Scientific Program

Wednesday, January 31, 2018
  TIME  "ANDREAS SYGGROS"  HOSPITAL
 14:00-19:00 HANDS ON COURSE 1 : LIPOSSUCTION

TRAINERS: Ι. Peros, D. Ntasiou, P. Karamanolaki
Thursday, February 1, 2018
  ΩΡΕΣ LECTURE HALL/ EUGENIDES FOUNDATION REA CLINIC
09:00-12:00 WORKSHOP 1: INJECTABLE THREADS LEVEL I. FACE AND BODY (PDO, CAPROLAKTONE)

TRAINERS: Ν. Apostolakis, Ε. Kyriazi-Tahou, M. Rompoti, Κ. Kalokasidis
10:00-19:00
HANDS ON COURSE 3 : HAIR TRANSPLANT

TRAINERS: P. Panagotacos, Κ. Neamonitos, S. Theocharis, Ι. Papaggelopoulos, A. Karalexis, Aik. Kalogianni, Κ. Anastassakis, P. Valvis, K. Minotakis, A. Kouris, G. Liosis, A. Vekris
12:00-15:00
WORKSHOP 2: INJECTABLE THREADS LEVEL II. FACE AND BODY (PLLA & CAPROLAKTONE)

TRAINERS: Μ. Mavridou, D. Ntasiou, V. Papadopoulou, Ch. Zisimou
15:00-17:00 WORKSHOP 8: SPRING THREADS

TRAINER: V. Papadopoulou
17:00-19:30
HANDS ON COURSE  2 : SCLEROTHERAPY

TRAINERS: G. Genovese, Ζ. Polyzois, Κ. Katsenis, Th. Kostas
Friday, February 2, 2018
  ΩΡΕΣ AMPHITHEATER/EUGENIDES FOUNDATION  LECTURE HALL/ EUGENIDES FOUNDATION REA CLINIC
 08.45-09:30 Symposium 1: PHOTO/TIME AGEING
Chairs: Κ. Karamanolaki, Ι. Peros, Ν. Kalogeropoulos

A. Benedetto: Evaluation and information
L. Marini: Management
Symposium 2: PEELING
Chairs: Α. Katsampas, G. Kontochristopoulos, Λ. Pissalidou

G. Kontochristopoulos: Choosing the right type of peeling
L. Pissalidou: Peeling combinations
M. Loukatou: Peeling complications
 
 09:30-11:00 Symposium 3: FILLERS: CHOOSING THE RIGHT HA
Chairs: Ε. Kyriazi Tahou, Η. Galadari, I. Katsantonis

Η. Galadari: Anatomical considerations in soft tissue augmentation
Η. Galadari: Future of injectables in soft tissue augmentation
I. Katsantonis: Technologically advanced implants
Ε. Kiriazi-Tahou: Correction of subcutaneous defects of the face with fillers
Α. Benedetto: Lip augmentation
E. Haneke: Complications of implants– how to deal with them
Symposium 4: SOFT AND NON-INVASIVE BODY AND FACE SCULPTING TECHNIQUES (Cryolypolisis, RF, U/S, laser, dissection and injectable threads)
Chairs: M. Rompoti, Μ. Papakonstantis, Ν. Apostolakis

Ν. Apostolakis: Hifu equipment (ultra sound high frequences)
Κ. Gkritzalas: Invasive treatment of cellulite
Α. Zografou: Treatment of lipodystrophy
Κ. Kalokasidis: Thread injectable and combinations of therapy
G. Kanellopoulou: Developments in cryolipolisis. Options, indications and complications
 
 11:00-11:30  COFFEE BREAK
   
 11:30-12:30 Symposium 5: ΝAILS
Chairs: Ε. Haneke, M. Trakatelli

E. Ioannidis: Ingrown nail – treatment
E. Haneke: Nail biopsy
Ε. Haneke: Removal surgical techniques of nail tumor
M. Trakatelli: Nail melanoma
E. Haneke: Subungual Melanoma - Surgical treatment
 

