Detailed Preliminary Programme

(last updated: December 4, 2018)


 DAY 1 │ Saturday, 9 February 2019
 08:00-13:00 Workshop I (Cambridge Prostate MRI & Biopsy Course)
Room: Suiun (North)
  Coordinating course directors: Christof Kastner (United Kingdom), Tristan Barrett (United Kingdom)
Click here for an overview of the course and the detailed programme
 10:00-11:30 Workshop J-1: Role of mpMRI for FT / AS Strategy
Room: Kyokusui


(Session in Japanese)
  Moderator: Matsubara Akio (Japan)

mp-MRI (PIRADS) | Tsutomu Tamada (Japan)
MRI-based biopsy | Kazutaka Saito (Japan)
Fusion Biopsy | Tetsutaro Hayashi (Japan)

 11:30-13:00 Workshop J-2: Ablation-Techniques and Tricks
Room: Kyokusui


(Session in Japanese)
  Moderator: Yasuhisa Fujii (Japan)

HIFU | Sunao Shoji (Japan)
Brachy | You Matsuoka (Japan)
Cryo | Osamu Ukimura (Japan)

 13:05-14:05 Luncheon Seminar I
Room: Suiun (North)

  Moderator: Oya Mototsugu (Japan)
Speaker: Matsuyama Hideyasu (Japan)

 13:05-14:05 Luncheon Seminar II
Room:Kyokusui
  Moderators: To be determined
Speakers: Bernard Malavaud (France), Takefumi Satoh (Japan), Masaki Kimura (Japan), Koji Okihara (Japan)

 14:10-16:40 Workshop II: Organ-tracking and Navigation from Biopsy to Focal Therapy
Room: Suiun (North)
  Speakers: Nicolas Barry Delongchamps (France), Roland van Velthoven (Belgium), Bernard Malavaud (France), Pierre Mozer (France)

 14:15-15:00 Flagship Videos Session
Room: Kyokusui
   Moderators: Makoto Sumitomo (Japan), Fumiya Hongo (Japan)

14:30-17:00
Consensus Meeting I: "Follow-up Strategy after Prostate FT"
Room: Take
 
Moderators: Peter Pinto (USA), Inderbir Gill (USA), Art Rastinehad (USA)
Collaborators: Amir H. Lebastchi (USA), Ismail Baris Turkbey (USA)
Closed session – participation by invitation only

14:30-17:00 Consensus Meeting II: "Position of Focal Ablation for SRM"
Room: Tsuru
  Moderators: Mihir Desai (USA), Antonio Finelli (Canada)
Closed session – participation by invitation only

15:00-16:00 Flagship Moderated Poster Session (I)
Room: Kobu
  Moderators: Yasutomo Nasu (Okayama, Japan), Koji Okihara (Japan)

 
16:00-17:00 Flagship Moderated Poster Session (II)
Room: Kobu
  Moderators: Andre Luis de Castro Abreu (USA), Toshitaka Shin (Japan)

17:00-17:30 Coffee Break Room: Suiun (South)
     
17:30-18:00 Keynote Lecture I
Room: Suiun (North)
  Moderator: Osamu Ukimura (Japan)

The History and Future of Cryoablation | Thomas Polascik (USA)

 18:00-18:10 Introduction- Welcome Message Room: Suiun (North)
   
 18:10-18:40 Evening Seminar (to be determined) Room: Suiun (North)
   
 19:00-20:30  Welcome Reception
Room: Apollon


 DAY 2 │ Sunday, 10 February 2019
08:00-09:30 Presentations I: Role of New Diagnostic tool for define the candidate for FT
Room: Suiun (North)

Moderator: Rafael Sanchez Salas (France)

Liquid biopsy | Takahiro Inoue (Japan)
Core Biopsy for defining of candidate for FT: Pathologist’s view | Toyonori Tsuzuki (Japan)
Artificial intelligence system for Prostate Pathology | Hongqian Guo (China)
Automated MRI reading | Liang Wang (China)
Saturation Bx- robotic delivery | Kae J Tay (Singapore)
Navigation of mapping and therapy | Pierre Mozer (France)

