Detailed Programme

  Hall C (Albert Schweitzer Saal)
16:00-17:00 ESPN Faculty Meeting
17:00-18:00 
ESPN Business Meeting
18:00-19:00 ESPN Training & Education Committee Meeting
19:30 Opening Presentation & Welcome
Hall A (Dietrich Bonhoeffer Saal)
08:00-10:30    MORNING SESSION 1  
08:00-08:10 Introduction to the Course
  CEREBRAL HEMISPHERIC TUMORS
08:10-08:25 Preoperative radiological evaluation in hemispheric tumors: what to ask the radiologist
08:25-08:40 From skin to dura: principles of skin, bone and dura opening
08:40-08:55 Parenchymal step: tips and tricks of parenchymal manipulation, coagulation, and dissection
08:55-09:10 Intraoperative imaging (MRI, ultrasound)
09:10-09:25 Adjuvant intraoperative techniques (cortical stimulation, mapping)
09:25-09:40
Sleep-awake-sleep surgery in children: indications, limits, pitfalls
09:40-10:00 Discussion
10:00-10:30 Round Table Discussion: From the dura to the ward (dura suspension, bone fixation, subdural drain, subcutaneous drain, skin closure, dressing, and ward protocols)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
Hall A (Dietrich Bonhoeffer Saal)
11:00-12:30    MORNING SESSION 1 (continued)  

 CEREBRAL HEMISPHERIC TUMORS (continued)
11:00-11:15
Place of stereotactic biopsy in hemispheric tumors: when and why
11:15-11:30 Oncologic approach of malignant hemispheric lesions: principles of management
11:30-11:45 Management of infantile hemispheric tumors: tips and tricks, complications avoidance, specificities in the first year of life
11:45-12:00 Management of lateral ventricle tumors: specificities (oncotypes, management, approaches, complications)
12:00-12:10 Endoscopic approach of intraventricular tumors: techniques, and complications avoidance
12:10-12:30 Cases for discussion: infantile lateral ventricle tumors
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
 Hall A (Dietrich Bonhoeffer Saal)
14:00-16:30    AFTERNOON SESSION 1  

 CEREBRAL HEMISPHERIC TUMORS
14:00-14:15
Surgical anatomy of the thalamus: what a pediatric neurosurgeon should know on the thalamus
14:15-14:30 
Thalamic tumors: specificities of tumors of the thalamus (oncotypes, management, complications)
14:30-14:45 Insular tumors: specificities of tumors in the insula (oncotypes, management, complications)
14:45-15:00 Surgical anatomy of the insula: what a pediatric neurosurgeon should know on the insula
15:00-15:15 How I do it: approaches to the thalamus and the insula
15:15-15:35 Cases for discussion: insular and thalamic tumors

Round Table: “Future of cerebral hemispheric tumors’ management”
 15:35-15:45 Three things that will change your surgical management: surgeon’s point of view
 15:45-15:55 Three things that will change your surgical management: radiologist’s point of view
 15:55-16:05 Three things that will change your surgical management: pathologist’s point of view
 16:05-16:15 Three things that will change your surgical management: oncologist’s point of view
 16:15-16:30 Discussion
 16:30-17:00  Coffee Break
Hall A (Dietrich Bonhoeffer Saal) - Hall B (Jochen Klepper Saal)  - Hall C (Dietrich Bonhoeffer)
 17:00-20:00
    GROUP SESSIONS 1   
GROUP A
 17:00-18:00
HANDS-ON SESSION 1A & 1B  (Sponsored session)
Hall B
 18:00-19:00
VIDEO SESSION 1: Tumors Hall A
 19:00-20:00 SOLVE A CASE SESSION 1: Tumors Hall C
GROUP B
 17:00-18:00 SOLVE A CASE SESSION 1: Tumors Hall C
 18:00-19:00 HANDS-ON SESSION 1A & 1B (Sponsored session) Hall B
 19:00-20:00 VIDEO SESSION 1: Tumors Hall A
 GROUP C
 17:00-18:00 VIDEO SESSION 1: Tumors Hall A
 18:00-19:00 SOLVE A CASE SESSION 1: Tumors 
Hall C
 19:00-20:00
HANDS-ON SESSION 1A & 1B (Sponsored session) Hall B
Hall A (Dietrich Bonhoeffer Saal)
08:00-10:30     MORNING SESSION 2  

