Scientific Program

Consensus on decompressive craniectomy in children

Question 1 Indications for decompressive craniectomy in children
Question 2 Technique for decompressive craniectomy in children
Question 3 Reconstruction after decompressive craniectomy in children

 Thursday, 28 February 2019
09:00-09:10 INTRODUCTION TO THE CONSENSUS
Federico Di Rocco (France), Spyros Sgouros (Greece)
09:10-09:30 INTRODUCTION TO IMAGINE INSTITUTE
Stanislas Lyonnet (France)
 09:30-11:15  Question 1 - Indications for decompressive craniectomy in children

Chairs: Concezio Di Rocco (Italy), Maurice Choux (France)
 09:30-09:45 Jose Hinojosa (Spain): What aim and what functional long-term results?
 09:45-10:00 Martin U. Schuhmann (Germany): Pathophysiological modifications after head trauma in children and role of the decompressive craniectomy
 10:00-10:15 Philippe Meyer (France): What can be achieved by the non- surgical management
 10:15-10:30 Matthieu Vinchon (France): Do indications for DC differ according to the child age?
 10:30-10:45 Discussion

 10:45-11:30  Coffee Break
 11:30-12.30 Free presentations
FP-01|
Burcu Goker (Turkey): A comment on indications and efficiency of decompressive craniotomy in children by means of a small group of patients
FP-02 |
Ibrahim Jalloh (United Kingdom): If and when to perform decompressive craniectomy in children? Multi-modality monitoring guided tiered therapy in severe paediatric TBI.
FP-03 |
Thomas Beez (Germany): Decompressive craniectomy for severe traumatic brain injury in children – a single center experience.
FP-04 |
Pierre-Aurelien Beuriat (France): Decompressive craniectomy in children: our experience in Lyon
FP-05 |
Simone Peraio (United Kingdom): Decompressive cranial surgery for ischaemic stroke in children– Great Ormond Street experience
 FP-06 |  Pelle Nilsson (Sweden): Avoiding decompressive craniectomy: Barbituate coma as first tier treatment of refractory intracranial hypertension
 FP-07 |
Ibrahim Jalloh (United Kingdom): Thresholds for identifying pathological intracranial pressure in paediatric traumatic brain injury
 FP-08 |
Marie Manfiotto (France): Decompressive craniectomy in children with traumatic brain injury: a french multicentre restrospective study
 12.20-12:30 Discussion
12.30-:13-30 Lunch Break
13:30-16:00
Question 1 (continued) - Indications for decompressive craniectomy in children
 
Chairs: Concezio Di Rocco (Italy), Maurice Choux (France)
13.30-13.45 Anthony Figaji (South Africa): What are the very early indications for decompressive craniectomy in children
13.45-14.00 Ulrich Thomale (Germany): What are indications for DC in the first 48h in children
14.00-14.15 Martina Messing-Junger (Germany): Are there any indications after 48h in children?
14.15-14.30 Anthony Figaji (South Africa): Do we have some predictors of the functional outcome in children?
14.30-15.00 Free presentations
FP-09 |
Jack Wildman (United Kingdom): Decompressive craniectomies in the paediatric population in a single centre in ten years: indications and outcomes
FP-10 | Marie Manfiotto (France): Is bilateral mydriasis a contraindication to decompressive craniectomy?
FP-11 | Stefano Pezzato (Italy): Indications for decompressive craniectomy to treat refractory intracranial hypertension and multimodal monitoring implemented with cerebrovascular autoregulation assessment: single center experience and future perspectives.
FP-12 | Dhaval Shukla (India): Decompressive Craniectomy in Children: Indications and Outcome
 FP-13 |
 Cristina Bleil (United Kingdom): Split decompressive craniotomy (SDC) for the management of medically refractory raised intracranial pressure (ICP) in a paediatric patient in the context of encephalitis
 FP-14 | Alin Borha (France): The impact of decompressive craniectomy to the glymphatic system in mice. Research abstract.
15.00-15.10  Discussion
15.10-16.00  Consensus  
Chairs: Concezio Di Rocco (Italy), Maurice Choux (France)
 16.00-17.00  Question 2 - Technique for decompressive craniectomy in children
  Chairs: Gianpiero Tamburrini (Italy), Federico Di Rocco (France)

