Preliminary Detailed Program

Time  Wednesday • 27 May 2020
09:00 - 10:00 Opening session
Welcome Addresses
Elie Karam, WPA Epidemiology and Public Health Section President
Driss Moussaoui, Local Host
10:00 - 11:30 Regional Symposium: North Africa & Middle East
Chairs: Lukoye Atwoli (Kenya), Elie Karam (Lebanon), Driss Moussaoui (Morocco)
11:30 - 12:30 Lunch Break
12:30 - 14:00 Plenary Session 1
Chairs: TBA
Speakers: TBA
14:00 - 14:30 Coffee break
14:30 - 16:00 Regional Symposium: North Africa & Middle East
Chairs: Lukoye Atwoli (Kenya), Elie Karam (Lebanon), Driss Moussaoui (Morocco)
16:00 - 17:30 Plenary Session 2
Chairs: TBA
Speaker: Norman Sartorius (Switzerland)
17:30 Cocktail Recption
Time  Thursday • 28 May 2020
09:00 - 10:00 Plenary Session 3
Chairs: TBA
Speaker: Elie Karam (Lebanon)
10:00 - 11:30 Symposium 1:  Migration Intercontinental and Transcontinental
Chairs: Oye Gureje (Nigeria), Ezra Susser (USA)
Francesca Maria Moro (USA)
Jeremy Kane (USA)
Kassahun Habtamu (Ethiopia)
Wim Velig (The Netherlands)
11:30 - 12:30 Lunch Break
12:30 - 14:00 Symposium 2: Suicide and Suicidal Behaviors in Developing and Developed Countries
Chair: Michael Ni (China)
Michael Ni (China)
Jaimie Gradus (USA)
Nadine Melhem (USA)
Bibilola Oladeji (Nigeria)
Ronny Bruffaerts (Belgium)
14:00 - 14:30 Coffee break
14:30 - 16:00 Symposium 3: Religion Across the Globe: Risk and Protective Factors for Psychiatric Disorders by Spiritual Practices and Involvement
Chairs: Viviane Kovess-Masfety (France), Katherine Keyes (USA)
Viviane Kovess-Masfety (France)
John Pamplin (USA)
Adewuya Abiodun (Nigeria)
Nadia Kadri (Morocco)
16:00 - 18:30 Contributed session from submitted abstracts
Time Friday • 29 May 2020
09:00 - 10:00 Plenary Session 4
Speaker: Tansella Award winner (TBA)
10:00 - 11:30 Symposium 4: Addictions in Developing and Developed Countries
Chairs: Alvaro Castillo-Carniglia (Chile), Magda Cerda (USA)
Arturo Álvarez-Roldan (Spain)
Pia Mauro (USA)
Alvaro Castillo-Carniglia (Chile)
Noa Krawczyk (USA)
Magdalena Cerda (USA)
11:30 - 12:30 Lunch Break
12:30 - 14:00 Symposium 5: Child Trauma and Mental health: Understanding Mechanisms and Pathways
Chairs: Corina Benjet (Mexico), Elie Karam (Lebanon)
Deni Alvarez-Icaza (Mexico)
Michael Pluess (UK)
Elie Karam (Lebanon)
TBA
14:00 - 14:30 Coffee break
14:30 - 16:00 Symposium 6: How Epidemiology could bring Mental Health in the Political Agenda
Chairs: Craig Morgan (UK), Driss Moussaoui (Morocco)
Seth Prins (USA)
Gerard Hutchinson (West Indies)
Stephanie Hatch (UK)
Driss Moussaoui (Morocco)
16:00 - 17:30 Plenary Session 5
Chairs: TBA
Speaker: Katherine Keyes (USA)