - Robotics
Chairs: A. Skolarikos, I. Varkarakis, V. Migdalis

I. Anastasiou: Video 5: Retrocaval ureter
E. Manousakis: Video 6: Santorini ligation techniques
A. Michalakis: Video 7: Laparoscopic nephrectomy
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:30 Invited Speakers’ Lectures I
Chairs:V. Tzortzis, K. Ntoumas, G. Raptidis

M. Duvdevani (Israel): High power holmium laser lithotripsy and the Moses technology: A game changer in the field of endourology
A. Hoznek (France): Intrarenal pressures during endourologic procedures
R. Bollens (France): Vascular complications in laparoscopic nephrectomy
12:30-13:30 Satellite Symposium II
(Click here for more information)
13:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:30 Semi-Live Videos III: Reconstructive Urology
Chairs: I. Adamakis, H. Mitsogiannis, A. Dellis

P. Levis:
Video 8: Artificial sphincter after sling failure
V. Tatanis: Video 9: Bladder neck stenosis and incontinence after radical prostatectomy
G. Kousournas: Video 10: Surgical treatment of penile prosthesis erosion. Tips and Tricks
Discussion
15:30-17:00
Invited Speakers’ Lectures ΙI
Chairs: N. Sofikitis, D. Hatzichristou, P. Nikolopoulos

I. Moncada (Spain): Surgical treatment of Peyronies disease
Ch. Chapple (United Kingdom): Urethral surgery - a contemporary update
F. Recker (Switzerland): Update for prostate cancer screening in 2019: When and how to do it?
P. Rehder (Austria): Urethroplasty: Bridging the gap with the Heineke-Mikulcz technique
17:00-17:30 Coffee Break
17:30-18:00 Satellite Lecture I
(Click here for more information)
18:00-18:30 Satellite Lecture II
(Click here for more information)
18:30-20:00 Hellenic Genito-Urinary Cancer Group (HGUCG) Session: Primary site management in Metastatic Genito-Urinary Cancer
Moderators: A. Bamias, C. Constantinides, Ch. Deliveliotis

D. Mitropoulos: Renal cancer: The inconsistency between retrospective and prospective studies
I. Varkarakis: Prostate cancer I: Surgery
V. Kouloulias: Prostate cancer ΙΙ: Radiotherapy
A. Dellis: Testicular cancer: Is orchiectomy necessary?
Discussion
Sunday, 12 May 2019
08:30-10:00 Clinical Tutorial III: Laparoscopic-Robotic Urology Nightmares
Moderators: P. Anezinis, S. Giannakopoulos, P. Kallidonis

V. Migdalis: Bleeding
N. Ferakis: Where is the needle?
A. Lampadariou: Anesthetic nightmares
Discussion
10:00-11:00 Invited Speakers’ Lectures III
Chairs: A. Athanasopoulos, K. Stravodimos

R. Bollens (France): Pudendal nerve entrapment in functional urology: clinical aspect
P. Rehder (Austria): Strategies in urologic surgery after radiotherapy
M. Duvdevani (Israel): Challenges and advances in PCNL
11:00-12:00 Invited Speakers’ Lectures IV
Chairs: S. Gravas, A. Bisas, I. Adamakis

I. Moncada (Spain): Complications of Artificial Urinary Sphincter and its management
Ch. Chapple (United Kingdom): What is the contemporary role of tissue engineering in urology?
12:00-12:30 Coffee Break
12:30-13:00 The Teachers’ Speech
E. Liatsikos: Technological development and its impact on our daily urological practice
13:00-14:00 Regional Areas Lectures
Chairs: Ch. Alamanis, E. Karagiotis, K. Livadas, I. Gkialas

S. Kazoulis: Urinary tract injury during in gynecologic surgery
K. Skrepetis: Modern management of nephrolithiasis in a District General Hospital
14:00 
End of the Meeting