Program Overview


 Tuesday | September 10th, 2019
TIME HALL A HALL B
15:00-19:00 Registration
Wednesday | September 11th, 2019
TIME HALL A HALL B
 08:30-09:30  FLASH SESSION 1-1
FP001-FP009
FLASH SESSION 1-2
FP010-FP018
09:30-10:30 SYMPOSIUM 1
Osseointegration - Bridging the Gap Between Limb Salvage and Amputation
Ian Dickey, Orjan Berlin, Rickard Branemark
 
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 PLATFORM SESSION 1-1
IL01 & OP001-OP006
PLATFORM SESSION 1-2
IL02 & OP007-OP012
12:00-13:00 PLATFORM SESSION 1-3
IL03 & OP013-OP018
PLATFORM SESSION 1-4
IL04 & OP019-OP024
13:00-13:30 LUNCHEON SEMINAR 1  
 13:30-14:00 PRESIDENTIAL LECTURE 1
George Douglas Letson

 14:00-15:00 FLASH SESSION 1-3
FP019-FP027
FLASH SESSION 1-4
FP028-FP036
15:00-16:00 PLATFORM SESSION 1-5
IL05 & OP025-OP030
PLATFORM SESSION 1-6
IL06 & OP031-OP036
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-17:30 FLASH SESSION 1-5
FP037-FP045
FLASH SESSION 1-6
FP046-FP054
17:30-18:30 PLATFORM SESSION 1-7
IL07 & OP037-OP042
PLATFORM SESSION 1-8
IL08 & OP043-OP048
18:30-19:30 CROSSFIRE SESSION 1
Biological vs Endoprosthetic Reconstruction in Children
Ajay Puri vs TBA
 
19:30-20:00 OPENING CEREMONY
20:00 Welcome Cocktail
 Thursday | September 12th, 2019
TIME HALL A HALL B
08:00-09:00 FLASH SESSION 2-1
FP055-FP063
FLASH SESSION 2-2
FP064-FP072
 09:00-10:00 CROSSFIRE SESSION 2
Primary Bone Tumor Resection: Coated vs Non-Coated
TBA vs Lee M. Jeys
 
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 PLATFORM SESSION 2-1
IL09 & OP049-OP054
PLATFORM SESSION 2-2
IL10 & OP055-OP060
11:30-12:30 PLATFORM SESSION 2-3
IL11 & OP061-OP066
PLATFORM SESSION 2-4
IL12 & OP067-OP072
12:30-13:00 LUNCHEON SEMINAR 2
13:00-13:30 PRESIDENTIAL LECTURE 2
Education and mentorship in musculoskeletal oncology
Pietro Ruggieri
13:30-14:00 LECTURE
Artificial intelligence in Medical Imaging
Bradley Erickson
 
14:00-15:00 PLATFORM SESSION 2-5
IL13 & OP073-OP078
PLATFORM SESSION 2-6
IL14 & OP079-OP084 
15:00-16:00 FLASH SESSION 2-3
FP073-FP081
FLASH SESSION 2-4
FP082-FP090
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-17:30 PLATFORM SESSION 2-7
IL15 & OP085-OP090
PLATFORM SESSION 2-8
IL16 & OP091-OP096
17:30-18:30 PLATFORM SESSION 2-9
IL17 & OP097-OP102
PLATFORM SESSION 2-10
IL18 & OP103-OP108
18:30-19:30 CROSSFIRE SESSION 3
Cemented vs Uncemented Megaprosthesis
Nicola Fabbri vs TBA
 
19:30-21:00 ISOLS BOARD MEETING
21:00 Faculty Dinner
 Friday | September 13th, 2019
TIME HALL A HALL B
 08:00-09:00  FLASH SESSION 3-1
FP091-FP099
 FLASH SESSION 3-2
FP100-FP108
09:00-10:00 CROSSFIRE SESSION 4
Spinopelvic Tumors: Limb Salvage vs Amputation
Peter Rose vs Wei Guo
 
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 PLATFORM SESSION 3-1
IL19 & OP109-OP114
PLATFORM SESSION 3-2
IL20 & OP115-OP120
11:30-12:30 PLATFORM SESSION 3-3
IL21 & OP121-OP126
PLATFORM SESSION 3-4
IL22 & OP127-OP132
12:30-13:30 LUNCHEON INDUSTRY SYMPOSIUM
13:30-14:30 PLATFORM SESSION 3-5
IL23 & OP133-OP138
PLATFORM SESSION 3-6
IL24 & OP139-OP144
14:30-15:30 FLASH SESSION 3-3
FP109-FP117
FLASH SESSION 3-4
FP118-FP126
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 PLATFORM SESSION 3-7
IL25 & OP145-OP150
PLATFORM SESSION 3-8
IL26 & OP151-OP156
17:00-18:00 FLASH SESSION 3-5
FP127-FP136
FLASH SESSION 3-6
FP137-FP145
 18:00-19:00 CROSSFIRE SESSION 5
Low Grade CS: Curettage or Wide Resection?
Saminathan Nathan vs Dundar Sabah
 
19:00-19:30 SPECIAL SESSION1:  ISOLS & I
20:30 ISOLS Dinner
 Saturday | September 14th, 2019
TIME HALL A HALL B
08:00-09:00 FLASH SESSION 4-1
FP146-FP154
FLASH SESSION 4-2
FP155-FP163
 09:00-10:00 CROSSFIRE SESSION 6
Diaphyseal Resections: Metal Allograft or Else?
Luis Aponte vs Daniel Kotrych
 
10:00-11:00 PLATFORM SESSION 4-1
IL27 & OP157-OP162
PLATFORM SESSION 4-2
IL28 & OP163-OP168
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:30
SYMPOSIUM 2
 
12:30-13:30 CROSSFIRE SESSION 7
Denosumab in GCT
Robert R. Turcotte vs Constantino Errani

13:00-14:00  Lunch Break
14:00-15:00 FLASH SESSION 4-3
FP163-FP172
FLASH SESSION 4-4
FP173-FP181
15:00-16:00
SOCIETY LECTURES
Hiroyuki Tsuchiya: ISOLS Lecture: Biological reconstruction: Now and Future
Ramses Forsyth: EMSOS Lecture: TBA
TBA: MSTS Lecture: TBA
Akira Kawai: CTOS Lecture: The objective and current activities of CTOS
 
16:00-17:00 SPECIAL SESSION 2: How to Get Your Data Published

John H. Healey: TBA
TBA: Becoming a Critical Reader - Getting More From What One Reads in Journals

17:00 CLOSING REMARKS & GENERAL ASSEMBLY