Symposium 6: CRYOSURGERY
Chairs: Ζ. Polyzois, A. Panagiotopoulos, G. Gaitanis

A. Panagiotopoulos: New data in cryosurgery
P. Mintzias: Epitheliomas- treatment with cryosurgery
A. Panagiotopoulos: Cryosurgery and combinations in the treatment of epitheliomas. Cryosurgery and 5-FU
G. Gaitanis: Imuno-cryosurgery and observation with OCT
Ζ. Polyzois: Curretage and cryosurgery
 
 12:30-14:00 Symposium 7: THE ROLE OF DERMATOSCOPY IN DERMATOLOGIC SURGERY
Chairs: G. Chaidemenos, Ι. Barkis, Α. Stratigos

G. Chaidemenos: Approaching suspicious pigmented lesions of head
Α. Stratigos: Approaching suspicious pigmented of body lesions
D. Sgouros: Dermatoscopy of non melachromatic lesions
Α. Katoulis: Dermatoscopy as a means of pre-operative evaluation and choice of treatment
Symposium 8:  DERMASUGERY: BASIC PRINCIPLES, FUSIFORM EXCISION FLAPS AND GRAFTS
Chairs: G. Anastasiadis, L. Marini, A. Benedetto

D. Papadopoulos: Surgical anatomy and its use
J. Kantor: Fusiform excision and alternations
A. Benedetto: Basic principles of flaps
L. Marini: Basic principles of grafts
J. Kantor: Simple and advanced techniques of suturing
D. Papadopoulos: Complications and their management
WORKSHOP 3: NAILS

TRAINERS: Ε. Haneke, Ι. Peros, Ζ. Polyzois
14:00-15:00
 LUNCH BREAK
 15:00-16:00 Symposium 9:  DISEASES OF THE VEIN SYSTEM OF LOWER LIMBS
Chairs: Κ. Katsenis, Z. Polyzois, A. Mpraziotis

Th. Kostas: Venous insufficiency of lower extremities. Pathogenenis and contemporary methods of treatment
G. Genovese: Formation of venous ulcers and new data pathophysiology and management of venous ulcers
K. Katsenis: Pathophysiology and management of venous ulcers
G. Genovese: Thrombosis, what the dermatologist should know
Symposium 10:  LIPOSUCTION/ LIPOFILLING
Chairs: D. Ntasiou, Κ. Karamanolaki, N. Goyal

N. Goyal: Tumescent anesthesia in liposuction
Κ. Karamanolaki: Liposuction
Ι. Peros: Complications in liposuction-Correction
G. Perdikis: Lipofilling: Fat grafting
D. Ntasiou: Lipofilling: Complications-management
 
 16:00-17:00 Symposium 11:  APPLICATIONS OF BOTULINUM TOXIN
Chairs: A. Benedetto, A. Katsampas, Ch. Zografakis

Α. Katsampas: Upper face
Α. Benedetto: Middle and lower face
Α. Benedetto: Advanced applications
H. Galadari: MYTHS and Misconceptions in Botulinum toxin
Χ. Zografakis: Complications and their management
Symposium 12:  THERAPEUTIC AND INVASIVE TREATMENT OF HYPERHIDROSIS
Chairs: S. Gregoriou, G. Sgouros, Α. Katoulis

C. Vavouli: Conservative treatment of hyperhidrosis
S. Gregoriou: Treatment of hyperhidrosis with botulinum toxin
Ι. Peros: Invasive technique of the axillary region hyperhidrosis
Ch. Tzermias: Microwave MiraDry therapy, with permanent results for axillary hyperhidrosis and bromhidrosis
 
 17:00-18:00 LECTURE 1: HAIR TRANSPLANT: PAST, PRESENT, FUTURE
Chairs: S. Theocharis, Ι. Papaggelopoulos, P. Panagotakos

