Scientific program

Saturday, October 7, 2017

08:00-19:00 OPENING - REGISTRATION
08:30-09:30 FREE COMMUNICATIONS
09:30-10:45 SESSION 1: PODOPAEDIATRICS
Chairpersons: Marios Lykissas – Nikola Maneta – Alan Murchison
09:30-09:45 Marios Lykissas: Pes planovalgus foot and surgical management
09:45-10:00 Georgios Grimas: Gait analysis rehabilitation for the disabled children
10:00-10:15 Νikolaos Drakos: The role of orthotics to children
10:15-10:30 Elena Pouliou: Intoeing gait assessment and management
10:30-10:45 Discussion
10:45-12:00 SESSION 2: BIOMECHANICS
Chairpersons: Georgios Grimas - Anastasia Theofanous – Mimi Marcellou
10:45-11:00 Alan Murchison: Tibialis posterior dysfunction-Treatment and management
11:00-11:15 Alan Murchison: Tarsal tunel syndrome
11:15-11:30 Anastasia Theofanous: Plantar Fasciitis - Research
11:30-11:45 Nikolaos Athanasakis: Iliotibial Band Syndrome
11:45-12:00 Discussion
12:00-12:30  COFFEE BREAK
12:30-14:15 SESSION 3: DERMATOLOGY
Chairpersons: Stelios Angelidis – Eleftherios Vogiatzoglou – Georgios Boulieris
12:30-12:45 Eleftherios Vogiatzoglou: Anhidrosis: Pathophysiolohy - Management
12:45-13:00 Fiori Kousta: H.P.V. Assessment and management
13:00-13:15 Maria Valsami: Nail pathology – Case studies
13:15-13:30 Spyridoula Tasoula: Aesthetical management of nail disorders
13:30-13:45 Νina Potouridou: Types of corns and management
13:45-14:00 Konstantinos Theodoropoulos: Nail diseases among the elderly
14:00-14:15 Discussion
14:15-15:10 INTERMISSION
15:10-15:30 LECTURE
Chairpersons: Stavros Ristanis–Stavroula Christaki
Introduction to radiology for podiatrists
Lee Murphy
15:30-17:00 SESSION 4: GENERAL TOPICS
Chairpersons: Stavros Ristanis – Stavroula Christaki - Lee Murphy
15:30-15:45 Stavroula Christaki: Does it look familiar?
15:45-16:00 Minna Stolt: Ethical components of high quality Podiatric care
 16:00-16:15 Natalie Tanner: Introduction to ultrasound
 16:15-16:30 Irene Manara: Higher studies in Podiatric science: Developments and perspectives in Greece
 16:30-16:45 Michael Stephenson: Public Health and Podiatry  
 16:45-17:00 Discussion
17:00-18:45 SESSION 5: PODIATRIC SURGEON AND ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEON
Chairpersons: Georgios Thiveos – Nikolaos Piskopakis – Emmanouil Arvantitakis
17:00-17:15 Nikolaos Piskopakis: Injection of PRP and Stem cells within Foot and ankle problems
17:15-17:30 Anastasios Mourikis: Morton’s neuroma: Inject or cut
17:30-17:45 Lee Murphy: Plantar plate tear- Conservative and surgical management
17:45-18:00 Stavros Ristanis: Μinimally invasive for Hallux Rigidus
18:00-18:15 Konstantinos Kalambakas: Post-surgical rehabilitation of foot from the view of a physiotherapist
18:15-18:30 Loukas Thiaspras: Post-surgical rehabilitation of foot from the view of a podiatrist
18:30-18:45 Discussion
18:45-19:15 SATELLITE LECTURE 1
Corns- Managing skin mayhem
Zorica Jovanovic
Supported by:
19:15 – 19:45 SATELLITE LECTURE 2
19:45 OPENING CEREMONY
Addresses - Awards

Sunday, October 8, 2017

09:00-11:00 SESSION 6: DIABETES AND FEET COMPLICATIONS
Chairpersons: Chariklia Loupa – Stavroula Christaki – Eleftherios Vogiatzoglou- Kyriaki Kalligianni
09:00-09:15 Rachel Murchison: The classification and management of diabetic foot ulceration
09:15-09:30 Kyriaki Kalligianni: Cold pulseless foot: Symptoms and management
09:30-09:45 Stavroula Christaki: Hot, swollen foot, what do we do?
09:45-10:00 Chariklia Loupa: The role of antibiotics for the infected diabetic foot
 10:00-10:15 Rachel Murchison - Stavroula Christaki: Diabetic foot assessment
10:15-10:30 Panagiotis Tsapogas: Neuropathic pain: Symptoms and management
10:30-10:45 Irini Manara: Relationship between depression and diabetic foot: Latest research data
10:45-11:00 Discussion
11:00-11:30  COFFEE BREAK
11:30-12:30 SESSION 7: SPORTS INJURIES
Chairpersons: Konstantinos Intzoglou – Nikola Maneta – Georgios Alexandropoulos
11:30-11:45 Emmanouil Arvanitakis: Podiatry and sports injuries
11:45-12:00 Konstantinos Drakoutos, Konstantinos Diamantopoulos, Michalis Charalabidis: Case studies on professional athletes
12:00-12:15 Konstantinos Intzoglou: Case study and surgical management of a professional athlete
12:15-12:30 Discussion
 12:30-13:30 INTERMISSION
13:30-15:00 SESSION 8: FEET AND RHEUMATOID ARTHRITIS
 Chairpersons: Myron Mavrikakis – Nikolaos Athanasakis – Zikos Kentros
13:30-13:45 Periklis Vounotripidis: Complications of foot with RA as assessed by a Rheumatologist
13:45-14:00 Loukas Thiaspras: Podiatry and rheumatoid arthritis
14:00-14:15 Nikolaos Roussos: Physiotherapy and RA
14:15-14:45 Aikaterini Matsouka (Rheumatologist) & Athanasios Badekas (Orthopaedic Surgeon): Debate: When the Rheumatoid foot is for Surgery?
14:45-15:00
Discussion
15:00-16:15 WORKSHOP
Chairpersons: Athanasios Badekas - Nikolaos Papanas - Nikolaos Drakos - Panagiotis Anagnostakos
15:00-15:15 Maria Papastefanaki - Stavros Ristanis: Ultrasonographically assisted infusions in foot and ankle disorders. Clinical applications of ultrasound
15:15-15:30 Emmanouil Arvanitakis & Konstantinos Diamantopoulos: Gait analysis and kinesiotaping
15:30-15:45 Νikolaos Papanas: Why won’t the ulcer heal?
15:45-16:00 Georgios Paras: Clinical evaluation and criteria for selection of orthotics in pediatric neurological diseases
16:00-16:15 Discussion
16:15 END OF CONGRESS