Programme Overview

DAY 1 │ Monday, 22 May 2017

   Hall C (Albert Schweitzer Saal)
16:00-17:00 ESPN Faculty Meeting
17:00-18:00 
ESPN Business Meeting
18:00-19:00 ESPN Training & Education Committee Meeting
19:00 Cocktail & Opening presentation
DAY 2 │ Tuesday, 23 May 2017

  Hall A
(Dietrich Bonhoeffer Saal)
Hall B
(Jochen Klepper Saal)

Hall C
(Dietrich Bonhoeffer)
08:00-10:30    MORNING SESSION 1  
CEREBRAL HEMISPHERIC TUMORS
 
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30    MORNING SESSION 1 (continued)  
CEREBRAL HEMISPHERIC TUMORS
(continued)
   
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-16:30    AFTERNOON SESSION 1  
CEREBRAL HEMISPHERIC TUMORS
Round Table: “Future of cerebral hemispheric tumors’ management”
   
 16:30-17:00  Coffee Break
 17:00-20:00
    GROUP SESSIONS 1   

VIDEO SESSION 1: Tumors HANDS-ON SESSION 1 (Sponsored session)
SOLVE A CASE SESSION 1: Tumors
17:00-18:00 GROUP C GROUP A
GROUP B
18:00-19:00 GROUP A GROUP B GROUP C
19:00-20:00 GROUP B
GROUP C GROUP A
DAY 3 │ Wednesday, 24 May 2017

  Hall A (Dietrich Bonhoeffer Saal)
08:00-10:30     MORNING SESSION 2    INFECTIONS
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-13:30    MORNING SESSION 2 (continued)   SPASTICITY
13:30-15:00 Lunch Break
DAY 4 │ Thursday, 25 May 2017

  Hall A
(Dietrich Bonhoeffer Saal)
Hall B
(Jochen Klepper Saal)

Hall C
(Dietrich Bonhoeffer)
08:00-11:00    MORNING SESSION 3   
PINEAL REGION LESIONS
   
11:00-11:30
Coffee Break
11:30-13:00    MORNING SESSION 3 (continued)  
EPILEPSY SURGERY: Part I - Introduction
   
13:00-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-16:00    AFTERNOON SESSION 2   
EPILEPSY SURGERY: Part II - Surgical techniques
   
16:00-16:30
Coffee Break
16:30-19:30    GROUP SESSIONS  2   
  VIDEO SESSION 2: Infection and spasticity HANDS-ON SESSION 2  (Sponsored session) SOLVE A CASE SESSION 2: Infection and spasticity
 16:30-17:30 GROUP C
GROUP A
GROUP B
 17:30-18:30 GROUP A  GROUP B
GROUP C
 18:30-19:30 GROUP B GROUP C
GROUP A
DAY 5 │ Friday, 26 May 2017

  Hall A
(Dietrich Bonhoeffer Saal)
Hall B
(Jochen Klepper Saal)

Hall C
(Dietrich Bonhoeffer)
09:00-11:10
   MORNING SESSION 4   
EPILEPSY SURGERY: Part III
   
11:10-11:30 Coffee Break 
11:30-13:20    MORNING SESSION 4 (continued)  
11:30-12:20    EPILEPSY SURGERY: Part IV
12:20-13:20    EPILEPSY SURGERY: Part V - Temporal epilepsy
   
13:20-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-16:30     GROUP SESSIONS 3   
  VIDEO SESSION 3: Epilepsy and pineal tumors HANDS-ON SESSION 3 (Sponsored session) SOLVE A CASE SESSION 3: Epilepsy and pineal tumors
 14:30-15:30 GROUP C GROUP A GROUP B
 15:30-16:30 GROUP A GROUP B GROUP C
16:30-17:00   Coffee Break
17:00-18:00     GROUP SESSIONS 3 (continued)  
 17:00-18:00 GROUP B GROUP C GROUP A
18:00-18:30
EVALUATION SESSION: Critical analysis of the Course