Speaker: P. Panagotakos
WORKSHOP 4: BOTULINUM TOXIN

TRAINERS: A. Benedetto, Ch. Zografakis, Α. Katsampas, H. Galadari
 
 18:00-18:30  COFFEE BREAK
 
 18:30-19:10 LECTURE 2:  COOPERATION OF DERMATOLOGY-PLASTIC SURGERY AND OTHER SPECIALTIES IN TREATING COMMON PATIENTS
Chairs: D. Rigopoulos, Ι. Mavrikakis, D. Ioannidis

Speakers: D. Papadopoulos & G. Perdikis
 
19:10-20:30
OPENING CEREMONY

19.10-19.20
Opening remarks from the President:
Κ. Neamonitos

19.20-19.30
Opening remarks from the General Secretary:
Τ. Anthopoulos

19.30-19.45: Announcements

19.45-19.50: Awards

19.50-20.10: Remarks

20.10-20.30
Opening Speech: G. Chouliaras (Sculpure Professor)

 
   WELCOME RECEPTION
   
Saturday, February 3, 2018
  TIME AMPHITHEATER/EUGENIDES FOUNDATION  LECTURE HALL/ EUGENIDES FOUNDATION REA CLINIC
09:00-10:00 Symposium 13:  INJECTABLE THREADS
Chairs: Κ. Gkritzalas, Τ. Anthopoulos, P. Amore

V. Papadopoulou:
Spring threads
Κ. Gkritzalas: Advanced COG and other techniques
Ρ. Amore: Advanced threads
Μ. Mavridou: Threads PLL
Τ. Anthopoulos: Injectable threads, myth or reality?
Symposium 14: THE ROLE OF DERMA COSMETICS AND OF FOOD SUPPLEMENTS IN ANTI-AGEING
Chairs: Μ. Kardasi, Μ. Rompoti

Μ. Kardasi: Daily cosmetic approach. The half of everything in the image
Κ. Karadima: Combinations of derma cosmetics
K. Kouskoukis: Thermal medicine and aesthetic dermatology
K. Xenos: The role of food supplements in anti-ageing
 
 10:00-11:00 Symposium 15:  SKIN SURGERY TREATMENT IN NON MELANOMATIC CANCERS- TREATMENT TECHNIQUES
Chairs: D. Papadopoulos, L. Marini, Ε. Haneke

D. Papadopoulos: Date from USA
E. Haneke: Data from Germany
L. Marini: Data from Italy
Ι. Mavrikakis: Reconstructing techniques of upper and lower eyelids after tumor removal
WORKSHOP 5: INJECTABLE FILLERS

TRAINERS: H. Galadari, A. Benedetto, Μ. Mavridou, I. Katsantonis
 
 11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK
 
 11:30-13:00 Symposium 16: LASER AND ALTERNATIVE SOURSES OF LIGHT IN DERMATOLOGY
Chairs: L. Marini, S. Theocharis, Ε. Papadavid

L. Marini: Advances in lasers technology
L. Marini: Combination laser therapies and other sources of energy
C. Tzermias: Treatment of vessel lesions
S. Theocharis: Complications and treatment of vessel lesions
Κ. Neamonitos: Treatment of dermatologic diseases with laser
L. Tsouka: PDT in Dermatology
 
 13:00-14:00 Symposium 17:  NECK REJUVENATION
Chairs: H. Galadari, L. Marini, Ν. Kalogeropoulos

Ν. Kalogeropoulos: Injectable Mesotherapy
Ρ. Amore: Injectable Threads
A. Benedetto: Botulinum toxin
L. Marini: Combination therapies

WORKSHOP 6: LASER APPLICATIONS IN DERMATOLOGY (AND COMBINATION TREATMENTS) TIPS AND TRICKS

TRAINERS: L. Marini, C. Tzermias, K. Neamonitos, S. Theocharis
 
 14:00-15:00 Symposium 18:  VITILIGO – THERAPEUTIC APPROACH
Chairs: D. Parsad, E. Nikolaidou, M. Loukatou