09:30-09:45  Coffee Break
Room: Suiun (South)
     
 09:50-11:30 Presentations II: Expert clinical experience for Prostate FT
Room: Suiun (North)
  Moderator: John F. Ward (USA)

Transrectal HIFU Hemiablation | Rafael Sanchez Salas (France)
MR-guided HIFU | Sangeet Ghai (Canada)
Hemi Cryoablation to Focal | Osamu Ukimura (Japan)
Laser | John Feller (USA)
Photodynamic therapy | Abdel-Rahmène Azzouzi (France)
Irreversible Electroporation | Jean de la Rosette (Turkey)

 11:30-11:45  Coffee Break Room: Suiun (South)
     
  11:50-12:35  State of the Art Lecture
Room: Suiun (North)
  Moderator: Thomas Polascik (USA)

AS vs FT status in USA | Peter Carroll (USA)

 12:45-13:45  Luncheon Seminar III Room: Suiun (North)
  Moderator: Yasutomo Nasu (Japan)
Speaker: Hiroyoshi Suzuki (Japan)

 12:45- 13:45 Luncheon Seminar IV
Room: Kyokusui
  Moderator: Masato Fujisawa (Japan)
Speaker: Shigeo Horie (Japan)

 14:00-15:30 Presentations III: “Active Surveillance versus Focal Therapy” Room: Suiun (North)
  Moderators: Jean de la Rosette (Turkey), Selcuk Guven (Turkey)

AS | Mikio Sugimoto (Japan)
MRI staging | Toru Matsugasumi (Japan)
AS in reality in Korea | Seok-Soo Byun (South Korea)
Risk classification | Behfar Ehdaie (USA)
Limitation of imaging methods and the role of biopsy | Speaker to be determined

 15:30-15:45  Coffee Break Room: Suiun (South)
     
 15:45-16:15  Keynote Lecture II
Room: Suiun (North)
   Moderator: Inderbir Gill (USA)

New Horizon of Prostate FT | Jonathan Coleman (USA)

 16:15-16:45 Keynote Lecture III
Room: Suiun (North)
  Moderator: Osamu Ukimura (Japan)

Ultra-focal Brachy | Bernard Malavaud (France)

 16:50-18:00  Presentations IV: New Technology in FT
Room: Suiun (North)
  Moderators: Jean de la Rosette (Turkey), Inderbir Gill (USA)

PSMA | Michael Gorin (USA)
Molecular-US | Speaker to be determined
29Mhz Micro-US | Sangeet Ghai (Canada)
Microwave | Roland van Velthoven (Belgium)
New FT Technology | Speaker to be determined

 18:00-18:30  Evening Seminar (to be determined)  

 
 DAY 3 │ Monday, 11 February 2019
08:30-10:00 Presentations V: Initial FT experience in Asia
Room: Suiun (North)

Moderators: Yasuhisa Fujii (Japan), Andre Luis de Castro Abreu (USA)

Cryo | Huibo Lian (China)
Salvage Cryo | Kenta Miki (Japan)
Brachy | You Matsuoka (Japan)
HIFU | Satoru Muto (Japan)
HIFU | Sunao Shoji (Japan)
MR-guided HIFU | Kae J Tay (Singapore)

 10:00-10:30  Coffee Break Room: Suiun (South)
     
 10:30-12:30 Presentations VI: Kidney session (Organ preservation and future)  Room: Suiun (North)
  Moderators: Mihir Desai (USA), Pilar Laguna (Turkey)

AS | Antonio Finelli (Canada)
New horizon of renal mass biopsy | Speaker to be determined
Percutaneous Cryoablation | Haruyuki Takaki (Japan)
Cryo-induced immune response in RCC | Taigo Kato (Japan)
Irreversible Electroporation | Pilar Laguna (Turkey)
Contrast-Enhanced Ultrasound-Guided RFA | Richard G. Barr (USA)
Off Clamp Parital Nephrectomy as Focal Therapy in Kidney Cancer | Koon Ho Rha (South Korea)

 12:30-12:45  Closing Session Room: Suiun (North)