Friday, 1 May 2015


Click here
to see the Meeting Programe
or scan the QR Code  What is QR Code? 

Time
HALL A - Plenary Room
(TERPSICHORE A&B)
Nursing Day II
HALL C - Breakout Room
(HESPERIDES)
 
HALL B - Breakout Room
(TERPSICHORE C)

08.00 - 09.40
Moderators: O. Brosjo, R. Capanna, S. Dijksta

Free Communications Session VIIA:
Allografts – Megaprostheses

FC 076 - FC 085 (See details)

(08.00-09.00)
Moderators: P. Arvaniti, N. Leijerzapf, R. Leoni

Nurse Programme Session III:
Free Communications


NS 05 - NS 10 (See details)

(08.00-09.00)
Moderators: G. Agrogiannis, L. Campanacci,  J. Wunder


Free Communications Session VIIIA:
Soft Tissue Tumors

FC 097 - FC 106 (See details)

09.40 - 11.30
Moderators: D. Donati, M. Gebhardt, J. De Las Heras

Free Communications Session VIIB:
Allografts – Megaprostheses


FC 086 - FC 096 (See details)

(09.40-10.10)
Moderators: V. Kontogeorgakos, I. Tseka


Nurse Programme Session IV: Lectures

Rehabilitation in orthopaedic oncology patients
Evanthia Mitsiokapa

Wound problems in orthopaedic oncology patients
Vasileios Sakellariou

(10:10-11:30)
Moderators: E. Patiraki, S. Katsaragakis
Round Table: Enhancing quality in Palliative care. A nursing perspective

Assessment problems and needs for Palliative
Care of adult hospitalized patients with
advanced cancer
D. Protogiros

Individualized care and quality of care of hospitalized cancer patients in Greece
C. Adam

The concept of good death in Palliative Care
ME. Galanaki

Exploring dignity in end of life care
S. Sgourou

Home Palliative Care outcomes of Greek patients with cancer
S. Katsaragakis
(09.40-11.20)
Moderators: J. Bickels, Z. Matejovsky, J. Panayiotidis 

Free Communications Session VIIIB:
Soft Tissue Tumors


FC 107 - FC 116 (See details)

11.30 - 12.00 Coffee Break
12.00 - 13.00 Moderator: F.H. Sim
Campanacci Lecture: Leaders-Mentors and the path for continuity
Luis Muscolo

 
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch Break
14.00 - 15.00 Moderator: P.J. Papagelopoulos
Enneking Lecture:
Advances in the Management of Soft Tissue Tumors
Franklin Sim

 
15.00 - 15.30 Moderator: P. Rose
Lecture: Sacropelvic tumors and spinopelvic
reconstruction
Wei Guo
(15.00 - 17.00)
Moderators: J. Lesensky, H. Ozger, J. Panotopoulos


Free Communications Session IX:
Cartilaginous Tumors


FC 117 - FC 128 (See details)
(15.00 - 17.00)
Moderators: R. Turcotte, P. Tsagozis, K. Tsanidis


Free Communications Session X:
Giant Cell Tumor of Bone


FC 129 - FC 140 (See details)

16.00 - 16.30 Moderator: J. Healey
Lecture: Prophylactic Antibiotic Regimens in Tumor Surgery (PARITY)
Michelle Ghert
16.30  - 17.00
Coffee Break
17.00 - 19.30 
Moderators: M. Manfrini, A. Taminiau, Ch. Zambakidis

Free Communications Session XI:
Pediatrics


FC 141 - FC 156 (See details)

(17.00 - 19.10)
Moderators: D. Biau, F. Fazioli, A. Puri


Free Communications Session XII:
What’s New?


FC 157 - FC 169 (See details)

Moderators: A.F. Mavrogenis, I. Papanastasiou, M. Hiz

Free Communications Session XIII:
Miscellaneous – Quality of Life


FC 170 - FC 181 (See details)
19.30 - 20.00 Awards / Closing Remarks

Presentation of EMSOS 2016
(Nantes, France)