16.00-16.15 Frank Van Calenbergh (Belgium): How large should be a decompressive craniectomy?
16.15-16.30 Paul Chumas (United Kingdom): When to perform a bifrontal and when a bilateral FTP decompression?
16.30-16:45 Spyros Sgouros (Greece): What distance from the sagittal sinus in unilateral FTP decompression?
16:45-17.00 Jose Hinojosa (Spain): Duraplasty or just dura opening?
 17.00-17.15   Coffee Break
  17.15-19:00 Question 2 (continued) 

Chairs: Gianpiero Tamburrini (Italy), Federico Di Rocco (France)
 17.15-18.00 Free presentations
FP-15 |
Dennis Buis (The Netherlands): Skin augmentation as a last-resort operative technique during decompressive craniectomy in children
FP-16 | Thomas Beez (Germany): A morphometric analysis of decompressive hemicraniectomy in children.
FP-17 |
Andras Csokay (Hungary): Bifrontal or Bilateral Front-Parieto-Temporal DC Preferable? /In vitro study on fresh cadaver oral/
FP-18 |
Pierre-Aurelien Beuriat (France): The bi-frontal craniotomy in traumatic brain injury in children: Surgical technique and indications
 FP-19 |
Laura Marynczak (Poland): Bone flap storage procedure after decompressive craniectomy
 FP-20 |
Kevin Beccaria (France): Results of a French national descriptive study on cranial bone flaps cryopreservation
 18.00-18.10 Discussion
 18.10-19:00  Consensus   
Chairs: Gianpiero Tamburrini (Italy), Federico Di Rocco (France)

Friday, 1 March 2019
 09:00-10:00 Question 3 - Reconstruction after decompressive craniectomy in children

Chairs: Martina Messing-Junger (Germany), Spyros Sgouros (Greece)
09:00-09:15 Friederike Knerlich-Lukoschus (Germany): Storage methods in children
09:15-09:30 Federico Di Rocco (France): Cranioplasty related complications
09:30-09:45 Jose Hinojosa (Spain): Predictors of primary autograft cranioplasty survival
09:45-10:00 Gianpiero Tamburrini (Italy): Biomaterials: the search for the ideal one
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
 10:30-12:15  Question 3 (continued) - Reconstruction after decompressive craniectomy in children
  Chairs: Martina Messing-Junger (Germany), Spyros Sgouros (Greece)
10:30-11:30 Free presentations
FP-21 |
Valentina Pennacchietti (Italy): Cranial reconstruction after decompressive hemicraniectomy in children: a single center experience and a review of the literature
FP-22 |
Katherine Holland (United Kingdom): Management of postoperative titanium cranioplasty infections with plate in situ - a single center retrospective series
FP-23 | Duncan Henderson (United Kingdom): OssDsign Cranioplasty in paediatric patients: A single centre experience
FP-24 | Tommi Korhonen (Finland): Bone flap resorption after autologous cranioplasty: a proposal for a CT-based score
FP-25 | Thomas Beez (Germany): Autologous cranioplasty after decompressive craniectomy in children – a single center experience.
FP-26 | Thomas Beez (Germany): Proposal for a multicenter Pediatric Craniectomy & Cranioplasty Registry (PedCCR) – a European contribution to evidence-based treatment of children.
FP-27 |
Paolo Frassanito (Italy): Custom-made hydroxyapatite for cranial repair in a specific pediatric age group (7-13 years old): a multicenter post-marketing surveillance study
FP-28 |
Pierre-Aurelien Beuriat (France): Synthetic hydroxyapatite cranioplasty in children to repair a cranial defect: our experience in Lyon.
FP-29 |
Michael Handler (USA): Complications of Cranioplasty after Decompressive Craniectomy at a large Pediatric Trauma Center
FP-30 |
Leon Levi (Israel): Early success in cranioplasty might aid in rehabilitation of young adults and children following Decompressive Craniectomy
FP-31 |
Chelladurai Hariharan (UAE): Paediatric cranioplasty - a birds eye approach
FP-32 |
Paolo Frassanito (Italy): Acquired CranioCerebral Disproportion (ACCD) after decompressive craniectomy in infants: The hidden enemy of cranial repair?
FP-33 |
Cristina Bleil (UK): The use of customised titanium cranioplasty for reconstruction following decompressive craniectomy in children and adolescents
 11:30-11:45 Discussion
 11:45-12:15  Consensus 
Chairs: Martina Messing-Junger (Germany), Spyros Sgouros (Greece)
 12:15-12:45 Conclusive remarks
 12:45-14:00  Lunch Break