INFECTIONS
08:00-08:15
Management of intracranial infections (abscesses and subdural empyema): epidemiology, diagnosis, indications, and treatment
 08:15-08:30 Management of subdural empyema: epidemiology, diagnosis, indications, and treatment
08:30-08:45
Intracranial infections in infants: epidemiology, diagnosis, indications, and treatment. Post memingitic pericerebral effusion: when to monitor, when to treat?
 08:45-09:00 Spine and spinal cord infections (spondylodiscitis, interspinal abscess)
 09:00-09:15 Cysticercosis and other parasitic infections: epidemiology, differential diagnosis, and treatment
 09:15-09:35 Cases for discussion: infections
 09:35-09:50 Post-operative infections: epidemiology, diagnosis, and treatment
 09:50-10:30 Round Table Discussion: How we prevent infections in Neurosurgery (antibiotics, shaving, post-op drainage, what else)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
Hall A (Dietrich Bonhoeffer Saal)
11:00-13:30    MORNING SESSION 2 (continued)  

 SPASTICITY
11:00-11:15 Why and what a pediatric neurosurgeon needs to know to manage spasticity: definitions, principles and algorithms, surgical candidates, patients’ selection
11:15-11:35 Basics of neurological assessment and non-surgical treatment: how to examine a spastic child from the neurologist’s point of view – Indication algorithms, and alternatives to neurosurgical treatment
11:35-11:50 Basics of neurological assessment and surgical treatment: how to examine a spastic child from the neurosurgeon’s point of view – Spasticity for dummies
11:50-12:00
Rhizotomy: technique, results, and complications
12:00-12:10 Neurotomies: technique, results, and complications
12:10-12:25 How I do it: baclofen pumps – How I regulate them (detailed technique, tips and tricks)
12:25-12:40 Pumps: results and complications – Critical analysis
12:40-13:00 Baclofen pumps vs. rhizotomy: indications, pros and cons, summary on spasticity, and algorithm management
13:00-13:15 Dystonia and DBS: principles and patients’ selection
13:15-13:30 Cases for discussion: Spasticity
13:30-15:00 Lunch Break
Hall A (Dietrich Bonhoeffer Saal)
08:00-11:00    MORNING SESSION 3   

PINEAL REGION LESIONS
08:00-08:20 Classification and radiology of pineal region lesions: what the surgeon needs to know (differential diagnosis, radiological recognition)
08:20-08:35 Pineal region lesions in children: strategies, surgical management, decision-making algorithms, long term results
08:35-08:50
Endoscopy and pineal region lesion (hydrocephalus, biopsies, resection): pitfalls, management, and detailed technique
08:50-09:05 Interhemispheric transtentorial approach: indications and detailed technique
09:05-09:20 Supracerebral infratentorial approach: indications and detailed technique
09:20-09:35 Pineal region: critical analysis of pros and cons of different approaches
09:35-09:55 Pathology of pineal region lesions: what the surgeon needs to know
09:55-10:10 Management of non-germinomatous pineal tumors: decision-making algorithms and results
10:10-10:30 Management of germ cell tumors: decision-making algorithms and results
10:30-10:50 Cases for discussion: pineal region lesions
10:50-11:00 Management of tectal plate tumors: decision-making algorithms
11:00-11:30
Coffee Break
Hall A (Dietrich Bonhoeffer Saal)
11:30-13:00    MORNING SESSION 3 (continued)  

