Scientific Programme

Friday, June 23, 2017

14:00-17:30 Registration
17:30-19:00 Symposium 1: NAIL UNIT MELANOMA – SHEDDING LIGHT ON THE DARKNESS
Chairpersons: N. Di Chiacchio (Brazil) – R. Baran (France)

M. Trakatelli (Belgium): Melanoma of the nail apparatus
D.-Y. Lee (Korea): How can we distinguish subungual melanoma from nail matrix nevus?
J. Andre (Belgium): Longitudinal melanonychia: pathological aspects
R. Baran (France): Non-melanoma Hutchinson’s sign
N. Di Chiacchio (Brazil): Functional surgery X amputation for the treatment of nail melanomas
 19:00-20:30 Workshop 1: THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS: DIAGNOSIS IN THE MODERN ERA
Chairpersons: A.Tosti (USA) - J. Andre (Belgium)

M. Starace (Italy): Examination of patients with nail disorders
A. Tosti (USA): Dermoscopy in the diagnosis of non-melanocytic tumor
D. Sgouros (Greece): Dermoscopy of nail melanocytic lesions
A. Rubin (USA): Advances in the diagnosis of nail tumors
J. Andre (Belgium): Onychopapilloma: pathological aspect
20:30 Opening Ceremony

Saturday, June 24, 2017

08:30-09:45 Symposium 2: THE EXPERTS’ GUIDE TO ONYCHOMYCOSIS
Chairpersons: A.K. Gupta (Canada) - A. Shemer (Israel)

M. Iorizzo (Switzerland): Onychomycosis: clinical aspects
D.- Y. Lee (Korea): Comparison of diagnostic methods for onychomycosis and proposal of a diagnostic algorithm
A.K. Gupta (Canada): Update on the systemic antifungal treatment of onychomycosis
A. Shemer (Israel): Onychomycosis due to non-dermatophyte molds
09:45-11:15
Workshop 2: GREAT NAIL CASES
Chairpersons: M. Zaiac (USA) – A. Singal (India)

S. Chiheb (Morocco): Great nail cases from Morocco
A. Singal (India): Great nail cases from India
C. Prevezas (Greece): Great nail cases from Greece
A. Lencastre (Portugal): Great nail cases from Portugal
S. Goettmann (France): Great nail cases from half a day consultation in my office 
11:15-11:45 Satellite Lecture 1 (click here for more information)
11:45-12:15 Coffee Break
12:15-13:15 Satellite Symposium  (click here for more information)
13:15-14:45 Symposium 3: NAIL DISEASES IN SPECIFIC PATIENT GROUPS
Chairpersons: E. Haneke (Germany) – D. Rigopoulos (Greece)

M. Zaiac (USA): Nail disorders and systemic diseases
M. Caucanas (France): Nail disorders of the elderly
E. Haneke (Germany): Surgical treatment of nail diseases in children
M. Holzberg (USA): Clinical approach to pediatric melanonychia
A. Rubin (USA): Spectrum of histologic changes in pediatric melanonychia with clinical correlations
A.K. Gupta (Canada): Onychomycosis in special populations
14:45-15:15 Satellite Lecture 2 (click here for more information)
15:15-16:00 Break
16:00-17:30 Workshop 3: NAIL SURGERY AND INTERVENTIONS – WHAT MEDICINES CAN’T REMEDY
Chairpersons: J. Andre (Belgium) – C. Grover (India)

Ε. Haneke (Germany): Treatment of benign nail tumors
N. Di Chiacchio (Brazil): Super U technique for the treatment of ingrown nail. When is it useful?
C. Grover (India): Injectable therapies in nail disorders
B. Richert (Belgium): Is there a surgical treatment for onychomycosis?
 17:30-18:00 Satellite Lecture 3 (click here for more information)
 18:00-19:30 Symposium 4: BENEFITS AND PITFALLS OF NEW PHARMACEUTICAL AND COSMETIC AGENTS AND PROCEDURES
Chairpersons:  P. Rich (USA) - M. Iorizzo (Switzerland)

B.M. Piraccini (Italy): Side–effects of drugs on the nails
I. Triantafilopoulou (Greece): Special nail cosmetic procedures
P. Rich (USA): Nail cosmetics: the latest on new “no-light” gel nail enhancements
S. Gregoriou (Greece): Adverse events of nail cosmetics

Sunday, June 25, 2017

08:30-10:00 Symposium 5: MORE THAN MEETS THE EYE: FROM MICROSCOPE TO SYSTEMIC DISORDERS
Chairpersons: M. Hinshaw (USA) – M. Pasch (The Netherlands)

M. Hinshaw (USA): Nail unit histology: practical pearls
A. Tosti (USA): Exogenous and self induced nail disorders
C.R. Daniel (USA): The disappearing nail bed
M.-G. Trakatelli (Belgium): Blue nails
M. Pasch (The Netherlands): Sarcoidosis of the nails
10:00-11:30 Workshop 4: INFLAMMATORY AND AUTOIMMUNE NAIL DISORDERS
Chairpersons: C.R. Daniel (USA) - M. Holzberg (USA)

M. Hinshaw (USA): Lichen planus
S. Chiheb (Morocco): Ungual involvement in bullous disease: our experience
A. Howard (Australia): Onycholysis of the fingers: case presentations and ideas for treatment
R. Baran (France): Unilateral nail changes secondary to cancer therapies
11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-13:30 Workshop 5: NAIL PSORIASIS
Chairpersons: R. Baran (France) - B. Richert (Belgium)
                        
P. Rich (USA): Why doesn’t nail psoriasis scar the nail and nail lichen planus does?
M. Pasch (The Netherlands): Topical treatment of nail psoriasis
D. Rigopoulos (Greece): Systemic treatment of nail psoriasis
M. Iorizzo (Switzerland): Nail psoriasis in children: how do we treat?
B. Ruben (USA): Nail psoriasis: Histologic aspects and mimickers
13:30-14:15 Symposium 6: WHAT’S HOT IN NAIL DISEASES
Chairpersons: B.M. Piraccini (Italy) - D. Rigopoulos (Greece)

M. Starace (Italy): What’s new in nail disorders research?
B.M. Piraccini (Italy): What’s new in nail treatment?
B. Richert (Belgium): What’s new in nail surgery?
14:15 Closing Ceremony