What genetic and epigenetic currently teach us on pediatric brain tumors

PART 1 Common and rare syndromes associated to CNS tumor in pediatric Neurosurgery
PART 2 Molecular biology of CNS tumors
PART 3 Clinical implications and current protocols
PART 4 Ethics

Friday, 1 March 2019
14:00-14:10 INTRODUCTION TO THE COURSE
Federico Di Rocco (France), Thomas Roujeau (France)
14:10-16:00 PART 1 Common and rare syndromes associated to CNS tumor in pediatric Neurosurgery

Chairs: Concezio Di Rocco (Germany), Maurice Choux (France)
14:10-14:25 Federico Di Rocco (France): Predisposition to CNS tumor in Pediatric Neurosurgery
14:25-14:40 Gianpiero Tamburrini (Italy): Specificities of Neurofibromatosis type 1
14:40-15:00 Michel Kalamarides (France): Specificities of Neurofibromatosis type 2
15:00-15:30 José Hinojosa (Spain): Case for discussion
15:30-16:00 Discussion
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-18:30 PART 2 Molecular biology of CNS tumors

Chairs: Martina Messing-Jünger (Germany), José Hinojosa (Spain)
16:30-17:00 Franck Bourdeaut (France): Lesson learned from CNS tumor associated syndromes and animal models
17:00-17:30 François Doz (France): Common oncogenic pathways in pediatric CNS tumors and therapeutical implications
17:30-17:45 Conor Mallucci (UK): How to organize a tissue sample bank: what are the minimum requisites and standards
17:45-18:00 Michael Taylor (Canada): How to organize an efficient molecular biology analysis of tissue samples
18:00-18:30 Discussion

Saturday, 2 March 2019
08:30-10:30 PART 3 Clinical implications and current protocols

Chairs: Gianpiero Tamburrini (Italy), Conor Mallucci (United Kingdom)
08:30-08:50 Michael Taylor (Canada): Posterior fossa Medulloblastomas: Genetic classification and clinical implications
08:50-09:10 Spyros Sgouros (Greece): Case for discussion
09:10-09:30 Didier Frappaz (France): Ependymomas: Should molecular biology drive treatment of ependymoma?
09:30-09:50 Matthieu Vinchon (France): Case for discussion
09:50-10:10 Christelle Dufour (France): DIPG: Results of biopsy driven treatments
10:10-10:30 Thomas Roujeau (France): Case for discussion
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:45 PART 3 Clinical implications and current protocols (continued)

Chairs Matthieu Vinchon (France), Thomas Roujeau (France)
11:00-11:30 Natacha Entz-Werle (France): Astrocytomas: are there relevant molecular subgroups?
11:30-11:50 Gianpiero Tamburrini (Italy): Supratentorial gliomas: Case for discussion
11:50-12:10 Conor Mallucci (United Kingdom): Infratentorial gliomas: Case for discussion
12:10-12:45 Discussion
 12:45-14:00 Lunch Break
 14:00-15:00 ESPN Executive Board Meeting
 15:00-16:00 PART 4 Ethics
  Chairs: Federico Di Rocco (France), Spyros Sgouros (Greece)

Round Table Discussion: Ethical issues of inherited CNS conditions


Panel:
Martina Messing-Jünger (Germany), Concezio Di Rocco (Germany), Maurice Choux (France), Michael Taylor (Canada), Didier Frappaz (France), Franck Bourdeaut (France), François Doz (France), Conor Mallucci (United Kingdom), Natacha Entz-Werle (France), Christelle Dufour (France)