EPILEPSY SURGERY: Part I - Introduction
11:30-11:50
Radiological investigation in children with epilepsy: what to ask the radiologist
11:50-12:10 Epilepsy in children: pathological substratum
12:10-12:30 Neurological preoperative investigation in children with epilepsy: clinical examination, EEG, PET
12:30-12:45 The epileptic child and the neurosurgeon: how to examine, what to search for, what to say to the parents
12:45-13:00 Preoperative investigation: intraoperative monitoring, stereo EEG, and brain stimulation. When and why? Which results?
13:00-14:30 Lunch Break
Hall A (Dietrich Bonhoeffer Saal)
14:30-16:00    AFTERNOON SESSION 2   
EPILEPSY SURGERY: Part II - Surgical techniques
14:30-14:45 Disconnective surgery in children: principles and surgical techniques, complications and their avoidance
14:45-15:00 Hemispherotomies: principles and surgical technique, complications and their avoidance
15:00-15:15 Callosotomy: principles and surgical technique, complications and their avoidance
15:15-15:30 VNS: principles and surgical technique, complications and their avoidance
15:30-16:00 Cases for discussion: epilepsy surgery (non-temporal)
16:00-16:30
Coffee Break
Hall A (Dietrich Bonhoeffer Saal) – Hall B (Jochen Klepper Saal) – Hall C (Dietrich Bonhoeffer)
16:30-19:30    GROUP SESSIONS  2   
GROUP A
16:30-17:30 HANDS-ON SESSION 2 (Sponsored session)
Hall B
17:30-18:30 VIDEO SESSION 2: Infection and spasticity  Hall A
18:30-19:30 SOLVE A CASE SESSION 2: Infection and spasticity Hall C
GROUP B
16:30-17:30
SOLVE A CASE SESSION 2: Infection and spasticity Hall C
17:30-18:30
HANDS-ON SESSION 2 (Sponsored session)
Hall B
18:30-19:30
VIDEO SESSION 2: Infection and spasticity Hall A
GROUP C
16:30-17:30
VIDEO SESSION 2: Infection and spasticity Hall A
17:30-18:30
SOLVE A CASE SESSION 2: Infection and spasticity Hall C
18:30-19:30
HANDS-ON SESSION 2 (Sponsored session)
Hall B
Hall A (Dietrich Bonhoeffer Saal)
09:00-11:10
   MORNING SESSION 4   

 EPILEPSY SURGERY: Part III
09:00-09:20 Pediatric DNT, FCD, and hypothalamic hamartomas: a neurologist’s point of view on surgical results (critical analysis, long term results, and follow-up techniques)
09:20-09:35
How I do it: surgery of hypothalamic hamartomas
09:35-09:50 How I do it: surgery of DNT and FCD
09:50-10:05 Pediatric cerebral cavernomas: clinical management and treatment
10:05-10:25 Cases for discussion: cortical dysplasia DNTs, cavernomas, and hypothalamic hamartomas
10:25-10:40 Tuberous sclerosis: pathological substratum, diagnosis, and management
10:40-10:55 SEGA: medical and surgical indications, results, decision-making algorithm
10:55-11:10 Sturge Weber: pathological substratum, diagnosis, and management
11:10-11:30 Coffee Break 
Hall A (Dietrich Bonhoeffer Saal)
11:30-13:20    MORNING SESSION 4 (continued)  

EPILEPSY SURGERY: Part IV
 11:30-11:45 Rasmussen’s epilepsy: pathological substratum, diagnosis, and management
 11:45-12:00 Hemimegalencephaly
 12:00-12:20 Cases for discussion: tuberous sclerosis, SEGA, and catastrophic epilepsy
  EPILEPSY SURGERY: Part V - Temporal epilepsy
 12:20-12:35 Temporal lobe epilepsy: the condition (definition, epidemiology, diagnosis, patients’ selection)
 12:35-12:50 Temporal lobe epilepsy: surgical technique (surgical technique step-by-step, complications and their avoidance)
 12:50-13:20 Cases for discussion: epilepsy surgery (temporal)
13:20-14:30 Lunch Break
Hall A (Dietrich Bonhoeffer Saal) – Hall B (Jochen Klepper Saal) – Hall C (Dietrich Bonhoeffer)
14:30-16:30     GROUP SESSIONS 3   
GROUP A
14:30-15:30 HANDS-ON SESSION 3 (Sponsored session)
Hall B
15:30-16:30 VIDEO SESSION 3: Epilepsy and pineal tumors Hall A
GROUP B
14:30-15:30 SOLVE A CASE SESSION 3: Epilepsy and pineal tumors Hall C
15:30-16:30 HANDS-ON SESSION 3 (Sponsored session)
Hall B
GROUP C
14:30-15:30 VIDEO SESSION 3: Epilepsy and pineal tumors Hall A
15:30-16:30 SOLVE A CASE SESSION 3: Epilepsy and pineal tumors Hall C
16:30-17:00 Coffee Break
Hall A (Dietrich Bonhoeffer Saal) – Hall B (Jochen Klepper Saal) – Hall C (Dietrich Bonhoeffer)
17:00-18:00     GROUP SESSIONS 3 (continued)  
GROUP A
17:00-18:00 SOLVE A CASE SESSION 3: Epilepsy and pineal tumors  Hall C
GROUP B
17:00-18:00 VIDEO SESSION 3: Epilepsy and pineal tumors Hall A
GROUP C
17:00-18:00 HANDS-ON SESSION 3 (Sponsored session)
 Hall B
Hall A (Dietrich Bonhoeffer Saal)
18:00-18:30
EVALUATION SESSION: Critical analysis of the Course