E. Nikolaidou: Phototherapy and conservative treatment of Vitiligo
G. Evangelou: Photodynamic therapy and combinations
D. Parsad: Invasive treatment techniques
Ν. Goyal: Treating traced vitiligo in non- hairy skin with FUE
   
 15:00-16:00 LUNCH BREAK
 
 16:00-17:00 Satellite Lectures    
 17:00-18:30 Symposium 19:  AESTHETIC AND THERAPEUTIC TREATMENTS IN APPLYING PRP
Chairs: P. Polyzois, L. Marini, Κ. Kouskoukis

S. Stamatopoulos: PRP, dermatologic applications. New data
Ζ. Polyzois: PRP in anti-ageing in collecting application techniques
L. Marini: HA combinations for acne scars
L. Marini: Combinations of laser and other applications in anti-ageing
L. Marini: Acne scars- a common dilemma of the dermatologist


17:00-19:00
WORKSHOP 7: THREAD LIFTS ADVANCED

TRAINERS: P. Amore, Κ. Gritzalas


 18:30-20:00 INTERACTIVE SESSION 1:  ASK THE EXPERTS

  1. LIPOSUCTION - LIPOFILLING
    EXPERTS: D. Ntasiou, Ι. Peros, G. Perdikis, N. Goyal
    QUESTIONS BY: Κ. Karamanolaki
      
  2. SURGICAL EXCISIONS AND DEFECT CLOSURE
    EXPERTS: D. Papadopoulos, L. Marini, I. Mavrikakis, E. Haneke
    QUESTIONS BY: Κ. Neamonitos
       
  3. SPIDER VEINS IN LOWER LIMBS
    EXPERTS: Κ. Katsenis, G. Genovese, Α. Mpraziotis
    QUESTIONS BY: Ζ. Polyzois
       
  4. TREATMENT OF ACNE SCARS
    EXPERTS: L. Marini, D. Papadopoulos, G. Kontochristopoulos
    QUESTIONS BY: Τ. Anthopoulos
       
  5. PEELINGS
    EXPERTS: G. Kontochristopoulos, L. Pissalidou, Ν. Kalogeropoulos
    QUESTIONS BY: Α. Katsampas
 
   
Sunday, February 4, 2018
  TIME
AMPHITHEATER/EUGENIDES FOUNDATION LECTURE HALL/ EUGENIDES FOUNDATION
08:30-10:00 Symposium 20: APPLICATIONS OF AESTHETIC DERMATOLOGIC SURGERY AND PLASTIC SURGERY WITH LOCAL ANAESTHESIA
Chairs: Τ. Anthopoulos, Κ. Neamonitos, D. Papadopoulos

G. Perdikis: Corrugator Resection
G. Perdikis: Perioral rejuvenation
D. Papadopoulos: Correction of double chin
G. Perdikis: Facelift
G. Perdikis: Top 10 tips to better facelifts
Symposium 21:  MANAGEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT OF A DERMASURGERY OFFICE, LEGAL ISSUES
Chairs: D. Vrachnos, A. Chatziioanou

D. Vrachnos: Development of a derma surgery office
A. Chatziioanou: Benefits from setting up a corporation amongst doctors

 10:00-10:30 Symposium 22: SPECIAL DERMASURGERY OPERATIONS
Chairs: Μ. Papakonstantis, Κ. Noutsis, Ι. Barkis

Ε. Mpezouska-Syrrakou: Rinophyma - treatment
Ι. Barkis: Frinulan dissection technique
Ν. Apostolakis: Coccygeal cyst and fissures
S. Chandakas: Vaginal rejuvenation
M. Papakonstantis: Erythroplasia of Queyrant - zoon valanitis
Κ. Neamonitos: Surgical techniques in treating hidroadenitis Supurativa
S. Kontos: Phimosis – paraphimosis. Surgical Management
N. Goyal: Keloids and hypertrophic scars with tripple combination intralesional infiltration. A new approach



