Thursday, 30 April 2015


Click here
to see the Meeting Programe
or scan the QR Code  What is QR Code? 

Time
HALL A - Plenary Room
(TERPSICHORE A&B)
Nursing Day I
HALL C - Breakout Room
(HESPERIDES) 
HALL B - Breakout Room
(TERPSICHORE C)

08.00 - 09.40
Moderators: D. Campanacci, P. Rose, A. Shehadeh

Free Communications Session IA
:
Spino-Pelvis

FC 001 - FC 010 (See details)

Moderators: S. Berthold,  N. Leijerzapf, D. Petroudi

Nurse Programme Session I:
Free Communications


NS 01 - NS 05 (See details)

(08.00-09.30)
Moderators: E. Athanasiadis, Hans Gelderblom, F. Gouin

Free Communications Session IIA:
Oncology

FC 022 - FC 030 (See details)

09.40 - 11.30
Moderators: G. Bianchi, W. Guo

Free Communications Session IB:
Spine-Pelvis

FC 011 - FC 021 (See details)

(09.40-10.20)
Moderators:  C. Batistaki,  K. Papavasiliou 


Nurse Programme Session II:  Lectures

Interventional pain treatments for cancer patient
Dimitrios Papadopoulos

The benefits of regional anesthesia in postoperative pain management
Maria Psomas

(10.20-11.30)
Moderators: V. Matziou, P. Perdikaris 

Round Table: Childhood osteosarcoma: Needs of hospitalized children and survivors’
quality of life.


Osteosarcoma in childhood. Epidemiological data and therapeutic approach.
P. Perdikaris 

Needs and problems children face during their treatment.
A. Stamoulara

Posttraumatic stress and posttraumatic growth as experienced by parents and survivors of osteosarcoma
I. Trachana

Quality of  life in children and adolescents survivors of cancer.
E. Vlachioti
(09.30-11.10)
Moderators: X. Martin, D. Nisichenko, V. Papadakis

Free Communications Session IIB:
Oncology

 
FC 031 - FC 040 (See details)

11.30 - 12.00 Coffee Break
12.00 - 13.00 Moderator: P. Picci
EMSOS Lecture:
Musculoskeletal lesions usually treated with surgery alone. The role of the targeted therapies
Stefano Ferrari

 
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch Company Sponsored Symposium I
Click here for details
  Lunch Break
14.00 - 15.00 Company Sponsored Symposium II
Click here for details
(14.00-15.50)
Moderators: C. Errani, P. Funovics, D. Kotrych


Free Communications Session III:
Upper Extremity


FC 041 - FC 051 (See details)

(14.00-15.50)
Moderators: E. Rimondi, O. Papakonstantinou, G. Rossi



Free Communications Session IV:
Minimally Invasive Techniques – Biopsies


FC 052 - FC 063 (See details)

15.00 - 16.00
Company Sponsored Symposium III
Click here for details
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee Break
16.30 - 18.00 Chairperson:  Stefano Ferrari
Plenary Session: European Oncology Sarcoma Groups: Where the clinical research is going?

EORTC - Soft tissue and Bone Sarcoma Committee: Hans Gelderblom
Scandinavian Sarcoma Group (SSG): Kirsten Sundby Hall
French Sarcoma Group (FSG): Francois Gouin
Italian Sarcoma Group (ISG): Piero Picci
Spanish Sarcoma Group (GEIS): Xavier Martin
Cooperative Osteosarcoma Study Group (COSS): Stefan Bielack
EuroEwing Consortium: Jeremy Whelan
   
18.00 - 18.30 Moderator: R. Grimer
Lecture: New MUTARS mobile arthrodesis – Patent pending
Georg Gosheger
(18.00 - 19.00)
Moderators: O. Vyrva, Th. Kormas


Free Communications Session V:
Metastatic Bone Disease


FC 064 - FC 069 (See details)
(18.00 - 19.00)
Moderators: A. Leithner, B. Fuchs


Free Communications Session VI:
Skeletal Reconstruction


FC 070 - FC 075 (See details)

18.30 - 19.30  Moderator: S. Cannon - R. Pollock
Lectures:
Massive bone defects; what’s the best reconstructive option:  Duncan Whitwell
Expandable prostheses in children: Sofia Thoma
19.30 - 20.30 EMSOS General Assembly

 
21.00 Meeting Dinner