Scientific Program



Monday • January 21, 2019
Endoscopic 3rd ventriculostomy and septostomy
    

 08:00-09:55 SESSION 1: Instruments – Anatomy – Applied technologies available during hands-on
 Main Hall
  Chairperson: Paolo Cappabianca, Giuseppe Cinalli

08:00-08:10 Paolo Cappabianca: Welcome from the Secretary of the SINCH
08:10-08:20 Giuseppe Cinalli: Organisation and objectives of the course
08:20-08:30 Santolo Cozzolino: Presentation of the Center
08:30-08:40 Giuseppe Mirone: Endoscope: basic principles and instrumentation
08:45-08:55 Wan Tew Seow: Endoscopic anatomy of the ventricles
09:00-09:10 Corrado Iaccarino: Neuronavigation and Neuroendoscopy
09:15-09:25 Piero Andrea Oppido: Laser in Neuroendoscopy
09:30-09:40 Bassel Zebian: Ultrasonic aspirator in Neuroendoscopy
09:45-09:55 Carlo Efisio Marras: Robot assisted Neuroendoscopy
   
 
 10:00-11:15 SESSION 2: ETV  Main Hall
  Chairperson: Jonathan Roth

10:00-10:10 Fernando Chico Ponce de Leon: Preoperative evaluation of hydrocephalus
10:15-10:25 Carlos Brusius: ETV: Indications
10:30-10:40 Esperanza Arcas Navarrete: ETV: Surgical technique
10:45-10:55 Jonathan Roth: ETV: Complications avoidance
11:00-11:15 Giuseppe Cinalli: Training models surgery and rat surgery
   
 
 11:20-11:40 Coffee Break

 
 11:40-13:00 HANDS-ON | ANATOMICAL MODELS  Rooms 1-2-3-4
  Broadcasted at the Main Hall for auditor attendance
     
 
 13:00-14:00 Lunch Break

 
 14:00-16:30 HANDS-ON | ANIMAL LIVING MODELS  Rooms 1-2-3-4
  Broadcasted at the Main Hall for auditor attendance
24 working stations (2 trainees & 1 tutor per station)
  
 
 16:30-16:45 Coffee Break
  
 
 16:45-17:40 SESSION 3: ETV – Septostomy  Main Hall
  Chairperson: Tenoch Herrada Pineda

16:45-16:55 Ricardo Santos de Oliveira: ETV: long-term results
17:00-17:10 Nobuhito Morota: Septostomy: Anatomy and indications
17:15-17:25 Roberto Dezena: Septostomy: surgical technique
17:30-17:40 Sebastian Jaimovich: Septostomy: complications
  
 
 17:45-18:30 SESSION 4: CLINICAL CASES | ETV & Septostomy  Main Hall
  Chairperson: Ricardo Santos de Oliveira
Instructors: Manas Panigrahi, Jonathan Roth, Ricardo Santos de Oliveira

Each instructor presents 3 cases and is allotted 15’
 


Tuesday • January 22, 2019
Complex hydrocephalus
     
 08:00-08:55 SESSION 5: Difficult ETV, complications avoidance and management  Main Hall

Chairperson: Sergey Gorelyshev

08:00-08:10 Sergey Gorelyshev: Difficult anatomy
08:15-08:25 Manas Panigrahi: Tips and tricks in difficult ETV
08:30-08:40 Artur da Cunha: ETV in spina bifida
08:45-08:55 Benedetta Pettorini: ETV and shunt malfunction
  
 
08:55-09:50 SESSION 6: Arachnoid cysts  Main Hall

Chairperson: Carlos Gagliardi

08:55-09:05 François Lechanoine: Arachnoid cysts: classification and radiology
09:05-09:15 Flavio Giordano: Sylvian cysts: endoscopic surgical technique
09:15-09:25 Sergey Gorelyshev: Suprasellar cysts: endoscopic surgical technique
09:30-09:40 Pietro Spennato: Interhemispheric cysts: endoscopic surgical technique
09:40-09:50 Nobuhito Morota: Intraventricular, quadrigeminal and posterior fossa cysts: endoscopic surgical technique
  
09:55-11:05 SESSION 7: WWW: What Went Wrong-Complications and Intraoperative troubles  Main Hall

Chairperson: Alvaro Cordoba

09:55-10:05 Olga Medvedeva: Wrong ventricular entry
10:10-10:20 Tenoch Herrada: Difficult floor perforation
10:25-10:35 Carlos Gagliardi: Unexpected bleeding: management
10:40-10:50 Alvaro Cordoba: My worst case
10:55-11:05 Bienvenido Ros Lopez: Postoperative complications