SPECIAL SESSION:  EUROPEAN REGISTER OF FLEBOLOGY
Chairs: G. Genovese, Ζ. Polyzois, D. Ioannidis

G. Genovese: Approval of the programme by the EU- Update
Ζ. Polyzois: The programme for Greece
 10:30-11:30 Symposium 23:  TELANGIECTASIAS OF LOWER LIMBS
Chairs: Α. Mpraziotis, Ζ. Polyzois, D. Ioannidis

Χ. Zografakis: Telangiectasias of lower limbs - pathogenesis
G. Genovese: Clinical and laboratory examination
L. Marini: Laser treatment
G. Genovese: Treatment with sclerotherapy
 11:30-12:30 Symposium 24:  MANAGEMENT AND TREATMENT OF MELANOMA VIA DERMATOLOGIC SURGERY
Chairs: D. Papadopoulos, Τ. Anthopoulos, O. Papadopoulos

D. Sgouros: Approach and patient management with melanoma in a private office. Latest developments and diagnostic methods of melanoma
Ο. Zoi-Toli: Management of atypical pigmented lesions
D. Papadopoulos: Surgical removal of melanoma
O. Papadopoulos: Surgical treatment of melanoma in special places
P. Panagiotou: Node lymph biopsy location
Symposium 25: HPV INFECTIONS: TREATMENT
Chairs: G. Anastasiadis, Η. Nikolaidou, E. Kyriazi-Tahou

Α. Mortakis: HPV in women
D. Papakostas: Contemporary epidemiological data
E. Nikolaidou: Immununologic treatments of HPV
Κ. Neamonitos: Management of difficult cases of HPV
 12:30-13:30 Symposium 26: AGED FACE AREA, TREATMENT WITH THE CONTRIBUTION OF OTHER SPECIALTIES
Chairs: Μ. Kardasi, Κ. Karamanolaki, K. Karadima

Μ. Psoma: Nutrition in the science of anti-ageing
M. Kardasi: The role of glycosylation in the success or not of injectable treatments
M. Papacharalampous: The contribution of the use of hormones in slowing down the ageing process
K. Mandalenakis: The role of the hard tissues in the rejuvenation and support of the soft facial tissues

Symposium 27: AESTHETIC APPLICATIONS FOR PERIORBITAL AREA
Chairs: Κ. Neamonitos, D. Papadopoulos, G. Perdikis

G. Perdikis: Periorbital rejuvenation
G. Perdikis: Subcutaneus brow lift
Α. Roumeliotis: Blepharoplasty of upper eye lids from the scope of the ophthalmic plastic surgeon
D. Ntasiou: Rejuvanation- resurfacing of eye lids with laser
Κ. Neamonitos: Lower eye lids blepharoplasty. Combinations and management of complications

 13:30-15:00 INTERACTIVE SESSION  2: ASK THE EXPERTS

  1. BOTOX – DYSPORT
    EXPERTS: Α. Katsampas, Ch. Zografakis, Α. Benedetto
    QUESTIONS BY: S. Theocharis
      
  2. INJECTABLE IMPLANTS FILLERS
    EXPERTS: Ι. Katsantonis, H. Galadari, Μ. Mavridou
    QUESTIONS BY: Ε. Kyriazi-Tahou
     
  3. LASERS
    EXPERTS: Ch. Tzermias, S. Theocharis, N. Kalogeropoulos
    QUESTIONS BY: Κ. Neamonitos
      
  4. INJECTABLE THREADS
    EXPERTS: Τ. Anthopolos, Κ. Kalokasidis, Κ. Gkritzalas
    QUESTIONS BY: Μ. Rompoti
 
 15:00  END OF CONGRESS