 
11:10-11:30 Coffee Break
  
 
11:30-13:00 HANDS-ON | ANATOMICAL MODELS  Rooms 1-2-3-4

Broadcasted at the Main Hall for auditor attendance
  
 
 13:00-14:00  Lunch Break
  
 
14:00-17:00 HANDS-ON | ANIMAL LIVING MODELS  Rooms 1-2-3-4

Broadcasted at the Main Hall for auditor attendance
24 working stations (2 trainees & 1 tutor per station)


 
17:00-17:15 Coffee Break
  
 
17:15-18:15 SESSION 8: VIDEO SESSION | Complex hydrocephalus  Main Hall

Chairperson: Roberto Alexandre Dezena
Instructors: Bienvenido Ros Lopez, Olga Medvedeva, Wan Tew Seow, Sebastian Jaimovich
Each instructor presents 3 videos and is allotted 15’
 
 
18:15-19:00 SESSION 9: CLINICAL CASES | Complex hydrocephalus and arachnoid cysts  Main Hall

Chairperson: Sebastian Jaimovich
Instructors: Sergey Gorelyshev, Benedetta Pettorini, Roberto Alexandre Dezena
Each instructor presents 3 cases and is allotted 15’
 
  



Wednesday • January 23, 2019
    
08:00-09:40 Introduction-Instrumentation  Main Hall

Chairpersons: Paolo Cappabianca, Giuseppe Cinalli

08:00-08:10 Paolo Cappabianca: Welcome from the Secretary of the SINCH
08:10-08:20 Giuseppe Cinalli: Organisation and objectives of the course
08:20-08:30 Santolo Cozzolino: Presentation of the Center
08:30-08:40 Adrian Caceres: Endoscope: basic principles and instrumentation
08:45-08:55 Stefan Wolfsberger: Neuronavigation and Neuroendoscopy
09:00-09:10 Piero Andrea Oppido: Laser in Neuroendoscopy
09:15-09:25 Giuseppe Cinalli: Ultrasonic aspirator in Neuroendoscopy
09:30-09:40 Carlo Efisio Marras: Robot assisted Neuroendoscopy
 
 
09:45-11:20 SESSION 10: Different indications  Main Hall

Chairperson: Adrian Caceres

09:45-09:55 Hisayuki Murai: Endoscopy in parenchymal haemorrhage
10:00-10:10 Alessandro Fiorindi: Endoscopy in intraventricular haemorrhage
10:15-10:25 Sergey Gorelyshev: EAM in craniopharyngiomas and suprasellar lesions
10:30-10:40 Renato Galzio: Endoscope-assisted microsurgery in vascular surgery
10:45-10:55 Joachim Oertel: Neuroendoscopy in vascular surgery
10:55-11:05 Sandi Lam: Endoscopic callosotomy and hemispherotomy
11:10-11:20 Hans Delye: Endoscopic repair of craniosystosis
  
 
11:20-11:30 Coffee Break
 
 
11:30-13:00 HANDS-ON | ANATOMICAL MODELS  Rooms 1-2-3-4

Broadcasted at the Main Hall for auditor attendance
  
 
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break
  
 
14:00-17:00 HANDS-ON | ANIMAL LIVING MODELS  Rooms 1-2-3-4

Broadcasted at the Main Hall for auditor attendance
24 working stations (2 trainees & 1 tutor per station)

 
 
17:00-17:15 Coffee Break
  
 
17:15-18:15 SESSION 11: VIDEO SESSION | Different indications  Main Hall

Chairperson: Hisayuki Murai
Instructors: Sandi Lam, Stefan Wolfsberger, Hans Delye, Joachim Oertel
Each instructor presents 3 videos and is allotted 15’.
  
 
18:15-19:00 SESSION 12: CLINICAL CASES | Technique and Instruments  Main Hall

Chairperson: Joachim Oertel
Instructors: Kazuhito Takeuchi, Adrian Caceres, Pietro Spennato
Each instructor presents 3 cases and is allotted 15’.
 


Thursday • January 24, 2019
Complex hydrocephalus
    

08:00-09:50 SESSION 13: Complex hydrocephalus  Main Hall

Chairperson: Memet Özek

08:00-08:10 Gianpiero Tamburrini: Multiloculated hydrocephalus: classification / radiology
08:15-08:25 Salman Sharif: Multiloculated hydrocephalus: surgical techniques
08:30-08:40 Suresh Sankhla: ETV and shunt malfunction
08:45-08:55 Samer Elbabaa: ETV in spina bifida
08:55-09:05 Ulrich W. Thomale: Ventricular washing in PHH in prematures
09:05-09:15 Llewellyn Padayachi: Choroid plexus coagulation: indications, technique, results
09:15-09:25 Tenoch Herrada: Neurocysticercosis
09:30-09:40 Fernando Chico Ponce de Leon: Ventricular lavage in purulent ventriculitis
09:40-09:50 Neelam Venkataramana: ETV in post-tuberculosis hydrocephalus
 
 
09:55-11:05 SESSION 14: Arachnoid cysts  Main Hall

Chairperson: Suresh Sankhla
 
09:55-10:05 Carlos Gagliardi: Arachnoid cysts: classification and radiology
10:10-10:20 Federico Di Rocco: Sylvian cysts: endoscopic surgical technique
10:25-10:35 Memet Özek: Suprasellar cysts: endoscopic surgical technique
10:40-10:50 Gisele Coelho: Intraventricular, quadrigeminal and posterior fossa cysts: endoscopic surgical technique
10:55-11:05 Spyros Sgouros: Posterior fossa cysts: endoscopic surgical technique
 
11:10-11:30 Coffee Break
 
 
11:30-13:00 HANDS-ON | ANATOMICAL MODELS  Rooms 1-2-3-4

Broadcasted at the Main Hall for auditor attendance
 
 
13:00-14:00  Lunch Break
  
 
14:00-17:00 HANDS-ON | ANIMAL LIVING MODELS  Rooms 1-2-3-4

Broadcasted at the Main Hall for auditor attendance
24 working stations (2 trainees & 1 tutor per station)
  
 
17:00-17:15 Coffee Break
 
 
17:15-18:15 SESSION 15: VIDEO SESSION | Complex hydrocephalus  Main Hall

Chairperson: Neelam Venkataramana
Instructors: Artur da Cunha, Carlos Brusius, Gianpiero Tamburrini, Ulrich W. Thomale
Each instructor presents 3 videos and is allotted 15’.
 
 
18:15-19:00 SESSION 16: CLINICAL CASES | Arachnoid cysts  Main Hall

Chairperson: Spyros Sgouros
Instructors: Memet Özek, Federico Di Rocco, Gisele Coelho
Each instructor presents 3 cases and is allotted 15’.
 


Friday • January 25, 2019
    
08:00-09:05 SESSION 17: Endoscopy in tumor management  Main Hall

Chairperson: Davide Locatelli

08:00-08:10 Jose Hinojosa: ETV and posterior fossa tumors
08:15-08:20 Kenichi Nishiyama: ETV in pineal tumors: indications, technique
08:25-08:35 Masakatsu Miyajima: Tumor biopsy / removal: surgical technique
08:40-08:50 Giuseppe Cinalli: Tumor biopsy with normal ventricles
08:55-09:05 Alvaro Cordoba: Endoscope-assisted microsurgery in brain tumors
 
 
09:10-10:35 SESSION 18: Craniopharyngiomas – Miscellaneous  Main Hall

Chairperson: Henry Schroeder

09:10-09:20 Davide Locatelli: Craniopharyngiomas: indications to endoscopy
09:25-09:35 Hisayuki Murai: Craniopharyngiomas: ventricular approach
09:40-09:50 Paolo Cappabianca: Craniopharyngiomas: endonasal approach
09:55-10:05 Henry Schroeder: Colloid cyst
10:10-10:20 Tadashi Watanabe: Cylinder tumor surgery
10:25-10:35 Kazuhito Takeuchi: Endoscopic approach to the brainstem
10:40-10-50 Kenichi Nishiyama: Digital imaging in neuroendoscopy and next generation
 
10:55-11:20 Coffee Break
 
 
11:20-13:00 HANDS-ON | ANATOMICAL MODELS  Rooms 1-2-3-4

Broadcasted at the Main Hall for auditor attendance
  
 
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break
 
 
14:00-17:00 HANDS-ON | ANIMAL LIVING MODELS  Rooms 1-2-3-4

Broadcasted at the Main Hall for auditor attendance
24 working stations (2 trainees & 1 tutor per station)
  
 
17:00-18:15 SESSION 19: VIDEO SESSION | Craniopharyngiomas and tumors  Main Hall

Chairperson: José Hinojosa
Instructors: Henry Schroeder, Salman Sharif, Davide Locatelli, Kenichi Nishiyama
Each instructor presents 3 videos and is allotted 15’
 
18:15-19:00 SESSION 20: CLINICAL CASES | Endoscopy and tumors  Main Hall

Chairperson: Kenichi Nishiyama
Instructors: Neelam Venkataramana, Hisayuki Murai, Henry Schroeder
Each instructor presents 3 cases and is allotted 15’

 
19:00 End of Workshop  Main Hall